"Офіціант! Рахунок, будь ласка!"

Translation:Waiter! Check, please!

January 17, 2016

8 Comments


RDHosken

It would be good to introduce the word "Rakhunok" in context or in a photo before asking us what it means.

January 17, 2016

sagitta145

You can hover over the word and it will show you the translations.

January 17, 2019

voverg

Why is "check" without article? Can I use, for example, article "the" in this case?

May 19, 2018

sagitta145

Either "Check" or "The check" are fine in this case

January 17, 2019

Donna127096

Here, we can ask the waitress for "the bill". But it was marked as wrong.

May 19, 2019

Donna127096

... also "the check"was marked as wrong

May 19, 2019

sagitta145

"The check", "check", "the bill" and "bill" are all accepted. Most likely you were marked wrong for some other mistake. Unfortunately, I can't tell you now, because I don't know what your input was. Next time just provide your full input without assuming what was wrong, so I can take a look and help.

May 20, 2019

Vince674452

What has check got to do with a waiter surely 'bill' is English

September 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.