"I am reading this page again."

Translation:Znowu czytam tę stronę.

January 16, 2016

8 Comments


roman_f1

"Czytam te strone znowu" - why not?

January 16, 2016

vytah

Unnatural word order.

Natural word orders are:

Znowu czytam tę stronę.
Znów czytam tę stronę.
Czytam znowu tę stronę.
Czytam znów tę stronę.

January 17, 2016

HelbentForleder

Is 'tę' always the form of 'ta' in biernik?

November 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

I mean, "tą" is used quite commonly, but it's still considered a grammar mistake, we do not accept it.

November 20, 2017

karaluh

"czytam znowu tę stronę" not accepted

August 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Okay, added.

August 12, 2017

Frecklebuster

Znowu czytam tę stronę. I am reading this page again. Is 'Jeszcze raz' correct in this context, or not? Dzięki.

October 19, 2018

karaluh

"Jeszcze raz" would be a correct translation in "I'm reading this page one more time."

October 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.