1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Até amanhã"

"Até amanhã"

Translation:Until tomorrow

January 14, 2013

17 Comments


GScottOliver

2019-02-04 In the exercise Eu preciso disso até amanhã, the preferred translation of this phrase is "by tomorrow", yet that is not accepted here.


makar

Could this also translate as "see you tomorrow"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, that would be preferred.


Danmoller

That's right. We brazilians say "até amanhã" as if we are saying "see you tomorrow".

"Until tomorrow" is right, but it's literal, can be used in many contexts.

A literal translation for "See you tomorrow" (and used as well) is "Vejo você amanhã" or "Te vejo amanhã".


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

I have also seen: 'a gente se vê'. Can this be used between two parties, or does it need a bigger company?


Paulenrique

Yes, it can be used when two people are having a conversation.


RitaBombita

Why did it disallow By tomorrow?


Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.


YanklSalan

Yes, it taught us that meaning in the previous lesson, but now we are penalized for learning it...


JamesEdwar6

I do too. It accepts it in other sentences.


RitaBombita

So one exercise translates até amanhã as by tomorrow and the very next exercise marks the same phrase and translation as wrong!!


frans209600

Até can mean different things: "until", "by" are 2 different ones. So we need to learn to find the most reasonable meaning from the context.


JamesEdwar6

BY TOMORROW is accepted throughout. Why not here?


JamesEdwar6

When do you need this? Até amanhã. By tomorrow, for tomorrow. Should be acceptable. DL still not accepting these. We get to provide the context since one is not given.


FrankChang15

2019/09/24 - "by tomorrow" still not accepted


o_scott

in a certain context could this mean "even tomorrow" as in "coloro ate o cachorro"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.