1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hora de picar a mula!"

"Hora de picar a mula!"

Translation:Time to hit the road!

December 18, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

"Hit the road" is a common expression in English meaning "leave" or "go". It expresses getting on the road again for travel or "hitting the road". We use "hit" for a few expressions like "hit the books" for "study" or "hit the hay" for "sleep" ("hay" like what is in the barns to feed cattle, think of an old cowboy going to sleep in the barn and laying on hay). We can use it to make up expressions too like "time to hit the duolingo" (for "I need to study on duolingo").. well, maybe not that. It sounds too weird. Maybe "time to hit the owl"? Although that sounds like you are going to hit (as in punch) an owl, but in the right context it can be understood. Well, time to hit the owl again and make him cry (by the way, is the owl male or female?).


ThanKwee

Hit the road Jack: http://youtu.be/Q8Tiz6INF7I

The owl is whatever you want the owl to be.


TerraZe

I totally thought of that song when I was typing. I even wrote it and deleted it, in order to add it on the end. Then I forgot about it halfway through. Yes, exactly like the song. She's telling him to leave.


Danmoller

Pica a mula, Jack! E não volte mais, não mais, não mais, não mais!

Rala peito, Jack! E não volte mais.

Vaza, Jack!

Dá no pé, cai fora!


DREDWARD

Love it Dan!!!! :)


boluko

I really like this expression because literally it is "the hour that the donkey is bitten/stung". I can imagine a donkey being bitten or stung by a wasp and subsequently running down the road, hence time to hit the road.


spyglass398

And a "picador" is one of the pair of horsemen in a Spanish bullfight that jab the bull with a lance.


Tim4Portuguese

I think that's it! It means it's time to goad (stick it with something sharp) your mule and make it move. That is to get going again after stopping for something.


Anne.Floor

ah thanks! I was looking for the literal meaning, here it is .


techmetheway

TIME TO POKE THE MULE


spyglass398

in my opinion, that is the best literal translation of the Portuguese idiomatic expression in this entire thread which is over 2 years old.


Danikalifornia

We also frequently say "hit up". For example: "Time to hit up Denny's!" or "I'll hit you up when I get home from work".


AKicsiMacska

Or like "hit me up" :D

I'm single xD


KTKee-EnglishEng

I've never heard hit the books. Anybody?


Danikalifornia

Yup, it's a common American English expression for "to study".


gabriela_fv

Eu sou brasileira e nunca usei essa expressão '-' kkkk


DorianaVol

Ola Gabriela, você nunca usou ta, mas você já ouviu falar "picar a mula / pegar o beco" pelo menos?


gabriela_fv

Eu já ouvi o picar a mula, mas como uma expressão antiga e usada por "caipiras". O pegar o beco eu nunca ouvi não '-' o que seria?


DorianaVol

Valeu. Aparentemente, "pegar o beco" tem o mesmo significado que "picar a mula"...


Reuven

"Pegar o Beco" é o mesmo que "cair fora", é uma Gíria usada na maioria dos estados do Brasil.


PHScanes

Eu já usei... não gosto... mas ouço sempre


SnrFuta

Nunca ouvi isso. É usada no país todo, ou só em lugares ou grupos sociais particulares?


vinidcali

Eu moro no RS e aqui todo mundo em todo lugar conhece a expressão... Mas a maioria das pessoas que falam isso seriam as pessoas mais velhas, raramente alguém de 20 e poucos anos usaria ela. Então eu acho que é uma das expressões que está morrendo :P


ketoacidosis

"Time to sting the mule" was accepted; is this really correct?


Paulenrique

wooow... that's literal!!.... and "picar a mula" is an expression hehe


badacz

But at some point in time it was probably used literally. I mean, when people used mules as means of transportation more often.


