"Mężczyzna lubi wino."

Translation:The man likes wine.

January 16, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rewm

Do I really hear N instead of M at the beginning?


vytah

The audio sounds fine.


nidominika

ye it sounds like that but it shouldn't; it's still M


PowerJustice

How do you say "don't like" sth.?


Jellei

You put "nie" before the verb, and the object takes Genitive instead of Accusative. "Mężczyzna nie lubi wina".

Only Accusative changes the case when negated, other cases stay unchanged.


WadeDavis

I am assuming wino has no accusative ending, so it's just "wino" not "winę"?


Jellei

"wino" is neuter, so its Accusative is identical to Nominative.

"winę" is Accusative of "wina", which is "guilt".

"wina" is also Nominative plural and Accusative plural "wines", but that's aside.


Ola302947

Napisałam LIKES a duolingo zmieniło mi na LIKE. Oczekuję zwrot serduszka


alik1989

Oczekuję (kogo/czego?) - zwrotu serduszka.

Na jakiej podstawie? Nie zgłosiłaś swojej odpowiedzi i zrzutu ekranu na pewno też nie zrobiłaś...


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Raczej naucz się korzystać z autokorekty. Duolingo niczego nie zmienia - ale Twój telefon owszem, może zmieniać.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.