1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait chaud ici, ou bien c…

"Il fait chaud ici, ou bien c'est vous ?"

Translation:Is it hot in here, or is that just you?

December 18, 2013

87 Comments


ieroplane

Slicker than an oil spill


MAMIPILY

Smoother than a liquefied smoothie.


shamrocker135

What kind of smoothie isn't liquified?


goatcage

Have you used this one?


coeurdeviolette

Not yet. But I'm thinking I can't lose if I do.


koshermal

Careful, you might lose a heart....


ajyro

Better stock up on heart refills.


antnauman

I hope I could do that in real life.


BIEFUKaO6l

Duolinguo, you would make a terrible wingman


AsylumMan

Agreed. At least the bird's a novelty, I guess.


Jaye892982

I totally agree. It does not translate properly.


lissybeth91

"Il fait chaud ici, ou bien c'est moi?"


ErikaBaby

actually.....c'est moi ;D


Ash2of6

Non! C'est moi, pas vous!


AsylumMan

Non, non. Je suis desolée pour le chaud, c'est moi.


Phetmany

Lingots for all!


Sky.walkr

Everybody's hot. No need to fight, children.


MohamedElm456209

C'est vrai, tu es tres chaud


effyleven

Thanks. It isn't just me. The misquote is getting on my nerves.


Novakaine

I was able to get this sentence by context, but can someone explain to me how 'bien' fits in here? How does it go from 'well' to 'just'?


AntonyBauer

Ou bien is just an emphatic form of "ou", to highlight the opposition between both options.

(http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2166220)


jwja

I'm afraid I don't speak with any authority here, but it would make sense if it carries the meaning of "rather" or "instead" here. I've noticed "bien" is very often a filler word, though, much like our "Well . . ." Especially in Quebec, though they slur it into "ben."


Mealz1042

ah that makes sense, yes i hear "ben oui" a lot and never understood it.


AnnieLoyer

"ou bien" could be replace by "ou alors". It does not translate by "well" nor "just".


FoutyBen

When you hear someone say, ou bien, while flirting and REALLY mean it, you'll get it right away. And never forget it.


Oingo12

Lesson should be renamed, "how to get slapped in French."


ultrabugsy

Why? Is it too sassy or risque?


KaraLily

I believe that it's a variation on ,"Is that a roll of Certs in your pocket, or are you just happy to see me?"


henrydwatson

So, in French, is 'chaud' used in the same way 'hot' is in English; in reference to attractiveness?


DXLi

Yes, but not for hot flavors, as in capsaicin. Piquant would work for that, though.


henrydwatson

I thought piquant meant stinging or something similar. Can it mean both that AND spicy?


DXLi

Yes. From Larousse: 2. cuisine [moutarde, radis] hot


Diplospouse

Actually, no. "Etre chaud" is slang for being turned on though. I'm not sure whether there actually is a double meaning in the french version of this sentence...


mitchmcq

That's so weird because in school I was always taught that chaud only meant of high temperature.


Sxlty_Teardrxps

Instead they could have use something that ment beautiful because it means the same in English


Phetmany

Good question, thank you!


tyttt

Who seriously says this?


jlstratton

I would die laughing if I tried


SummerYLWong

And I would die laughing if someone said that to me!


jacintoo

it still does not make too much sense, in french we can say something like "il fait chaud ici, ou bien c'est moi?" and it means like "it's hot here, isn't it?" ou bien c'est moi is really to ask for confirmation. - a french friend of mine


Marcotonio

But that is exactly the punchline of this sentence...

By replacing "c'est moi" for "c'est vous", you take away the confirmation sense and turn it into a "clever" pick up line.


K333222

that's also what I've heard a couple of times from French people, and I understood it in the exactly same way as you've described it.


ErikaBaby

Aren't the french supposed to be romantic? I feel like DL isn't giving them the right credit.... but then again, we're translating FROM English anyways so we're totally killing their vibe I'm sure


AabLevellen

I'm sure French are both romantic and more sexually desperate, just as every other nationality!

And in the right situation, any sentence or phrase, however awkward, might be romantic. Or just awful.


TeraBircha

The one time this was said to me,I literally RAN away.


