1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your wine is tasty."

"Your wine is tasty."

Translation:Wasze wino jest smaczne.

January 16, 2016

7 Comments


MrOolong

Twoje because wine is neuter?


PonyDesu

Tak! Twoje wino, twoje dziecko, twoje krzesło.


Jan.kow

What's the difference between smaczne and pyszne?


Meam89

These words mean almost the same, pyszne is a little stronger than smaczne


Daniel201041

Why not są smaczny?


Jellei

That's just wrong. "są" is 3rd person plural, and "smaczny" is masculine singular.

"Wino" is neuter singular.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.