"What do you want to read?"

Translation:Co chcesz przeczytać?

January 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lukas_hv

Why the perfective, then? I want another reason than "because it is a task from the perfective section".


Jellei

Was "czytać" not accepted? To me, there are at least three options, and of course 'the perfective section' shouldn't matter.

"Co chcesz czytać?" - What do you want to read, generally?

"Co chcesz przeczytać?" - What do you want to read and finish reading?

"Co chcesz poczytać?" - What do you want to read a bit? (especially makes a lot of sense when reading to children)


KornDog513

So, poczytać just means read a little? As in breeze over, glance at or survey a peice of writing?


Jellei

Just read for a while. "Przepraszam, chciałbym spokojnie poczytać!" (Excuse me, I would like to read (a bit) in peace) -> I have a free hour and an interesting book, so I'd like to read a bit.


Veva392105

And naczytać is a past action?


Jellei

I can only imagine "naczytać się", na- is a prefix suggesting 'doing something a lot'. Not exactly the most common verb.

Past action is usually "przeczytać" (the book is read, it's finished) but imperfective "czytać" works in the past as well.


va-diim

In Russian, Ćto chociesz procitat'? !

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.