"We are going to the stadium."

Translation:Ми ідемо на стадіон.

January 16, 2016

12 Comments


UkrAdriani

Ми їдемо до стадіону - what is wrong?

January 16, 2016

Zonia435615

Should be accepted. I'd say it that way too.

November 15, 2016

steampunkgiraffe

when you say "I went to the bank" you say "my idemo u bank" but why do you say "na" here? can you say "u" here as well?

May 15, 2017

Nati_magic

What is the difference between iдете and ïдете ?

November 28, 2017

PuertoRico_7213

Ідете=to go by walking, їдете=to go by vehicle

December 13, 2017

AkiraMukai

Is "стадіон" in this sentence the locative case? Can you say "на стадіоні" instead of "на стадіон"?

July 3, 2019

va-diim

No, it's in the accusative case. The locative case would be "стадіоні," but ми ідемо means "we are going to the stadium [accusative]." If you want to say "We are walking at the stadium [locative]," then you can say Ми ходимо на стадіоні

July 3, 2019

AkiraMukai

I see. Thank you very much!

July 3, 2019

daniel722099

Apparently you can also use the word «збираємось» in place of «ідемо»

August 8, 2019

obado

У and на are driving me mad! Any tips for when to use them?

September 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.