1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ciasteczko i kanapki"

"Ciasteczko i kanapki"

Translation:A cookie and sandwiches

January 16, 2016

32 Comments


SkibadoraE

"Ciastko" would be more correct. "Ciasteczko" is a cute diminutive we use with children and family. I suspect though it might be easier to pronounce to an English speaker.


Jellei

I agree personally, but the course creators went with "ciasteczko" as the default. We cannot change it.


EllisLloydJones

I was taught that a singular cookie was "Ciasteczka", not "Ciasteczko"...


PonyDesu

Wrong, ciasteczka is plural.


Vengir

„Ciasteczka” can also be genitive singular.


JoseEnciso2

I got the same idea but the comment below clarify my doubt


Chris_Rzech

I'm assuming "kanapki" is plural of a sandwich, so what is the singular form?


Chris_Rzech

Is there a formula to make nouns plural?


Paloma310978

I did not known wikibooks.com It is a very good Page. Thnaks a lot for your information.


Vengir

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_deklinacja

Here's the chart with endings. Unfortunately, there are many endigs for every case, so you would need to check dictionary to be sure. A Polish person with decent vocabulary would be able to decline many new words oneself, but this requires some experience.


EricOlejko

Sandwich = kanapka Sadwiches = kanapki


PeterDalby1

They must eat a lot of cookies in Poland, thats all we ever seem to learn. Maybe the odd apple or sandwich


neio75

is ciasteczko a neuter name?


Jellei

Yes, it's neuter. So is "ciastko" which is I think rather more common word.


Randybvain

Ciasteczko i kanapeczki... Duolingo gets infantile.


JaniceSchl1

Ciastko is also cookie, yes?


AlexandraKorab

It is in Polish yes it is.


AlexandraKorab

If you forget why can't you just change it.


lonkl

How many sandwiches are you talking about when you use kanapki?


Vengir

This question is a bit tricky.

First, you need to know which grammatical case is used by the sentence (and you can know that from the context). „Kanapki” can be a singular genitive (thus referring to one sandwich) or a plural nominative or plural accusative.

In general, plural is used when referring to more than one object. But in Polish, if you specify the exact number of objects, you need to be mindful of which case to use. If you don't specify the number of objects or that number ends with digits 2, 3 or 4 (except when it ends with 12, 13 or 14), you use your cases normally. But if that number ends with any other digit (0 and 5-9) or it ends with 12, 13 or 14, every time you would normally use nominative or accusative, you use genitive instead.

That's why from the perspective of a programmer dealing with localisation Polish appears as if it had two different plurals, but it's actually a case shift.

So in other words, depending on the situation, „kanapki” can be used to refer to any number of sandwiches, but sometimes only when you don't tell exactly how many.


ULA304531

Why don't they just say biscuits


Jellei

I believe "cookies" is the more known word internationally.

To me "biscuits" sound like a very specific type of cookies, but then I know it's the basic word for the British.


achipa19

Why only one cookie? I'm hungry, Duolingo.


DavidChamp375142

Surely an english speaker would say A cookie and 'some' sandwiches.


Jellei

We can accept "some", but technically just "sandwiches" is the closest translation.


ULA304531

I typed it in keeps saying it's cookie and sandwiches but it is cookies and sandwiches so I don't get what the problem is with it and it totally does NOT make any sense


Jellei

No, "ciasteczko" is undoubtedly just one cookie.


StephenSch851105

One cookie for many sandwiches? I don't understand.


Charlie531761

There is no reason why you have to include the indefinite article "a" when translating this sentence. Duolingo is very arbitrary in how it translates Polish nouns to English.


Jellei

Well, when you translate a sentence, the translation needs to be correct in English, so usually it means that you need to use articles.

This, however, is not a sentence, just two nouns, so we actually do accept just "cookie and sandwiches" as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.