1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What do you want to read?"

"What do you want to read?"

Translation:Co chcesz przeczytać?

January 16, 2016

12 Comments


vudin

"Co chcesz czytać? " should be also accepted!


KirillKozlovsky

No, it shouldn't. The lesson is devoted to perfective forms, so even though they are both translated as "read", only przeczytać should be accepted. Otherwise there is no point to the task.


Vasily16

You get this task not only in a specified section, but also as a standalone sentence in "strength your skills".


lukas_hv

Why the perfective, then? I want another reason than "because it is a task from the perfective section".


Jellei

Was "czytać" not accepted? To me, there are at least three options, and of course 'the perfective section' shouldn't matter.

"Co chcesz czytać?" - What do you want to read, generally?

"Co chcesz przeczytać?" - What do you want to read and finish reading?

"Co chcesz poczytać?" - What do you want to read a bit? (especially makes a lot of sense when reading to children)


MichaelKor436367

So, poczytać just means read a little? As in breeze over, glance at or survey a peice of writing?


Jellei

Just read for a while. "Przepraszam, chciałbym spokojnie poczytać!" (Excuse me, I would like to read (a bit) in peace) -> I have a free hour and an interesting book, so I'd like to read a bit.


Veva392105

And naczytać is a past action?


Jellei

I can only imagine "naczytać się", na- is a prefix suggesting 'doing something a lot'. Not exactly the most common verb.

Past action is usually "przeczytać" (the book is read, it's finished) but imperfective "czytać" works in the past as well.


va-diim

In Russian, Ćto chociesz procitat'? !

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.