"Pracuję w Niemczech, choć mieszkam w Polsce."

Translation:I work in Germany, although I live in Poland.

January 16, 2016

15 Comments


JamesTWils

So Niemczy, Wlochy, and, I assume, Czechy, are always dealt with as plurals, right? Are there others?

January 16, 2016

Vengir

Take a look at this map: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rodzaj_gramatyczny#/media/File:Polish_country_name_genders.svg

Red is feminine, blue is masculine, yellow is neuter, and green is plural.

January 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks, that's a great one.

January 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Wow, plurals even for Asian countries, and I am surprised that all the European countries are masculine as well.

January 16, 2016

Vengir

Almost entire Europe is feminine with some plural exceptions. Only Lichtenstein, Luksemburg and Cypr are masculine. Monako and San Marino are neuter.

January 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you. I don't know why my mind switched around the colors. In fact, it is exactly as I would have expected.

January 16, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Any reason why "but" isn't acceptable for "choć"?

October 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's just not the same word. Even if "although" and "but" are often very close in meaning.

October 25, 2016

israellai

That's a smart way to live a quality life.

January 18, 2016

Vengir

Be careful though. You are probably health-insured only in one country. In case of emergency, "your" ambulance won't cross the border (despite Shengen), so you would need to either call it to the border and cross it on your own, or pay extra for medical care where you aren't insured.

January 19, 2016

LICA98

what about the European health insurance card tho

February 12, 2016

Vengir

These are only for tourists and business travel. You can't use it when you travel regularly between work and home.

February 13, 2016

JMsAuntie

Not really. It's a matter of necessity for most people. Eastern Europe is full of divided families- someone works in the west, supporting family back home. It's a hard life.

November 14, 2018

JamesTWils

I can't think of a region on earth in which this is not the case. Those from the wealthiest regions, Western Europe and northern North America, often do not have to work across borders, like that, but many choose to.

November 14, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Out of interest's sake, where is this done, generally? Do people travel from Szczecin to, maybe as far as Berlin, say? How widespread is this in the border town of Frankfurt/Oder and Słubice? Thanks in advance!!

September 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.