EdgardoCam2

I finished mine with "ou bien c'est tu? " and it said it was incorrect. But "c'est vous" is allowed. Why?


jaydashnine

You have to use "toi" in that case. "Tu" is only used when you're talking about like an action the person is doing. -> "Tu manges la pomme."


ymaeiram

These cheesy pick lines are so much better in French lol


edwardsun16

Why would you need the word "bien" in here? Would "Il fait chaud ici, ou c'est vous"? Does "bien" mean "just" in this context? Merci beaucoup.


ChrisRideout

No, it's not you, its the heater behind you. Goodbye.


isaakiscoo

Reaally? As if thats an actual pick up line.. I will definitely say this to maaany pretty girls, Thank you duolingo!


isaakiscoo

Would it be " .. ou bien c'est toi" or ".. ou bien c'est tu"!


[deactivated user]

insertname

    Would anyone ever use that sentence with vous? Seems to me if you ever want to use that line at all, you would at least say toi instead?


JBaer1

    I have the same question! If it is being used to address one person, would you ever say this and also use the formal (vous) form of address? That seems wrong. You would be informal, right, and use informal (tu form), right? I still want to know the answer to that question. Can anyone help with that? Separately, I think the vous form would be correct if you were uttering this pickup line while speaking to multiple people. No critique implied on whether that is a bright idea or not. ;-)


IvanBelyakov

    Why my answer "It is getting hot..." instead of "It is hot..." is considered wrong? I thought "Il fait" means "It is getting", isn't it correct? Do I need to report it?


NithinBabu

    At places toi is used instead of vous...why is that?


talsfan

    How many times must we see the same pathetic pick up line to pass the test.. OMG duo...


charialynx

    I love looking at these jokes in the comments about the pcik up lines


Sxlty_Teardrxps

    I thought France was supposed to be GOOD at romance not , well, whatever This is


matthew.dyson4

    Could "elle" be used?


DXLi

    No, because il does not mean "he" here. This is an impersonal statement where it's used as a dummy subject.


tseralie

    Trying to figure out how to word the come back for this. "Oui fait chaud, mais c'est vous." Silly but me and my boyfriend are trying to figure out the right wording here. He keeps saying "..mais elle est vous."

    Anybody able to help here?


barbara.gr5

    I think I types the translation to this 5 times in a row, alternating with the translation for Salut beaute. Back and forth, back forth. I got it already! LOL


RIP.Eleanor

    did they find these pick up lines from a dating advert on the teleshopping channel ?


Parsamana

    I got the same sentence like over ten times in the same lesson, despite being correct all those times, WTF?!


Steve859939

    Two things: the English prhase is "Is it hot in here, or is IT just you?" Second, is this actually a French phrase that's used, or just a translation of the English?


kate451879

    Missed 1 letter nad got it wrong...


Jhanvikap16

    Oh, it's just hot in here OK?


shamrocker135

    Do people actually say this anymore?


Sashy15

    The details in the word descriptions weren't very helpful. I had to guess by stringing words together as the english didn't really make sense in the dotted underlines.


NysaClark1

    Im gonna walk up to a guy and say this, hopefully, theyll think im cute xD


ZoranMudronja

    I figure this only works if you say it in French to a non-French speaking person.


Lesprit_de_l...

    That awkward moment when your date is sweating like a cochon in a sausage factory.


Elliot_Pixel

    you an say "toi" as well!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Celia_Feiszli06

    I mispelled that, and said tat. My answer should definatley have been accepted


effyleven

    This phrase is WRONG WRONG and WRONG. The whole point if it has been destroyed. The correct phrase is.. "Is it hot in here, or is it just ME!" Not "just you" (vous - tu). The meaning is, in its specifically flirtateous context, "Is it really hot in here, or is that MY feeling because you are near." It is NOT an enquiry into why the girl looks like she has a severe case of the sweats... (goodness me!)


OldFatherWilliam

    French dont really say that, not even to be ironic. Right?


Omarjan10

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong translate??????


JulesF.

    Why is "bien" needed in this sentence?


SeanMeaneyPL

    It is hot in here - or perhaps it's you? I tried this to capture the flavour of the bien with a touch of British understatement from the perhaps. The Owl, he say no - but it's the sort of structure we would use here.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.