1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna lubi wino."

"Mężczyzna lubi wino."

Translation:The man likes wine.

January 16, 2016

7 Comments


Rewm

Do I really hear N instead of M at the beginning?


vytah

The audio sounds fine.


nidominika

ye it sounds like that but it shouldn't; it's still M


PowerJustice

How do you say "don't like" sth.?


Jellei

You put "nie" before the verb, and the object takes Genitive instead of Accusative. "Mężczyzna nie lubi wina".

Only Accusative changes the case when negated, other cases stay unchanged.


WadeDavis

I am assuming wino has no accusative ending, so it's just "wino" not "winę"?


Jellei

"wino" is neuter, so its Accusative is identical to Nominative.

"winę" is Accusative of "wina", which is "guilt".

"wina" is also Nominative plural and Accusative plural "wines", but that's aside.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.