1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei duro come un mulo."

"Sei duro come un mulo."

Translation:You are stubborn as a mule.

December 18, 2013

110 Comments


italikaren

Does anyone else agree that it should be "you are AS stubborn as a mule" ?


tintin1001

Yes it says that is the answer but there was not another 'as"


AdamMansbr

I say it like that, and it accepted it today (2014-04-07)


AddyMoreno

It didn't accept it today 8/17/17


Elin.7-1

Accepted 02-11-17 (that's 02-Nov-17)


Ciaran_Conneely

Not accepted on 9th December 2017


Sigira0

stubborn as a mule accepted feb 23rd 18...


efeakca

It is wrong as a English


Caz-WS

Yes. It's a comparative.


DesmaGwen

yes I said the same thing


RichardMil16

Agree. It's how I always heard it expressed.


Lindabelli4

That's how I always heard the expression here in Boston!!


JenniferRa504023

Yes. If you want to sound English when you say it


Daegy

Guys, remember your Archer. Idioms are just colloquial metaphors. They're expressions used to describe an attribute. Some may not make any sense when translated into a different language. Not necessarily because of the words themselves, but because of the cultural meaning behind them.


AlisonRuan1

People aren't contesting the Italian but the English


Engi46

The Italian is grammatically correct but the idiom isn't exactly like that. While the English is grammatically incorrect.


PliLopes

I think we all need a real italian speaker here ! #justSaying...


Engi46

I am! We usually say "Sei testardo come un mulo"


ilmolleggi

if you have any doubts feel free to ask


PliLopes

Thanks! I'm gonna add u, k?


HopperKremer

Why was all this downvoted so hard?


tintin1001

Im 1/4 Italian and learning at level 12


ilmolleggi

this is kinda weird. Duro means hard (in both english meanings of not soft and, less often, difficult) but is hardly used for people. There is an idiom about people with duro, that's "essere duro di comprendonio", which means "to be very slow at understanding things" and it is sometimes used omitting the last part e.g. "ma sei davvero duro! Lo vuoi capire che in inglese ci sono due traduzioni per l'italiano tempo? Time e weather! Non sono mica la stessa cosa." But duro as stubborn is weird. This should be "testardo come un mulo" (which is btw an idiom you can hear quite often)


Elin.7-1

Well, just because in English we think of mules being stubborn, there's no reason that Italians should. It seems likely to me that duro is used in the same sense here as it is in the hard of understanding phrase you quoted. So mules are stupid in Italian and stubborn in English. That's how idioms work.


lorendani

They're stubborn in both languages. Actually, I have heard this phrase both with duro and testardo, even if testardo sounds less strange to me. Italian here, ask what you'd like to know ;)


deRemco

How can I ever know that duro means stubborn, when it does not show up when I hover over it?


mtantillo

These are all idioms, so think about similar phrases in English over direct translations of the Italian. If you don't get it on round one, you'll know it for the next go.


ilmolleggi

Thing is it doesn't (see my other comment). It should be testardo (=stubborn) come un mulo


Engi46

Duro, in fact, doesn't mean stubborn. The most correct is testardo


Woomber

It's like the spanish "terco como mula"


vanelopezb

"Terco como una mula" en español.


[deactivated user]

    And in Czech "tvrdohlavý jako mezek"


Calbr

    We have a similar expression in portuguese: "teimoso como uma mula"


Keenton

    At Poland we say 'uparty jak osioł' which means 'as stubborn as donkey' ^^ is it also correct in english?


Name414945

    Same in german. "Stur wie ein Esel" As stubborn as a donkey. (Similar to pigheaded) And "Stark wie ein Ochse" As strong as an ox. (physically strong)


NeilHutchi2

    So, can a donkey be pigheaded? :)


apolapucia

    in russian it says "stubborn as a donkey (or sheep)"


christie-na

    As a donkey in Greek too!


davidanthony30

    I understand this is idiomatic. But in English you would have to say "as something as something else". You need the "as" repeated to make it work. So "as stubborn as a mule"because the whole point is to compare one thing with another. My tablet version of the app only gave me one "as" tile. So I have to use a clumsy phrase you wouldnever use in English to get the points!


D_Lauren

    I encountered the same issue on my tablet app and had the same thought at first. However, I think the first 'as' is regionally dropped and not absolutely necessary, at least in US English. I've heard the phrase used both with and without that first 'as.' Also, if you consider 'as' synonymous with 'like,' and "You are stubborn like a mule" makes sense, then "You are stubborn as a mule" is reasonable.


KT84222

    In English English similes are formed using 'as ... as a ....' or 'like a ...' You can't use one 'as'. Maybe in American English you can.


sapolion

    Does duro also mean stubborn, or is this just matching the closest idiom in Italian to the one in English.


