"How many euros do you have?"

Translation:Ile masz euro?

January 16, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

ile euro masz?

January 16, 2016

vytah

Unnatural word order.

It would be natural if there was something more after that, e.g. "Ile euro masz w portfelu?"

January 17, 2016

Danuta519055

Ile euro masz? Is not corect?

March 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Putting the verb after the object is rather strange. As written above.

March 14, 2019

chce_polski

Just because it is "strange" does that really make it wrong?

March 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, if we accept the 'strange' variants, how will you know that you shouldn't speak like that as people will probably (hopefully politely) correct you?

April 4, 2019

alexjosephw

"Ile euro masz" is an unusual sentence structure, but it should be accepted as correct.

April 11, 2019

Jellei
Mod

You just said it's unusual. Why shall we give the impression that an answer is fine, if it's strange and natives would be likely to correct you?

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.