1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türk dizilerini izliyor musu…

"Türk dizilerini izliyor musun?"

Translation:Are you watching Turkish series?

January 17, 2016

26 Comments


JoniJay1

Are you watching a Turkish series? Is my answer but it isn't accepted


Yomalyn

The Turkish sentence is plural: "Türk dizileri, so it cannot be "a series". orde90 gives a more in-depth explanation below if you're interested. :-)


bir_kedi

ben de!
ve onları çok beğendim:
1. istanbullu gelin
2. anne
3. kadın
4. ufak tefek cinayetler
5. çarpışma


RuthJohnston1

The online dictionary says that dizi means series. Why does it need these suffixes? Why not diziyi?


orde90

Series is both a singular and a plural noun. It can translate to both dizi and diziler. So you have some alternatives:

1) Türk dizisi izliyor musun? - Are you watching (a/any) Turkish series? (singular)
2) Türk dizileri izliyor musun? - Are you watching (any/some) Turkish series? (plural)
3) Türk dizilerini izliyor musun? - Are you watching (the) Turkish series? (plural and specific)

The third one is actually grammatically not a correct translation because there is no definite article (the) but it's colloquially correct. I would actually prefer it to be translated as the second or the first one.

Let's look at the suffixes.

1) Türk dizisi : dizisi only have the possesive ending -(s)I because it's a compound noun.
2) Türk dizileri: dizileri first has the plural ending -lAr. and then it has the possessive ending -(s)I
3) Türk dizilerini: dizilerini has respectively the plural ending, the possesive ending and plus the accusative ending -(n)I. The accusative ending usually translates to the definite article (the) so in this sentence it doesn't make sense in terms of grammar but as I said it's a colloquial translation.


RuthJohnston1

thanks, it goes into the notebook! I didn't see it as a compound noun, since "Turk" easily slips into an adjective in my English mind.

Series is, of course, a tricky word in English too.


orde90

Yes, nation names are usually treated as nouns rather than adjectives. The only exception is that if you talk about a person/a group of people and you also mention their nationality then you use it as an adjective.


RuthJohnston1

I see, thanks. That may have confused me, seeing something like Turk adam. That's why Turk dizisi or dizlerini surprised me at first, in addition to the question of sing. or plural.


MrK815826

??? Orde ??? "A Series" is singular like "a group" or a "species of fish" is singular but groups and fishes are plural. The Turkish here is ambiguous and that ambiguity is not properly translated by Duo here.


NecmiyeEren

You would need an article here in American english. Also, what kind of series? Like soap operas?


franAllen3

I agree with Necmiye. Inb British English too "Turkish" should be qualified by 'the', 'a', 'that' etc


londoncallling

Series can be plural as well as singular. Here it is plural, so you don't need an article in English.


Borg287597

Yes, you absolutely need an article in English (US or UK) - either definite or indefinite. Unlike what someone said elsewhere, "series" does not work like "fish", you cannot use it without context in the plural.


sayselin

No i dont like it but i love sitcoms


CeriseBlade

Evet; "Diriliş: Ertugrul"!


Ryan47435765

“Are you watching Turkish series?” sounds ungrammatical to native English speakers. Series is countable. However, there’s really no way to mark the plural of series (“serieses” is not a word.) So we’re left with this word with no determiner, apparently singular, and that makes it... just wrong. In the same way the sentence “Is there book on the table?” is wrong.

“Are you watching the Turkish series?” would be correct here (which version of a franchise that has had both Turkish and English-language productions?)


maryam534517

Does the verb izlemek take accusative ? Thus the türk dizilerin(i) is in accusative form, right ?


Yomalyn

That's correct...The last -i is for the accusative case. :-)


Marie_goforit

The verb 'izlemek' requires the accusative for direct objects. In this example diziler has a possessive ending plus accusative ending.
You may ask further questions if there are any. Also if it was not clear for you what I wrote.


omnisapiente

There are 2 words: series and serial and they are not the same. A series contains the same characters throughout, but each episode is a different story. So you can start watch series from any episode. But if you want to watch a serial, you should start from the first episode because each episode is a continuation of previous one. So I think that "Turkish serial" is a more appropriate trnslation.


Yomalyn

It may be regional, but personally, I refer to either type of show as a "series". I don't know if Duo accepts it, but if you prefer "serial", it would have to be plural "serials" for this sentence, as the Turkish uses "diziler". :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.