"Türk dizilerini izliyor musun?"

Translation:Are you watching Turkish series?

2 years ago

10 Comments


UrteJan
UrteJan

Tabii ki!

10 months ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

The online dictionary says that dizi means series. Why does it need these suffixes? Why not diziyi?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Series is both a singular and a plural noun. It can translate to both dizi and diziler. So you have some alternatives:

1) Türk dizisi izliyor musun? - Are you watching (a/any) Turkish series? (singular)
2) Türk dizileri izliyor musun? - Are you watching (any/some) Turkish series? (plural)
3) Türk dizilerini izliyor musun? - Are you watching (the) Turkish series? (plural and specific)

The third one is actually grammatically not a correct translation because there is no definite article (the) but it's colloquially correct. I would actually prefer it to be translated as the second or the first one.

Let's look at the suffixes.

1) Türk dizisi : dizisi only have the possesive ending -(s)I because it's a compound noun.
2) Türk dizileri: dizileri first has the plural ending -lAr. and then it has the possessive ending -(s)I
3) Türk dizilerini: dizilerini has respectively the plural ending, the possesive ending and plus the accusative ending -(n)I. The accusative ending usually translates to the definite article (the) so in this sentence it doesn't make sense in terms of grammar but as I said it's a colloquial translation.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

thanks, it goes into the notebook! I didn't see it as a compound noun, since "Turk" easily slips into an adjective in my English mind.

Series is, of course, a tricky word in English too.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, nation names are usually treated as nouns rather than adjectives. The only exception is that if you talk about a person/a group of people and you also mention their nationality then you use it as an adjective.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I see, thanks. That may have confused me, seeing something like Turk adam. That's why Turk dizisi or dizlerini surprised me at first, in addition to the question of sing. or plural.

2 years ago

NecmiyeEren

You would need an article here in American english. Also, what kind of series? Like soap operas?

1 year ago

franAllen3

I agree with Necmiye. Inb British English too "Turkish" should be qualified by 'the', 'a', 'that' etc

1 year ago

londoncallling

Series can be plural as well as singular. Here it is plural, so you don't need an article in English.

11 months ago

maryam534517

Does the verb izlemek take accusative ? Thus the türk dizilerin(i) is in accusative form, right ?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.