1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich finde dich nett."

"Ich finde dich nett."

Translation:I think you are nice.

December 18, 2013

108 Comments


lauriak

"Nett ist die kleine Schwester von Scheiße" that's what they say in Germany..


pballhorn

In American English, hearing a woman call you nice means she probably doesn't want to date. The phrase usually starts, "I think you're nice, but..." Sounds like German speakers feel the same way about the word nice.


Beidolla

Hi, not necessarily. Nice is in general, just that. Pballhorn is somewhat correct, nice is simply okay. But a date can start with "I think you are nice". It is a simple sweet comment.


NoMoreRomance

Unless they say I think you're nice BUT


Jake2091

Mein Vater hat mir immer alles vor dem Wort "aber" es bedeutet nichts gesagen.


squareby

@reru92 my dad always told me everything in front of the word “but” didn’t mean anything for the sentence


reru92

Can someone translate the above?


sakasiru

I think of that every time I read this sentence, but I didn't want to discourage the people here ;)


lauriak

yeah :) well, there are better phrases for compliments for sure..


sakasiru

I think it's okay for a shy approach.


Mariaaaano

Could you give us some examples? :)


chetalanel

Just type "the phone call" into YouTube. Greatest cheesy 80's video ever!


Mariaaaano

Now I see. "Long walk? I have long feet!" So simple.


ale_paprika

Not the same thing but in spanish we have a similar saying: "Lo curioso es pariente de lo feo" (Odd is Ugly's relative). Used when people say something or someone is odd/funny to avoid saying it's ugly.


Pedro_Aredes

Just like in portuguese; call someone "legal" and that person will kill you in his mind...


vikeyev

Wait, legal? Why that word?


JMars3000

he meant the word in Portuguese "legal"(nice) , not the one in English related to law :)


panglossa

I am a native Brazilian Portuguese speaker and it has always puzzled me why we use "legal" /leˈɡaw/ meaning "nice, cool". The primary, litteral meaning is the same as in English.


Rodrik1406

And what does that mean?


hejmsdz

"Nice is little sister of sh*t", literally.


Rodrik1406

So it means that being called nice is like being called ❤❤❤❤? that you prefer being called ❤❤❤❤ than being called nice?


sakasiru

It means that "nice" is a compliment that is used when there is nothing better to say and you don't want to be rude. "Ganz nett" is almost certainly followed by "aber...".
If for example your publisher calls your new book "nett", he will add a reason why he will not publish it, so it may as well be "scheiße".


hejmsdz

As far as I understand, it just means it's better to avoid this word, because it's shallow and unprecise in meaning, it's nothing special and everyone could be called this way.


sakasiru

@EmadHariri: It all depends on how you say it. If you tell someone with a genuine smile "ich finde dich nett" and you mean it, the other person will understand it exactly as that. If someone wants to kiss you and you raise your hands and take a step back and say "ich finde dich nett, aber...", the other person will understand it as "sorry, you're not my type".


EmadHariri

Sorry to interrupt, but how you can tell some one or make him/her understand that you really mean that they are nice or kind??


waztaz

Ja. Being called nice means you are friendzoned and that's not a very nice place to be :).


wenrisfolf

Well, it's not nice to be girlfriendzoned by some dude you're not interested in, either.

Life is a two-way street, my friend. :)


frankenwer

Das ist einfach Unsinn! Kein Deutscher sagt dasm


timot50

Ja ,aber mit den netten möchte man wohnen


Archie.Dodoo

And what it should be translated to English ?


PatriciaJH

"Yes, but the nice [people] are what one wants to live with." (And I must say I agree!)


AnaSrsh

Nice is the little sister from ❤❤❤❤? Haha. Autch.


RobinB896941

In German I prefer to say "Ich finde dich sympathisch" [= likeable], which avoids the negative connotations of nett.


