"Ciasteczko i kanapki"

Translation:A cookie and sandwiches

January 16, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SkibadoraE

"Ciastko" would be more correct. "Ciasteczko" is a cute diminutive we use with children and family. I suspect though it might be easier to pronounce to an English speaker.


Jellei

I agree personally, but the course creators went with "ciasteczko" as the default. We cannot change it.


GrzegorzW1987

When speaking about pastries - yes, but "ciasteczka" is also used to describe the internet type of cookies (and those are everywhere!). I just checked it on google: typing "ciastka" into my search bar returns 8,6 mln pages, but "ciasteczka" returns 34,6 mln, so some algorithms might consider it more popular and thus more worthy of including in the course.


EllisLloydJones

I was taught that a singular cookie was "Ciasteczka", not "Ciasteczko"...


Vengir

„Ciasteczka” can also be genitive singular.


JoseEnciso2

I got the same idea but the comment below clarify my doubt


PeterDalby1

They must eat a lot of cookies in Poland, thats all we ever seem to learn. Maybe the odd apple or sandwich


achipa19

Why only one cookie? I'm hungry, Duolingo.


ChrisRzech

I'm assuming "kanapki" is plural of a sandwich, so what is the singular form?


ChrisRzech

Is there a formula to make nouns plural?


Paloma310978

I did not known wikibooks.com It is a very good Page. Thnaks a lot for your information.


Vengir

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_deklinacja

Here's the chart with endings. Unfortunately, there are many endigs for every case, so you would need to check dictionary to be sure. A Polish person with decent vocabulary would be able to decline many new words oneself, but this requires some experience.


EricOlejko

Sandwich = kanapka Sadwiches = kanapki


neio75

is ciasteczko a neuter name?


Jellei

Yes, it's neuter. So is "ciastko" which is I think rather more common word.


Randybvain

Ciasteczko i kanapeczki... Duolingo gets infantile.


JaniceSchl1

Ciastko is also cookie, yes?


AlexandraKorab

It is in Polish yes it is.


AlexandraKorab

If you forget why can't you just change it.


lonkl

How many sandwiches are you talking about when you use kanapki?


Vengir

This question is a bit tricky.

First, you need to know which grammatical case is used by the sentence (and you can know that from the context). „Kanapki” can be a singular genitive (thus referring to one sandwich) or a plural nominative or plural accusative.

In general, plural is used when referring to more than one object. But in Polish, if you specify the exact number of objects, you need to be mindful of which case to use. If you don't specify the number of objects or that number ends with digits 2, 3 or 4 (except when it ends with 12, 13 or 14), you use your cases normally. But if that number ends with any other digit (0 and 5-9) or it ends with 12, 13 or 14, every time you would normally use nominative or accusative, you use genitive instead.

That's why from the perspective of a programmer dealing with localisation Polish appears as if it had two different plurals, but it's actually a case shift.

So in other words, depending on the situation, „kanapki” can be used to refer to any number of sandwiches, but sometimes only when you don't tell exactly how many.


DavidChamp375142

Surely an english speaker would say A cookie and 'some' sandwiches.


Jellei

We can accept "some", but technically just "sandwiches" is the closest translation.


Peter395165

Why can't they accept cake instead of just cookie


Jellei

Well, a cake is usually something completely different, isn't it?

I guess "ciastko" can sometimes refer to a piece of cake you could buy in a confectionery (I always found that usage weird), but I can't imagine the diminutive "ciasteczko" be used that way.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.