1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yunanistan'dayken birçok tar…

"Yunanistan'dayken birçok tarihi yer gördük."

Translation:While in Greece we saw a lot of historic places.

January 16, 2016

19 Comments


Bernard892007

I am sorry to contradict but "while in Greece we saw a lot of historic places" is grammatically correct in English. One probably would say "when we were in Greece" and "historic places" sounds uninformed, one would more likely say "archaeological sites" but they are perfectly grammatical.


Rockyroad62

What would be the difference between "çok" and "birçok?" I thought the second one meant "some" but I see I was wrong about that.


kpelle27

I believe çok is only used before adjectives, adverbs, and uncountable nouns. If it's countable you need birçok.


HosamAhmed255319

According to "Turkish grammar in practice" , by Yusuf Buz, Çok and birçok can preceed


HosamAhmed255319

According to" Turkish grammar in practice " By Yusuf Buz, Çok and birçok can preceed both countable and uncountable nouns and means both ( much ) as well as ( many )


liliana596706

It might be a silly question but I am confused how do I know they are talking about we I can't tell from the sentence cause I don't see the pronoun or anything like biz or the ending with s anyway I don't know if makes sense but hope someone can pls explain this to me


moostela

If you use the simpe past tense, the personal suffix for we is "k" (and not "Iz" like in the simple present or present progressive). So görmek in simple past tense becomes gördü + personal suffix, in this case gördük.


Bill104907

It is we because of the ending on the past tense verb. Gördük * Thıs ıs the past tense and the dük means we so we saw


CayAr

And not "While you are in Rome do as the Romans"


pinonquellogreco

While in Greece we saw a lot of historic eat?


Bill104907

I understand why you mıght thınk yer ıs eat, but actually yer as a noun means place. As there is already a verb at the end of the sentence Gördük ıt ıs unlıkely to be a verbç You just have to get use to ıtç


KhaledAlHa756984

While we were in Greece we saw a lot of historic places..


CayAr

"While in Rome do as the Romans!"


Ale15686

.... We saw MANY... This is why the above translation sounds off.


Bill104907

I wrote 'Whilst in Greece we saw many historic places' as bir cok can mean a lot or many I cannot see why this is marked as wrong!!!!!!!!!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yunanistan'dayken birçok tarihi yer gördük." Translation: While in Greece we saw a lot of historic places.

&

While we were in Greece we saw many historical places.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


H.A.642894

Why is "While in Greece, we visited many historical places" not accepted?


Bill104907

I understand your frustration, but gördük means 'we saw' not 'we visited'. It is semantics, but they also do not accept 'many' and seem to want 'a lot'.


H.A.642894

I guess the latecomers stand a better chance of keeping their hearts. Thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.