1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yunanistan'dayken birçok tar…

"Yunanistan'dayken birçok tarihi yer gördük."

Translation:While in Greece we saw a lot of historic places.

January 16, 2016

9 Comments


Bernard892007

I am sorry to contradict but "while in Greece we saw a lot of historic places" is grammatically correct in English. One probably would say "when we were in Greece" and "historic places" sounds uninformed, one would more likely say "archaeological sites" but they are perfectly grammatical.


Rockyroad62

What would be the difference between "çok" and "birçok?" I thought the second one meant "some" but I see I was wrong about that.


kpelle27

I believe çok is only used before adjectives, adverbs, and uncountable nouns. If it's countable you need birçok.


Mihailo71445

"While in Greece we saw a lot of hisroric places" is gramatically completely incorrect in English.


Stergi3

I am not a native English speaker, but it seems a bit odd to me, yes.


Fayteelizy

"We saw a lot of historic places while in Greece" is same as saying "While in Greece, we saw a lot of historic places." There is nothing grammatically completely incorrect about this, as you put it. By the way I am a native English speaker and you are welcome.


liliana596706

It might be a silly question but I am confused how do I know they are talking about we I can't tell from the sentence cause I don't see the pronoun or anything like biz or the ending with s anyway I don't know if makes sense but hope someone can pls explain this to me


moostela

If you use the simpe past tense, the personal suffix for we is "k" (and not "Iz" like in the simple present or present progressive). So görmek in simple past tense becomes gördü + personal suffix, in this case gördük.


KhaledAlHa756984

While we were in Greece we saw a lot of historic places..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.