Berto29441

    No: it's simply a bad translation


Engi46

    The Italian for stubborn is "testardo". In fact, the sentence is usually "essere testardo come un mulo"


dtb89

    This is also an English idiom, sometimes said "stubborn as an ass."

    It is, after all, the ass from whom the mule gets his stubbornness (horses are very trainable by comparison).


tigerlily0909

    Or a bull! As in being 'bullheaded'. It seemed like my mother accused me of being "stubborn as a bull" every day of my childhood! lol!


JennaHO

    I have heard ass, mule and ox.


Duolessio

    The literal translation of stubborn is testardo, which is often used in place of "duro" in this same idiom.


lobsterdad

    Stubborn as "a" ass? Not "an" ass?


poschiavo

    It is surely "an ass" not "a ass"


klesus

    "a ass" is the "correct" reply by duolingo, hence the question.


philoponos

    You're as stubborn as an ass should be an alternative- the present 'You're as stubborn as a ass' makes no sense.


JBunique

    'Duro' in spanish means 'hard', 'tough', ' 'stubborn' ect.


the_beat

    actually 'duro' does not mean 'stubborn' in spanish. at least not in latin america. but 'stubborn as a mule' we do use it literally like that: 'terco como una mula'


Normano

    Because a mule is a cross between a male donkey and a female horse.


DappleHorse1839

    Yep! You know some horse stuff then,eh?


YichenHu

    This is eeally amazing. We chinese also use ox as a metaphor for stubboness. How come! It's not like this two culture has much connection.


MichCooley

    Chinese oxen and Italian oxen act the same...


LucianoPan3

    In Portuguese: "teimoso como uma mula" = "stubborn as a mule" or "cabeça dura" = "hardheaded"


OperaRuss

    In the opera Gianni Schicchi, there is a phrase "Ora siamo alla mula, ..." which is definitely about a mule. Is "il mulo" a donkey and "la mula" a mule? or has something bigger changed in Italian since the early 1900s...


Engi46

    "Sei testardo come un mulo" would be more correct, but it's the same


Griasschmoan

    An "as" is missing.


JoeM.

    Duo now accepts 'tough' as a valid translation for 'duro' in this example.


stephmitch

    I've also heard and used "stubborn as an ox" many times


Normano

    Why is 'obstinate as a mule' wrong?


MatthewWyn

    I went for "as tough as an ox" which is an English idiom but got told i should have gone for "as tough as a wall", which doesn't figure in English at all


LINBUR0100

    I think maybe you're thinking of "tough as an ox" in the sense of "strong as an ox". Which is a different idiom in Italian I guess? Although I haven't run into it yet. (I also guessed strong as an ox for this one...


A.J.Stephen

    En français aussi on dit «têtu comme un mule»


klebertpetra

    Why can I not say: you are stubborn like a donkey?


Azechka

    In Russia we say it


tuttobene04

    got the exact same idiom in turkish.


phildbrown

    There should be two 'as' words or we can't t get it right.


ErikDiGiglio

    You are as stubborn as an ass. (not as a ass)


EMcDuffie1

    in the word selection that was only one 'as'.


Pisan_de_Paris

    "as hard as a ass" (sic) is not good English!


Berto29441

    In this case we say testardo, not duro. Which Italian "expert" does DL have?


Wolfgirl1242

    Aw, Duo was talking about me. :)


awolfel

    Uhhhh no not me!


Bea410919

    did anyone else think it was 'hung like a horse' lmao?


domlecon

    The correct answer Duo gave me was "You're hard as a ass." I don't know where to begin...


gyromatical

    How would we know this is not an insult in another language? I'll take these idioms with a grain of salt


Becca702635

    Shouldn't it be:

    You are as stubborn as a mule

    Or

    You are a stubborn mule


NeilHutchi2

    Allow me to add a quote from Wikipedia: "A male donkey or ass is called a jack, a female a jenny or jennet; a young donkey is a foal. Jack donkeys are often used to mate with female horses to produce mules; the biological "reciprocal" of a mule, from a stallion and jenny as its parents instead, is called a hinny." Ass and mule are not synonymous.


loufunnell

    There is no second as to pass this


NolaSmith2

    I agree with ' you are as stubborn as a mule'


GeorgiaRom

    Agree it should be, "You are as stubborn as a mule."


A.J.26

    In Chile would be: "Ay,¡qué soi porfiaao! LOL, but in portuguese "teimoso que nem uma mula" "cabeça dura" are fair common


malakbydesign

    You are as stuborn as a mule


Amy991718

    This is grammatically incorrect


HeartoftheSea

    How do you get past?


billiam30

    I thought Duro was strong


MandolinFace

    The English equivalent ends, "...AS a mule.


XianLayva

    English should have to "as." We more commonly say, "You are as stubborn as a mule."


Lindabelli4

    The English idiom is " You are AS stubborn AS a mule."


Rosemary264447

    Incorrect English again. This is a comparative so you need an "as" to start the comparison.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.