1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Small dinner"

"Small dinner"

Translation:Mała kolacja

January 16, 2016

8 Comments


JesseHandley

Kolacja - dinner? Lunch - obiad?


Tilo_K

• pl lunch = en lunch = meal at noon

• pl obiad = en dinner = main meal of the day

• pl kolacja = en supper = meal in the evening

The English term “dinner” can be used for lunch/supper depending on cultural context, because people have different habits in the world for when to eat their main meal.

The combination “small dinner” is a bit contradictory, because the main meal of the day should be bigger than the other meals. However “mała kolacja” is fine. It's just not an equivalent translation.


Gordon236130

Breakfast śniadania Dinner/lunch obiad Supper/tea kolacja


EllisLloydJones

Can somebody please help on what form of "Duz_" and "Mal_" to use for certain words?


va-diim

duży/mały - masculine

duża/mała - feminine

duże/małe - neuter


VioletInLA

I think maybe Ellis meant: it's hard to know whether some things are masculine, feminine, or neuter when they are new words. For example, meals.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.