"He wears large socks."

Translation:On nosi duże skarpetki.

January 17, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joleneybean

What about the phrase "ma na sobie..." This was how I learned to say someone is wearing something


vytah

"is wearing", yes.

"wears", not so much. It's a habitual action, not necessarily performed right now. "Ma na sobie" usually is used to describe what a person is wearing at the present time, "nosi" can be used for both.


p8c

i am wondering in the context of this question if there is any difference or reason to use 'skarpetki' vs 'skarpety'?


Jellei

Only "skarpety" was taught in this course, so "skarpetki" can just be an accepted option. I'd normally choose "skarpetki", but if there are 'large', then actually "skarpety" do indeed sound better to me.


RockAndRus

Why is duze used instead of duzi? Is skarpety not masculine?


Jellei

The plurals are 'masculine personal plural' and 'not masculine-personal plural'.

Also no, it's not masculine anyway. "skarpeta" is feminine. But even if it was masculine, it doesn't refer to a man, so it's still the second plural.


Kim123804

What is the difference between skarpet and skarpety?


Jellei

The grammatical case. "Skarpety" is the Nominative plural, as well as the Accusative - and this is the case used here. "Skarpet" is Genitive plural. See the declension here.


Skxpticism

Plural and singular


ScottAbeyt

Why is it one not on?


Jellei

It sure is "on".


Musicoli011

What's the difference between "skarpetki" and "skarpety"?


Jellei

The current team working on the course considers "skarpetki" to be the basic word and "skarpety" to mean mostly larger, warm sock that you'd wear in winter. The team that originally created this course decided to teach "skarpety", though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.