Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun smilte da hunden kom hjem."

Translation:She smiled when the dog came home.

2 years ago

5 Comments


PhilipPowe3

Why is "da" used here instead of "naar"?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Da" is used for a singular point in the past, or a singular... period in the past, like da jeg var et barn... "Når," as a conjunction, is used to describe something that happened, and maybe still happens, repeatedly.

2 years ago

PhilipPowe3

Tusen takk! So clear now

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Da is cognate with Old English 'þá' , it became archaic modern English 'tho' used for 'when... then...' constructions.

11 months ago