1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am reading this page again…

"I am reading this page again."

Translation:Znowu czytam tę stronę.

January 16, 2016

12 Comments


roman_f1

"Czytam te strone znowu" - why not?


vytah

Unnatural word order.

Natural word orders are:

Znowu czytam tę stronę.
Znów czytam tę stronę.
Czytam znowu tę stronę.
Czytam znów tę stronę.


HelbentForleder

Is 'tę' always the form of 'ta' in biernik?


Jellei

Yes.

I mean, "tą" is used quite commonly, but it's still considered a grammar mistake, we do not accept it.


karaluh

"czytam znowu tę stronę" not accepted


Frecklebuster

Znowu czytam tę stronę. I am reading this page again. Is 'Jeszcze raz' correct in this context, or not? Dzięki.


karaluh

"Jeszcze raz" would be a correct translation in "I'm reading this page one more time."


Kendra800150

I have heard that znowu is often used with negative connotations. Is jeszcze raz more neutral?


alik1989

I think it's the same as English once again/one more time vs again.

If you want to criticize repetitiveness, you'd use "again" (znowu).


hwodzak

Why not znów?


Jellei

It works as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.