NoMoreRomance

That's like in Italian. Sympathiche or something like that means nice, but in English Sympathy is not a good word because it means you feel sorry for them. I have sympathy because he has difficulty learning or I have sympathy for her because she is homeless. In English it would have a negative connotation in a way meaning that you are weaker than the normal person which in America or it can be shameful. In English sympathy is something we feel for someone that is on a lower rung than we are.


NoMoreRomance

In English sympathy means we feel sorry for them like we're apologizing for their flaws. Even when we are nice about sympathy. It's still in a way looking down on someone.


IanJones16

Can you describe the use of "Scheiße" in your sentence? Is this a tongue in cheek use of the word? Everywhere I look online "Scheiße" is translated to some version of "Sh*t/crap/feces"? Danke!!!!!!


Drewsten

The amount of German birds I'm going to court with this is going to be crazy!


valexite

My German brings all the Mädchen to my yard.


dustincald

I prefer frauen


IvanLiu

must it be finde? why not denke?


sakasiru

You can also say "ich denke, du bist nett", but it sounds pretty thoughtful. "Ich finde..." is a more common way to express an opinion.


AmishHomeworld

What is the purpose of the comma there? It wouldn't make sense in English to say "I think, you are nice."


Dr.Gizmo

Why is "I find you kind" incorrect? I mean, it makes sense. Right?


V2Blast

Should probably be accepted, even though it sounds a little weird (mostly because it rhymes).


Sofi-RW

Can't it be 'I find you nice/pretty'? I mean, it makes sense, completly :)


sakasiru

Nett/ nice is character. Hübsch/ pretty is looks. Not the same.


Sofi-RW

Ohhhh alright, thank you!


Zernyu

What's the difference between nett and schön?


hejmsdz

"Nett" refers to personality and "schön" to appearance.


bykh284

Why is it dich and not du?


JevsIra

As an object, du becomes dich, like I become me in English

For example Ich liebe dich Du liebst mich


Ungewitig_Wiht

Can someone explain why in some German Du/Dich/Dir are capitalised (like the German translation of Duolingo's site) and other times it's lowercase du/dich/dir?


sakasiru

It's considered polite to capitalize "Du" and all forms of it in letters. While this is not mandatory, you can often find it in more formal contexts, like when a website adresses their guests, but doesn't use "Sie". Users on the other hand will usually write it "du" when talking to each other.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Danke schön für Ihre Erklärung. Eine deutsche Freunde von mir schreibt immer das "D" und nie das "d", und ich habe zu wissen gewollt, wenn es einen Unterschied gibt. (please correct my grammar/spelling if necessary, I don't know how to deal with zu-infinitives very well)


sakasiru

"Danke schön für Ihre/deine Erklärung (you usually use "du" on the internet). Ein deutscher Freund von mir schreibt immer "D" und nie "d", und ich wollte wissen/habe wissen wollen (second one is very colloquial), ob es einen Unterschied gibt."


UPro

How come "nett" is pronounced as "nets"? :O


rmatz

It isn't....there is no 's' sound on the end. Both in person (had my husband say it) and on this recording. I didn't hear an 's' either. It's 'net' like basketball net. Confusingly, a basketball net is ''Netz'' which has the ts sound on the end :/


UPro

Interassant. Danke.

Am I the only one who heard it say "nets"?


wolffsn

You're not alone. I hear an 's' on the "nett" too.


Zernyu

It kinda sounds like the voice is spitting out the 't'. A very heavy 't'. Which does sound a bit like an 's', but it still sounds closer to a 't' to me.


V2Blast

Yep - Duo's just aspirating the "t". (Yay linguistics!)


AseemKumar

In duolingo there is an "s" on nett but on other translation website there isn't. I have found on many instances the speech in duolingo is not very clear/up to the mark. Best will be to compare with other translation websites.


rmatz

:-) Or, better yet, trust those of us who live in Germany :). The sound is a bit off, I agree. But there is not an 's' sound on the end of nett in correct German.


Layla37133

I love the subtle difference between the French and German pick-up lines. These are so reserved! Now, I realize the two cultures are very different, but amused all the same.


juanjomonroig

What's the difference between schön and nett?


sakasiru

schön means beautiful and is about looks. nett is nice and is about character.


solopipe

schön can mean nice also. It's not that simple.


