1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo kann ich Geld wechseln?"

"Wo kann ich Geld wechseln?"

Translation:Where can I exchange money?

January 16, 2016

10 Comments


Gimcrack

Does anyone know if this refers to exchanging currency (as in going to a different country's currency) or simply paying someone (money exchanging hands)?


az_p
Mod

    To swap one currency for another.

    To transfer money to someone the verb is ├╝berweisen.


fedorabeard

    would "where can I exchange currency" work?


Raizzzz

    What about "Wo kann ich wechseln Geld? " ?
    Would that be right ?


GalvanTivadar

    No, the verb comes in the end.


Ute331457

    I agree that "currency" should work in this context since most often you would go to a "Currency Exchange" to do so!


AmandaSieg5

    Warum nicht "Where I can I change money?"?


Psittacosis

    Wo kann ich Geld umtauschen? Stimmt das?


GalvanTivadar

    Ja, durchaus. Endlich ein brauchbarer Satz! :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.