Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yunanistan'dayken birçok tarihi yer gördük."

Translation:While in Greece we saw a lot of historic places.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Rockyroad62
Rockyroad62

What would be the difference between "çok" and "birçok?" I thought the second one meant "some" but I see I was wrong about that.

1 year ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

I believe çok is only used before adjectives, adverbs, and uncountable nouns. If it's countable you need birçok.

6 months ago

Mihailo71445
Mihailo71445

"While in Greece we saw a lot of hisroric places" is gramatically completely incorrect in English.

5 days ago