1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We are going to the stadium."

"We are going to the stadium."

Translation:Ми ідемо на стадіон.

January 16, 2016

12 Comments


UkrAdriani

Ми їдемо до стадіону - what is wrong?


Zonia435615

Should be accepted. I'd say it that way too.


Nati_magic

What is the difference between iдете and ïдете ?


PuertoRico_7213

Ідете=to go by walking, їдете=to go by vehicle


steampunkgiraffe

when you say "I went to the bank" you say "my idemo u bank" but why do you say "na" here? can you say "u" here as well?


AkirainJapan

Is "стадіон" in this sentence the locative case? Can you say "на стадіоні" instead of "на стадіон"?


va-diim

No, it's in the accusative case. The locative case would be "стадіоні," but ми ідемо means "we are going to the stadium [accusative]." If you want to say "We are walking at the stadium [locative]," then you can say Ми ходимо на стадіоні


AkirainJapan

I see. Thank you very much!


daniel722099

Apparently you can also use the word «збираємось» in place of «ідемо»


obado

У and на are driving me mad! Any tips for when to use them?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.