"What do you want to read?"

Translation:Co chcesz przeczytać?

January 16, 2016

9 Comments


vudin

"Co chcesz czytać? " should be also accepted!

January 16, 2016

Vasily16

Reported too

February 4, 2016

KirillKozlovsky

No, it shouldn't. The lesson is devoted to perfective forms, so even though they are both translated as "read", only przeczytać should be accepted. Otherwise there is no point to the task.

May 26, 2016

Vasily16

You get this task not only in a specified section, but also as a standalone sentence in "strength your skills".

May 26, 2016

lukas_hv

Why the perfective, then? I want another reason than "because it is a task from the perfective section".

June 25, 2016

Jellei

Was "czytać" not accepted? To me, there are at least three options, and of course 'the perfective section' shouldn't matter.

"Co chcesz czytać?" - What do you want to read, generally?

"Co chcesz przeczytać?" - What do you want to read and finish reading?

"Co chcesz poczytać?" - What do you want to read a bit? (especially makes a lot of sense when reading to children)

June 25, 2016

hersylia1234

agree

July 9, 2016

MichaelKor436367

So, poczytać just means read a little? As in breeze over, glance at or survey a peice of writing?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

Just read for a while. "Przepraszam, chciałbym spokojnie poczytać!" (Excuse me, I would like to read (a bit) in peace) -> I have a free hour and an interesting book, so I'd like to read a bit.

July 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.