1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türk dizilerini izliyor musu…

"Türk dizilerini izliyor musun?"

Translation:Are you watching Turkish series?

January 17, 2016

26 Comments


bir_kedi

ben de!
ve onları çok beğendim:
1. istanbullu gelin
2. anne
3. kadın
4. ufak tefek cinayetler
5. çarpışma


JoniJay1

Are you watching a Turkish series? Is my answer but it isn't accepted


Yomalyn

The Turkish sentence is plural: "Türk dizileri, so it cannot be "a series". orde90 gives a more in-depth explanation below if you're interested. :-)


Ryan47435765

“Are you watching Turkish series?” sounds ungrammatical to native English speakers. Series is countable. However, there’s really no way to mark the plural of series (“serieses” is not a word.) So we’re left with this word with no determiner, apparently singular, and that makes it... just wrong. In the same way the sentence “Is there book on the table?” is wrong.

“Are you watching the Turkish series?” would be correct here (which version of a franchise that has had both Turkish and English-language productions?)


MetroWestJP

JSNuttall is correct. There's nothing wrong with the English sentence. "Series" is one of those words that doesn't have separate singular and plural forms. As native English speakers, we know instinctively that "series" is plural in this sentence from the context, because there is no article in front of the word. There are a lot of words like this in English that don't have separate singular and plural forms, like "species," "sheep," "aircraft," "fish," "deer," "moose," etc.


JSNuttall

I'm a native English speaker, and "Are you watching Turkish series?" does not sound at all ungrammatical to me. "Series" is the same in singular and plural, and here it's plural; the grammar is fine.


CeriseBlade

Evet; "Diriliş: Ertugrul"!


NecmiyeEren

You would need an article here in American english. Also, what kind of series? Like soap operas?


londoncallling

Series can be plural as well as singular. Here it is plural, so you don't need an article in English.


Borg287597

Yes, you absolutely need an article in English (US or UK) - either definite or indefinite. Unlike what someone said elsewhere, "series" does not work like "fish", you cannot use it without context in the plural.


JSNuttall

I disagree; if "series" is taken as plural, you absolutely don't need the article; in fact, the sentence sounds more natural without it. Do you think "Are you watching cartoons?" is ungrammatical? If not, why would you need the article for "Turkish series" but not for "cartoons"?


franAllen3

I agree with Necmiye. Inb British English too "Turkish" should be qualified by 'the', 'a', 'that' etc


maryam534517

Does the verb izlemek take accusative ? Thus the türk dizilerin(i) is in accusative form, right ?


Yomalyn

That's correct...The last -i is for the accusative case. :-)


Marie_goforit

The verb 'izlemek' requires the accusative for direct objects. In this example diziler has a possessive ending plus accusative ending.
You may ask further questions if there are any. Also if it was not clear for you what I wrote.


omnisapiente

There are 2 words: series and serial and they are not the same. A series contains the same characters throughout, but each episode is a different story. So you can start watch series from any episode. But if you want to watch a serial, you should start from the first episode because each episode is a continuation of previous one. So I think that "Turkish serial" is a more appropriate trnslation.


Yomalyn

It may be regional, but personally, I refer to either type of show as a "series". I don't know if Duo accepts it, but if you prefer "serial", it would have to be plural "serials" for this sentence, as the Turkish uses "diziler". :-)


Adnocoig

Evet! Resurrection Ertugrul, for the seven time! Super! ❤


merodrem

Funny, I'm watching it right now. It's beautiful but it has a lot of flaws. Honestly if I wasn't learning Turkish I wouldn't watch it.


Hayat154

Evet! Aşk laftan anlamaz Erkenci kuş Bay yanlış Dolunay Güneşin kızları

Can yaman, Hande Erçel, Demet Özdemir and Berk Atan are my fav


society_for_art

umarım izlemiyorsundur


olga708128

Yasak Elma❤️

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.