1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "How many euros do you have?"

"How many euros do you have?"

Translation:Ile masz euro?

January 16, 2016

6 Comments


Danuta519055

Ile euro masz? Is not corect?


Jellei

Putting the verb after the object is rather strange. As written above.


chce_polski

Just because it is "strange" does that really make it wrong?


Jellei

Well, if we accept the 'strange' variants, how will you know that you shouldn't speak like that as people will probably (hopefully politely) correct you?


alexjosephw

"Ile euro masz" is an unusual sentence structure, but it should be accepted as correct.


Jellei

You just said it's unusual. Why shall we give the impression that an answer is fine, if it's strange and natives would be likely to correct you?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.