"Mężczyzna lubi wino."

Translation:The man likes wine.

January 16, 2016

7 Comments


Rewm

Do I really hear N instead of M at the beginning?

January 16, 2016

vytah

The audio sounds fine.

January 17, 2016

nidominika

ye it sounds like that but it shouldn't; it's still M

January 28, 2018

PowerJustice

How do you say "don't like" sth.?

September 23, 2018

Jellei

You put "nie" before the verb, and the object takes Genitive instead of Accusative. "Mężczyzna nie lubi wina".

Only Accusative changes the case when negated, other cases stay unchanged.

September 23, 2018

WadeDavis

I am assuming wino has no accusative ending, so it's just "wino" not "winę"?

February 7, 2019

Jellei

"wino" is neuter, so its Accusative is identical to Nominative.

"winę" is Accusative of "wina", which is "guilt".

"wina" is also Nominative plural and Accusative plural "wines", but that's aside.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.