1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola, preciosa."

"Hola, preciosa."

Translation:Hello, beautiful.

December 18, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eliasz302

I said "Hey, lovely" but that wasn't accepted. Is that an acceptable translation?


Monolithic

I was wondering that too. It gave me the option as a translation, but it doesn't accept it.


TobyBartels

If it's accepting both precious and beautiful, it's not precise enough to leave out lovely, I say.


jaybirdy13

It gives lots of funny translations but doesn't seem to except them all. Usually it's safe to just go with the first one.


silver_trish

Is it actually polite to greet people like this? I think it's a bit weird....


BarbaraMorris

This sentence is (was originally?) in the "flirting" section. I think it's supposed to be a sleazy pickup line.


Shinigamikami

To say this to a man would one have to gender-change "preciosa" to "precioso" or not? Why or why not?


AniruddhoRC3001

What will be a Spanish girl's reaction if I walk up to her and say ''My Preciousss''?


AchyuthanS

She'd probably say "No comprende"... [stares in spanish]


Leyre218852

I would say that this sentence is not merely for flirting. it is a quite common and colloquial way to greet people at least in Spain. My friends will greet me with "hola guapa" and there is nothing sexual or romantic about it. My mother also greets me like that.


Anthonydib29

So preciosa is used towards people while bonito is used towards things??


jocaviedes

Not really, you can use both adjectives to describe people and things, you can say someone/something is "bonito/a" or "preciosa/o". It is a matter of choice


Catara.dePR

Preciosa is more of a noun. Bonito(a) is an adjective


RoughBuffalo

what about darling


Neverletmigo

What's the difference between Hermosa and Preciosa?


BarbaraMorris

From this discussion, http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=12834, it looks like "preciosa" is for the lovely/gorgeous meanings of "beautiful", and "hermosa" is for the handsome/fine/excellent meanings of "beautiful".

It's confusing when there's words that have a zillion synonyms in both languages, and there isn't an exact 1-1 match in meaning.

Google Translate is useful here. If you ask it to translate "beautiful" into Spanish, it will list all the possible Spanish translations, and for each Spanish translation it will list all the possible English translations. http://translate.google.com/#en/es/beautiful


DuroLingos

I'm not a native English speaker but I would expect "Hello, beauty" to be a correct translation. Am I wrong?


BarbaraMorris

It's not strictly correct, since "preciosa" is an adjective, and "beauty" is a noun.

Aside from that, I think it's very unlikely that anyone would say "Hello, beauty".


TimGaston

I have never heard "hello, beauty". If you were to use such a line, then "hello, beautiful" would be more common. (In UK and Ireland.)


pparks010101

Not unless they had a pet cat or dog or horse named Beauty.


DuroLingos

Ok, something learned with respect to my English language skills! Thank you for the help!


MystyrNile

It is permitted in English grammar to use a noun OR an adjective as an address, so grammatically, both are valid. "Beauty" can indeed mean something/someone that is beautiful, BUT, the usual saying is "hello beautiful".


Ranchers1

Hello precious would be a direct translation and would be intimate (usually). Hello beauty(good looking), or gorgeous would be a pick up line. If you said"Hello Precious" to some one you didn't know they wouldn't let you buy them a beer and might call over a bouncer


Emma_Salinas

I always that preciosa was precious?


MeleeNess23

It is. It can mean precious or beautiful.


Naasuk

You've really got to love the other choices in the selection part. "Hello, chinese" is hilarious.


SD-77

As is "Hello, wooden." shiffl (slams head into floor from laughter)


NikkoAcosta

I'm gonna start using that now XD ¡Hola Chino!


Mir_Lynne

When I spent time in Mexico they called me chino for my curly hair. Made no sense to me, but apparently the word has multiple meanings.


sojournerbliss

My father is from Colombia and he uses chinito/chinita like niñito/niñita

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.