1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio sapere se sei libero …

"Voglio sapere se sei libero domani."

Translation:I want to know if you are free tomorrow.

January 16, 2016

5 Comments


buymymonkey

This is not "I would like to know..." ?


necronudist85

I would like to know = vorrei sapere / mi piacerebbe sapere.


buymymonkey

Ah, okay - thanks! :)


Cj_Fresco

Come si dice "I'm off" in Italiano?


Jim606185

For grammar nazis, this is probably better translated are "I want to know if you will be free tomorrow". Generally it's fine to use the present tense in English for something in the future that is certain. In this case it's a question, so it should be future tense. This is for the benefit of any English Literature Professors out there. Strictly speaking the same applies in Italian, but in both languages, widespread colloquial usage is king over any grammar books.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.