1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On va chez toi ou chez moi ?"

"On va chez toi ou chez moi ?"

Translation:Are we going to your place or mine?

December 18, 2013

108 Comments


kmburkezoo

Goodness, but we are escalating quickly!


melriz

A girl does love her ice cream!


jolynnedougherty

I'd like to see the Duolingo team put some of these lines and my favorite green owl on a tee shirt.


Azurlingua20

that I would pay money for!


pasta_and_stuff

lol they could make money through merchandise and not ads


KellyGranger

I would buy it too..


lkna

Chez toi bien sûr. Ma femme est chez moi.


Fencer_Jon

Qu'elle chance! Ma femme est aussi chez toi.


Nikki13S

Vous êtes très drôle!!


melpopovich

Tous les lingots pour toi!


Sigurvanitas

God, this is hilarious!


AllisterGr2

"To your house, of course; my wife is at mine."


emmalina753211

Omigosh,yeah,my husband would be furious if he found us,ooooh,lets meet in the woods


Mega9Yo

I find it really difficult to learn French pick-up-lines if I don't know any in English.

^_^


Nikitakimba

Don't worry. You'd not have much luck using any of these French ones anyway!


Mega9Yo

Fair enough.


mitch1423

What should you use?


MathiasViking

Is your name wifi? Because im feeling a connection. Do you have a map? Im getting lost in your eyes. Im a fermata. HOLD ME!! If you were a dementor, id become a criminal just to get your kiss. Oh? Going to bed? Mind if I... SLYTHERIN? What do you call a hot chick? y/p/n (your partners name)!!!


Mayumi380383

Being a music freak I laughed the hardest at the fermata.


emmalina753211

I liked the slytherin one


SallyLuld

Can't get the point of "fermate".Would you please explain for me?^^ And I like the first one.


Glory42

Fermata is a sign in music that tells you to hold a note longer than you usually do.


KellyGranger

You are a Potterhead i guess? Me too...


BernardoGm1

Est-ce que tu t'appelles WIFI? Parce-que Je sens une connection. Avez-vous une carte? Je me perdre dans tes yeux. Je suis un fermata. Embrasse-moi. Si vous soyez un detraqueur, Je deviendras voleur.. Seulement pour recevoir vos bisous.


haenaIrene

HAHAHAHA DEMENTOR'S KISS THOUGH


KellyGranger

I liked the dementor one...


kalashnikitty

I love the fermata one. Priceless.


James149511

Hahahahahahahahahhahaha.


bonkrat

Why wouldn't "Are we going to your house or my house" work?


cadilhac

Maybe because it's too direct. You should try making eye contact first, and offer a drink. (More seriously, it should be OK)


Alfissleeping

"Your place or mine" is an English idiom. Your translation works fine, it just lacks the finesse of a snappy chat up line... Obviously duolingo is critiquing flirting technique as well.


David805120

Just paid 30 linglots to get a restraining order in France.


rebeccaparrish

We should have learnt: "can I buy you dinner?" first ;)


Kotamonster82

Mine at least gave me "Can I buy you a drink?" first. But I'm starting to wonder, what's in that drink, Duolingo?


melicampo50

Who do you know has asked to buy someone else's dinner?


Inked.Bookworm

That's a common way of asking someone out on a dinner date.


Kowai_des

I think its the traditional way. Pre 90's. People just try to pick people up at night clubs these days so drinks are the nearest thing.


lucafo741

why "On" instead of "Nous"?


HD123

They're being informal


elinnvk

"On" is often used when saying "let's" as in "let's go to your house" for example. Because this is a question, you can't use "let's".


Mayumi380383

Duo: On va chez toi ou chez moi? Me: FINALLY A PERTINENT FRENCH STATEMENT


JacobParke

Doesn't "on va" informally mean "let's go" in English? I said "Let's go to your house or my house?" and got it wrong.


Remy

"Let's go!" translates to "On y va !" or "Allons-y !".

Here, "On va (...) ?" is the informal way of saying "Nous allons (...) ?", which translates to "We go (...)?" or "Do we go (...)?"


mariogol

I don't understand at all the use of "On" the translation says "we" but is not clear to me how to use it, is it interchangeable?


annag

It literally translates to "one" in English, as in (for example), "One can spend a lovely weekend at the coast with one's family". It's not currently very popular to use that form, though, in English, and is considered "formal" (for "you") in English, whereas it's considered "informal" (for "we") in French.


[deactivated user]

    Yep it's usually interchangeable. It's an informal way to say we, but verbs conjugated with 'on' take the il/elle form.

    Il part (he leaves) on part (we leave) nous partons (we leave)


Leo_Quinn

    Come on! There are children on this site!