68suraj

Why they have used dich here?


sakasiru

To state who you find nice?


Matt-T-T

"I think you're kind" comes up wrong even though it accepts nice.


V2Blast

Should be accepted. Report it.


Ehsan.Hp

if a person is kind or friendly , in that case can we use it for respect ?


BenLorenz1

So how would you say this in all honesty in a non romantic context


sinekonata

Why is neat not accepted?


sara666

why not : "i find you kind" ? or "i think you are kind" ? the dictionary hint says that nett means kind, too


V2Blast

Both should be accepted, though the former just sounds funny because it rhymes.


jaronloch

Ich finde dich schon, mein Frau. <- is this correct?


sakasiru

No, in several aspects, it's not okay.

grammar: die Frau is a feminine noun, so you have to match the ending of the pronoun: "meine Frau".
vocabulary: schon (=already) is a completely different word than schön (=pretty). What you wrote means something like "I will find you". If you can't type Umlauts, write 'ue', 'oe', 'ae' instead to keep the meaning of the word.
idiomatic: "meine Frau" is usually understood as "my wife". Even if that's what (and who) you meant, you don't really address your spouse with "meine Frau". You would say "mein Schatz" or something similar.


jaronloch

Thank you for the clarification! :D will this sentence be accepted? Ich finde dich schoen, mein Schatz.


sakasiru

Yes, that's better. You have to write "schoen" with a small 's', though.


Abster_1911

finde translates to what exactly in English? Find or think?


sakasiru

It can mean both. If you finden an item, it's to find. If you finden a fact, it's stating your opinion. Few words translate exactly to one in another language in all their meanings.


mememajokko

The first translation that popped into my head for nett was "neat" XD


san476033

Can we just use it as a compliment to a friend?


Parth670698

Are dich and du the same?


sakasiru

They are two different vocables referring to the same thing but with different grammatical context. It's like saying "are I and me the same?" They refer to the same person, but used in different grammatical positions. "Du" is nominative, usually used as subject of a sentence. "Dich" is accussative, used as the object of a sentence:
"Ich sehe dich" = I see you
"Du siehst mich" = You see me


cronin98

I clicked on "finde" to make sure it means what I think it means (new word), I type "find" and suddenly it means "think". That wasn't even a provided synonym when I clicked on it.


abbadackerygirl

Ok, i put "i consider you nice" which means "i think you're nice" means the exact same thing, but still got it wrong! Grr!


Chetrim

Why there are not any auxiliary verbs? In all probability "dich" is the replacement of "du bist" ?


sakasiru

No, literally it translates to "I find you nice" where "dich" is the object "you". If you want to translate the English sentence literally, that would result in "Ich finde, du bist nett.", but this doesn't result in an auxiliary verb either.


Gen-t

Is "dicht" a contraction of "you are"? Sorry I am new in German


sakasiru

No, you can't contract that. "dicht" is a completely different word meaning dense, thick, tight


Gen-t

I mean "dich" which is the meaning of dich


sakasiru

That's "you" as an object. It's like the difference between "I" and "me": different cases for different "tasks" inside the sentence. "Du" is used when you act, "dich" is used when you are acted upon:

Du siehst mich = You see me
Ich sehe dich = I see you


Gen-t

Thanks so much


Beidolla

This translation read "I think you are cute" as a different option or recommendation the first time it appear, but then when I wrote it the second time it negates the right answer and it reads that is nice. Please fix these type of annoyances. :(


Taylorfan100

I find it easy to remember if you think of it like I find you to be nice makes more sense that way


MeinNameI1

"I find you neat" should be marked as right, but it is marked as wrong!


Mr.Gooby

Can you use the word 'nett' to just say nice by itself? Peter: "I got a good deal on my bike" Bob: Nice! (or in this case, Nett!)


Michael470123

How do I know when to use 'dich' vs 'du' when talking to somebody individually?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started