"Fevereiro não é um mês de verão."

Translation:February is not a month of the summer.

January 14, 2013

17 Comments


makar

Could "February is not a summer month" be a correct translation as well?

January 14, 2013

donfroylan1898

Definitely. Just another beta error.

January 22, 2013

vivisaurus

It is now accepted. :)

May 20, 2013

yemi.banjo

Not for me, it wasn't. Today is March 21, 2019

March 21, 2019

jdabell

It is the only correct English answer

March 6, 2013

Frencesca

i gave that answer too, or course is should be correct

January 24, 2013

hechtic

Seems like it should be. It's more natural English. No one says "February is not a month of summer."

January 14, 2013

Amired

Why is "de" used here instead of "do"?. I thought this was: "February is a summer month" because of "de".

February 25, 2013

-HKBK-

´não é´ = isn´t, which gives you your negative in the sentence. I believe that here ´de´ is used because it is referring to summers in general (every summer) which is more appropriate as Feb is never a summer month (in the northern hemisphere). If it were ´do´ it would be talking about a specific summer (like this summer).

March 4, 2013

claudio_duo

We already know that the sentences don't need to be true. And Doulingo already have lions that reads letters... Maybe you can fix that February is a summer month in south hemisphere.

February 15, 2014

lesliewilman

I am not sure about Brazil, which is mostly in the Southern hemisphere, whether February is summer or winter. In English speaking Australia and New Zealand February is a summer month. To us in the UK it is very much not a summer month, not even a spring month, but I agree with the common feeling that we don't say "a month of the summer".

February 23, 2013

jacqulynh

In Brazil, February is most definitely a summer month. Even in the Northeast. Though, the temperature stays warm in NE Brazil, the activities change. (At least, that was the case in Salvador.) There are tons of summer activities, folks travel more and, generally, act like everyone else in the world acts in the summer.

January 13, 2014

Coayuco

This course focuses on Brazilian Portuguese and American English so the seasons are as experienced by Americans and the Northern Hemisphere in general.

May 24, 2014

gpriddy

I was wondering the same as Amired. "A summer month" would be "um mês de verão" wouldn't eat. The discussion regarding where it's summer and where it isn't doesn't have anything to do with the sentence. I translated this sentence as: "Fevereiro não é um mês do verão." Why shouldn't that be right?

May 12, 2013

PhillipBro6

Do verão = Of the summer Meaning a specific summer

De verão = Of summer Meaning summer in general

May 6, 2018

bolau

février n'est pas un mois d'été est la bonne traduction française

May 13, 2013

Andrew48

Oui (presque : c'est "de l'été" que vous voulez dire), mais on n'apprend pas le français maintenant.

March 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.