Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiom da litroj da akvo estas tie?"

Translation:How many liters of water are there?

2 years ago

15 Comments


DanD_8
DanD_8

Would it make sense to leave off the "tie"?

Kiom da litroj da akvo estas.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, if you mean in the whole universe. :-) You can leave it out if it is clear from the context. As theses example sentences come without any context it is always difficult to say. On the other hand the there has to be in the English translation for grammatical reasons.

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Ahhhhh! It just clicked.

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Would "tie" mean "over there" in terms of placement or there as in "estas 5 hundoj".

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Tie always means over there. The there of pure existence in There is/are … is left out in the translation as you did in Estas kvin hundoj.

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

So, as in terms of "there" as in pur existence, would I say "kiom da litroj da akvo estas"? And as an answer, "estas x da litroj da akvo" instead of "x da litroj da akvo estas tie"?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, you would.

1 year ago

Orabela12321

This is great for explaining Correlitives (which are question words and answer words, basicly): http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/

1 year ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Is the first "da" necessary? It seems as if "Kiom litroj da ako estas tie?" is fine.

1 year ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

I suspect it is't, since "litroj da akŭo" functions an a block, and "Kiom x" wouldn't work, but "Kiom da x", where x could be anything, sounds fine. Therefore, you need to say "Kiom da x" to specify what thing is in the unknown quantity, and replace x with "litroj da akŭo".

I hope it helped, mi estas komencanto

1 year ago

HamiltonM01

I have exactly the same doubt, why the first "da"?

5 months ago

woodke2
woodke2

'How many liters of water is that' isn't accepted. Is that a specificity thing or is it grammatically incorrect for a reason I can't see.

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Tie does not mean that but there.

1 year ago

sammykenne2

I said how much, why is that wrong?

8 months ago

Ned61
Ned61
Mod

Hi Sammy. This is a matter of English grammar, rather than Esperanto. Because "how much" is conventionally only used with uncountable nouns (as in "how much water"), and "how many" is conventionally only used with countable nouns (as in "how many litres of water"), the only correct answers listed in the incubator are: "How many [liters/litres] of water are [over/there/] there?" and "How many [liters/litres] of water is there?" is also accepted. I think therefore that many speakers of English would regard "How much [liters/litres] of water [is/are] there?" as ungrammatical, and that's why it's not there as an option. Ed

8 months ago