1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Офіціант! Рахунок, будь ласк…

"Офіціант! Рахунок, будь ласка!"

Translation:Waiter! Check, please!

January 17, 2016

8 Comments


RDHosken

It would be good to introduce the word "Rakhunok" in context or in a photo before asking us what it means.


sagitta145

You can hover over the word and it will show you the translations.


voverg

Why is "check" without article? Can I use, for example, article "the" in this case?


sagitta145

Either "Check" or "The check" are fine in this case


Donna127096

Here, we can ask the waitress for "the bill". But it was marked as wrong.


sagitta145

"The check", "check", "the bill" and "bill" are all accepted. Most likely you were marked wrong for some other mistake. Unfortunately, I can't tell you now, because I don't know what your input was. Next time just provide your full input without assuming what was wrong, so I can take a look and help.


Donna127096

... also "the check"was marked as wrong


sKjJ10

Waiter ! Account, please !

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.