1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pracuję w Niemczech, choć mi…

"Pracuję w Niemczech, choć mieszkam w Polsce."

Translation:I work in Germany, although I live in Poland.

January 16, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

So Niemczy, Wlochy, and, I assume, Czechy, are always dealt with as plurals, right? Are there others?


Vengir

Take a look at this map: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rodzaj_gramatyczny#/media/File:Polish_country_name_genders.svg

Red is feminine, blue is masculine, yellow is neuter, and green is plural.


JamesTWils

Thanks, that's a great one.


JamesTWils

Wow, plurals even for Asian countries, and I am surprised that all the European countries are masculine as well.


Vengir

Almost entire Europe is feminine with some plural exceptions. Only Lichtenstein, Luksemburg and Cypr are masculine. Monako and San Marino are neuter.


JamesTWils

Thank you. I don't know why my mind switched around the colors. In fact, it is exactly as I would have expected.


israellai

That's a smart way to live a quality life.


Vengir

Be careful though. You are probably health-insured only in one country. In case of emergency, "your" ambulance won't cross the border (despite Shengen), so you would need to either call it to the border and cross it on your own, or pay extra for medical care where you aren't insured.


JMsAuntie

Not really. It's a matter of necessity for most people. Eastern Europe is full of divided families- someone works in the west, supporting family back home. It's a hard life.


JamesTWils

I can't think of a region on earth in which this is not the case. Those from the wealthiest regions, Western Europe and northern North America, often do not have to work across borders, like that, but many choose to.


JerryMcCarthy99

Any reason why "but" isn't acceptable for "choć"?


Jellei

Yes, it's just not the same word. Even if "although" and "but" are often very close in meaning.


arminia11_web_de

Out of interest's sake, where is this done, generally? Do people travel from Szczecin to, maybe as far as Berlin, say? How widespread is this in the border town of Frankfurt/Oder and Słubice? Thanks in advance!!


chrgrv

Definitely between Szczecin and Berlin, but also with further distances to take. I am from Hamburg and there are quite some people from Gdansk (>700 km) working here during the week and driving back home to their familiy only on weekends. I sometimes drive to Poland by 'rideshares' with polish people over the weekend and from Hamburg to Szczecin, to Bydgoszcz, to Poznan or even to Gdansk are always several opportunities to find.


Will886206

'I work in Germany, but I live in Poland' surely has to be correct (but/though ;) it is marked as incorrect). In English that sentence is entirely synonymous with 'I work in Germany, although I live in Poland'


Jellei

OK, let's say those are close enough. Added "but".


JanKLinde

There is a slight semantic change. The entirely synonymous sentence would be "I live in Poland, but I work in Germany". But that's really very slight ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.