"Small dinner"

Translation:Mała kolacja

January 16, 2016

7 Comments


JesseHandley

Kolacja - dinner? Lunch - obiad?

February 25, 2017

Tilo_K

• pl lunch = en lunch = meal at noon

• pl obiad = en dinner = main meal of the day

• pl kolacja = en supper = meal in the evening

The English term “dinner” can be used for lunch/supper depending on cultural context, because people have different habits in the world for when to eat their main meal.

The combination “small dinner” is a bit contradictory, because the main meal of the day should be bigger than the other meals. However “mała kolacja” is fine. It's just not an equivalent translation.

May 22, 2018

va-diim

Tak

February 25, 2017

EllisLloydJones

Can somebody please help on what form of "Duz_" and "Mal_" to use for certain words?

January 16, 2016

va-diim

duży/mały - masculine

duża/mała - feminine

duże/małe - neuter

April 3, 2016

mihxal
January 16, 2016

1galwaygirl

I think maybe Ellis meant: it's hard to know whether some things are masculine, feminine, or neuter when they are new words. For example, meals.

June 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.