"Ciasteczko i kanapki"

Translation:A cookie and sandwiches

January 16, 2016

18 Comments


EllisLloydJones

I was taught that a singular cookie was "Ciasteczka", not "Ciasteczko"...

January 16, 2016

PonyDesu

Wrong, ciasteczka is plural.

January 16, 2016

Vengir

„Ciasteczka” can also be genitive singular.

January 16, 2016

JoseEnciso2

I got the same idea but the comment below clarify my doubt

December 18, 2017

Chris_Rzech

I'm assuming "kanapki" is plural of a sandwich, so what is the singular form?

April 21, 2016

Vengir

kanapka

April 21, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Is there a formula to make nouns plural?

April 21, 2016

Paloma310978

I did not known wikibooks.com It is a very good Page. Thnaks a lot for your information.

May 7, 2016

Vengir

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_deklinacja

Here's the chart with endings. Unfortunately, there are many endigs for every case, so you would need to check dictionary to be sure. A Polish person with decent vocabulary would be able to decline many new words oneself, but this requires some experience.

April 21, 2016

EricOlejko

Sandwich = kanapka Sadwiches = kanapki

April 22, 2016

neio75

is ciasteczko a neuter name?

October 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's neuter. So is "ciastko" which is I think rather more common word.

October 9, 2016

Randybvain

Ciasteczko i kanapeczki... Duolingo gets infantile.

July 15, 2017

SkibadoraE

"Ciastko" would be more correct. "Ciasteczko" is a cute diminutive we use with children and family. I suspect though it might be easier to pronounce to an English speaker.

August 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I agree personally, but the course creators went with "ciasteczko" as the default. We cannot change it.

August 13, 2017

PeterDalby1

They must eat a lot of cookies in Poland, thats all we ever seem to learn. Maybe the odd apple or sandwich

May 10, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Ciastko is also cookie, yes?

October 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.