"Пиши медленно, я ничего не понимаю."

Translation:Write slowly; I do not understand anything.

January 16, 2016

29 Comments


supermollusc

Weird sentence

January 30, 2016

Scubadog_

I assume someone might say this to a professor who is quickly writing stuff on a whiteboard and erasing it right after.

June 29, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

No, in this case, you'd say, Не стирайте, пожалуйста, я не успел(а) записать.

July 10, 2017

an_alias

This is such a weird sentence. "Speak slowly", I could understand. But when you're writing it's not like the words vanish moments after they're written.

Unless it's a joke, like when you comment on something and say "Here, I'll type this response slowly because I know you're an idiot".

January 16, 2016

Theron126

I think they do sentences like this just to make sure we're still awake.

January 16, 2016

an_alias

I suspect you're right. The Russian team probably has pot going "OK, let's throw this one in there, how long do you think it will take someone to comment on it? Closest one without going over wins."

January 16, 2016

Theron126

With a prize in lingots for the winner :-)

January 17, 2016

geneven

My theory is that it actually means write carefully, I don't understand anything, meaning that I can't read your handwriting so you should go slower. This would be said by a prison guard taking a false confession in the gulag who is watching as the prisoner writes it out.

February 11, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

No, it doesn't have that meaning. In the case you described we would say, "Пиши аккуратно - я ничего не могу разобрать" or simply "Пиши разборчиво"

April 21, 2016

Axon55

I think it's purposefully to keep you on your toes, but I could imagine someone saying this to a teacher or a tutor who is making them copy down lots of stuff.

January 18, 2016

Nikola968129

Unless you're texting with some hyperactive woman.

June 28, 2019

Phil_Stracchino

I could see this if it were "write clearly" or "write carefully", if the writer is jotting things down in a hasty, illegible scrawl. But just "write slowly" with no reason why except "I don't understand" makes no sense. It's writing, you can read it at your own speed.

July 23, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

It’s supposed to be a joke.

July 24, 2019

ZoranMudronja

"Dear Grandma, I'm writing this letter to you slowly because I know you cannot read fast."

November 30, 2017

Sandokan13

To me this sentence makes sence. Many years ago when we were children we "wrote" letters on each others back, and the other had to tell the correct word.

February 20, 2016

aslasloren

I remember doing it too, but on our hairs.

May 1, 2018

edyapd

А можно сказать "I nothing understand"?

June 17, 2016

Theron126

Нет. Можно "I understand nothing", но звучит поэтично или архаично.

June 17, 2016

JeffLanam

You see this sort of thing in other language training. Something funny or absurd helps you remember.

July 11, 2017

RickPohlsa

Хорошая шутка!

October 30, 2017

rune-skelley

I guess this is meant to be amusing.

June 26, 2018

cerez00

I think the sentence makes sense if someone writes too fast it makes their handwriting very rushed and messy

July 24, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The sentence was just meant to be a joke.

July 24, 2018

GratsielaB

Maybe when they write fast the writing is ugly and you can't understand anything.

December 16, 2018

TheEnglishAugust

A joke ! :)

January 23, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Why is ничего genitive? It seems like a direct object, so would normally be accusative. Is it because of the negation of не понимаю?

April 5, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

You are right. The particle ни, which became a prefix in negative pronouns like ничего, is only used to enforce negation, so, historically, it is similar to “any [of that stuff]”, hence the genitive. Cf.: Я кое-что об этом знаю (I know something about it) and Я ничего об этом не знаю (I don’t know anything about it). Я не знаю ни слова по-тамильски (I don’t know a word in Tamil). Whenever a direct object starts with ни, the following noun is always put in the genitive case and the pronoun ничто becomes ничего.

April 5, 2019

Chrabia297

"(...)I don't understand a thing"?

May 10, 2019

Peter977192

What's the point of lingots there's nothing in the shop to exchange them with?

May 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.