Danmoller

Maybe, just maybe (a theory of mine), it has something to do with "picada", which among other meanings is some kind of trekking into the vegetation to explore. So, if you are doing "picadas" with a mule, you would probably start with "pica a mula"


Torcoclown

You "sting" the mule by whipping it to make it go. I think it as literal as it gets.


ceperez77

Exactly. This is also used in south american Spanish "Picar el burro" with the same meaning.

Whip the mule would then mean "lets get going" or, in some cases "hurry up, we're leaving".


Lingledingle

I am wondering if it might imply using your spurs on the mule in a "giddyup" sort of way.


Danmoller

No, "pica" is not used for that kind of "sting", nor whip, in Brazil, I believe. (I can't talk for the entire country, though)

"Picar" is an action insects do, or needles.
"Picar" can be "cut in little pieces" too.


moosetracks79

This was my first impression. Why did it take so long for someone to say so? Why are so many people saying so much "barulho" over this"?

So let me ask point blank, is "whip" an acceptable translation of the word "picar"?


soley02

so what does it really mean?


Paulenrique

time to go/run away!


clnoy

Another idiom with the same meaning: "hora de pegar o beco". "Pegar o beco" literally means "to get to the alley", but as an expression/idiom it means "to leave", or "to go".


celpek

Hora de picar a mula. Hora de dar no pé. Hora de vazar. Hora puxar o carro. Rala peito! Área!!


Gonczarowska

I'm a portuguese native speaker and I'd never heard this sentence before. It's nonsense for me. Can someboy explain it?


Paulenrique

= está na hora de ir embora. It's used in SP region.


janrahan

What the hell Duolingo, why didn't you accept 'gotta blast!'???


apriljmcmillan

I wrote, "it's time to hit the road" and it was marked wrong. Seriously?


TobyBartels

No "é" in front, so it's just a noun phrase?


alexknick

Hmmm in spanish I think it's something like "ponerse en marcha"


FlorAnita

It is ! I finally get it ! Thanks


DanielMore12

In mexican spanish ghetto is (piquele compa)....lol I just wanted to put this.


mh58541

Is this brazilian slang?


vinidcali

Idiom, rather than slang. But yeah. This whole section is all about them! C:


Shanzii_

I think it comes from the use of Donkeys being used as a form of transport in the olden days. So "picar a mula" (to sting the mule) - is basically saying that the Mule is about to be stung eg. undergo a lot of pressure because its about to go on a long journey.


michaelmsa

go away , ir embora


VictorBoni2

I am brasiliam and I never listen this expression.


CaioCsar11

Hey Victor ,I do not know where do you live ,I live in São Paulo and this is not the end of world,this expression appears a lot in the TV ,radio ,internet and etc .I guarantee that if any turist come here and say (é hora de picar a mula ) .It's so clear that is time to go .if you are a brazilian and did not understand this expression ,I'm sorry ,get out of the cave .


VictorBoni2

Moro no norte do Paraná e raramente assisto TV, além de que os grupos sociais que eu frequento (principalmente na escola) não utilizam essa expressão. Além disso só tenho 16 anos, tenho muito pra viver e aprender. Obrigado pelo esclarecimento!


CaioCsar11

De Nada ,desculpa qualquer coisa , é que realmente essa expressão é muito utilizada e olha que São Paulo tem pessoas de todos os lugares do mundo . mas já tenho uns 30 anos , talvez tenha ficado velho e nem tenha percebido :D .


pebbles5863

But why is it lets hit the road and not just hit the road? Wouldnt you need to say vamos or something at the beginning?


clnoy

"Hit the road" alone is "pegar a estrada", you're missing the first part "(it's) time to..." which is "(é) hora de...".

If you say "let's" instead, it's somewhat equivalent, but you have to say something not only the"hit the road" part.


EuMesmoEmanu

Please, don't say this in Brazil, the guys from here gonna think that you come from the past


spyglass398

Good advice.

Does it sound like 1940's or 1840's?


Paulenrique

Where I live it is used by people from all ages.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.