Sphinx1824

    Oui, je vais chez moi et tu vais chez toi.


u.r.d.d.m.

    what is the difference to use "nous" and "on"


timomcf

    "Nous" is "we" but tends to be used more in written than spoken conversation unless one is being formal. "On" is "one" as a pronoun, but also doubles as an informal "we" in spoken conversation.


Nikki13S

    Nous= we and on=one


adlihtam

    But remember, although "one" is formal in English, "on" is can be an informal alternative to "nous" in French.


EstherWars

    J'adore cette question!


sthasselback

    I was trying to be more polite, and started with "Would you rather..." Not accepted! As an American married to a Frenchman, I take issue :-)


Hrycewich

    Can someone explain the functionality of "chez"?


NeilCockling

    "Chez" means "at the home of"


LenoFlores

    In a serious situation none of these sayings would be appropriate.


ettaclemz

    I don't know why I'm blushing so hard but I am.


redCT

    Do these lines actually reflect French flirting in the 21st Century?


GloriaJayn

    I have flirted until i'm exhausted yet the strength bar hasnt moved.


rubyeveson

    Same here, it's really boring.


benjaminbanner

    When do you use où vs ou?


Remy

    "où" is used to talk about a place.

    • ex: "Où habites-tu ?" means "Where do you live?"

    "ou" means "or".

    • ex: "Veux-tu de l'eau ou du lait ?" means "Do you want water or milk?"

benjaminbanner

    Oops...totally different words. My mistake! Thanks for clearing it up for me.

    Duolingo accepted "où" for me (as a spelling mistake)...I am not sure that it should've.


timomcf

    Duo tends to accept words without accents because many of us don't know how to make those accents on our silly English keyboards.


tamlav

    So "over your place or mine" is incorrect? That's very American!


Wahyufever31

    why "on" for this sentence means we, actually "on"= he/it


Damaris_R

    we can ask our friends this!


LewisWilso8

    this is not correct I want a refund


aerojean

    If You use this line right off the bat, be ready for the cops. And if you use the eye squinting one, get ready to be hit with a baguette or something


HermioneGr390022

    I hate this sentence; makes me want to rip out mi hair!


Gorgeoth

    So, what's wrong with, "We go to your place or mine?" I've seen this attempted near closing time in a few bars, but DuoLingo says that I missed a word and am therefore wrong.


MartBro

    That's not really a good English sentence. It's a bit clunky.


Kotamonster82

    Using "Your place or mine" is an accepted answer, and the much more often heard English expression- so either you missed a word, or used too many. But every other time I try to reduce a sentence down to a more colloquial way of saying it in English, the program yells at me- go figure.


John292492

    what happened to "la mienne" for "mine" I'm getting confused


Inked.Bookworm

    Specifically when you're talking about people's houses, you say "chez moi" / "chez toi" / "chez [person's name]", etc.


fazzy24

    Depends how you say it!


LexiPetersen

    why does it sometimes say 'on va chez VOUS and sometimes on va chez TOI ???? what is the difference? Cheers


kemalifan

    It's the same. "Vous" is the formal way to say "your", while "toi" is more casual.


frenchyleanna

    this is setting someone up for a fine night ;)


Joche5263

    Buy me dinner first


BorisPovaa

    Is the grammar really right when saying: "are we going to yours or my place?" - shouldn't it be "... to your or my place?" ? (No s)


pasta_and_stuff

    lol I typed hosue at the end and it said I used the wrong word


FlorianWer14

    house redundant in english translation


gersoniano

    The usual phrase in English is "your place or mine" hardly any one says "are we going to your place or mine" when flirting


Mia_Lesjak

    I accidentally wrote "gong" instead of "going" and it marks me wrong, making me lose a heart. T^T Only 1 more heart. :p


Ronmar1

    I put the same as the a answer but was wrong!


KennyKeli

    These question is coming up so many times. Is this happening to somebody else or Duo wants me to memorize it?


CatDeGrace

    Was anyone elses recording (where it says what youre supposed to type) so full of static you cant make it out at all?


WillieTaylor7

    Whazzup with it grading me wrong with everything correct


mbrajao

    No mattet how many times I strengthen this lesson. It never gets golden


blineva528

    i wrote jiminie pabo and it said it was wrong even tho Jiminie is a pabo.


dh58

    we go to your place or my place


Neil-VA5WX

    One of my favourite comics, The Whiteboard, did use the "your place or mine" line, with the characters being realistic. She said "better make it yours; all my sheets are dirty."


Mariuseleven

    This came up as a listening exercise, but I don't see any option for skipping the question because one can't listen right now. I use a tablet; is that why this option isn't available? Or is this a glitch?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.