"La journée est calme."

Translation:The day is calm.

January 14, 2013

27 Comments


rlhutton

When does one use "la journee" as opposed to "le jour"?

January 14, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at this comment:

#/comment/51243

January 14, 2013

fredwrose

this link does not work anymore - it sends me back to the home page.
can you re-post it? Thanks!

April 24, 2015

jonjon737

The link is definitely not working and I would really like to see the answer to the original question, please.

June 14, 2015

northernguy

Division words are words that divide eg: day, evening morning and are masculine in French. ...Tomorrow is the day. Day is used to divide a time period. They are all masculine.

Duration words extend for a period of time. eg: day, evening, morning, are duration words and are all feminine in French.

Very confusing, right? Here is how it works.

Tomorrow morning ...le matin. All morning....la matinée

that day ....le jour. hot day ...la journée

If you say you are going for a walk in the morning, you are not segmenting that morning from another. You are describing something that extends for a period of time.

If you say you got here today, you are dividing the day (le jour) from other days that you might have arrived. If you say the day (la journée) was hot when you arrived, you are talking about something with duration.

If you say ...the day (le jour) of the event is Saturday, that is division.It separates the day from other days, even other Saturdays.

If you say the day (la journée) is Saturday, that is duration. It is Saturday all day long.

La journée est calme....describes duration therefore requires that the feminine form be used.

June 14, 2015

northernguy

jonjon737

But the thing is, you may very well go for a walk the next morning. You may go for a walk every morning. There is nothing in saying... I am going for a walk in the morning.... that divides the morning from other mornings. What it does say is that you are going to do something in the morning. Something that doesn't necessarily separate it from any other morning. But it will take time to do it. The sentence will contain nothing about dividing it from other mornings when you walk. It will describe something that takes time but does not separate time.

June 27, 2015

jonjon737

The distinction seems leaky and tenuous. If I am going for a walk in the morning, it will not be the following morning morning that I do so, nor the previous. That seems a division - or delimiter - to me. Language seems somewhat lacking when it comes to capturing this linguistic phenomenon. That is to say, I can find examples that seem to share both characteristics of division and of duration. Thanks for your response northernguy, it has been very helpful. I shall consider and test it further.

June 14, 2015

KenecxjoGoldberg

northernguy, Parfait! Merci! :)

November 5, 2017

northernguy

It is working now. The relevant comment is at the top of the comments. Because it is the first comment it may not be displayed until you scroll down to the comments.

Iit is an excellent discussion of what is involved.

April 24, 2015

mariam_temem

the link is still not working. maybe someone else can post it. thanks

June 26, 2015

northernguy

Just clicked on the link provided above. It is working now with no problem.

Here is the link copied from my browser.

comment/51243

December 10, 2015

AwesomelyHumble

I read this somewhere:

« le jour » means calendar day/24-hour period/entire day. ("Tomorrow is a new day" "This will be a day to remember" "I'm not working, I have the day off")

« la journée » refers to the figurative day. ("It's been a hard day" "I worked all day")

August 12, 2015

xbecenti15

"Jour" is used in contexts where the word "day" is a measure word. For example, if you are counting how many days you did a certain activity, you would use the word "jour." On the other hand, "journée" is used in contexts where the word "day" is not a measure word. If you are just "talking about your day" or describing the day itself, you would use "journée." https://www.quora.com/In-the-French-language-what-is-the-difference-between-jour-and-journ%C3%A9e-In-which-situations-are-each-of-them-used

December 10, 2015

PedroMSMTeixeira

Thanks!

June 22, 2017

MauricioCeolin

la journée means your entire work day.....

August 13, 2015

fredwrose

Does "the day is calm" here only mean that the day is relaxed, carefree, etc, or can it also refer to weather, as in "the day is mild"?

April 23, 2015

Crazycatlady158

This might be a stupid question, but why isn't journee and est combined to journe'est?

October 1, 2014

Remy

Elisions do not apply to nouns, only to articles (e.g. "l'enfant", not "le enfant") and pronouns (e.g. "j'aime", not "je aime").

December 1, 2014

Elbose

I was going to write it as "the day is calm" but didn't think it was the most natural translation, opted for "It's a calm day", which I thought better with the same meaning, and it wasn't accepted. Lost my last heart 3 spaces from the end of the skip ahead test. :(

May 26, 2015

northernguy

The Duo computer accepts only the word order programmed into it. To make your more natural statement you had to add a word (it) that wasn't in the original.

Sometimes the word order has to be changed when translating to make a more sensible comment in the target language. Occasionally a word has to be added because of grammar considerations. But this is not one of those cases. The programmers did not include your preferred translation as an option.

May 27, 2015

n6zs

You can imagine that there are a lot of sentences that one can flip around and say the same thing in a different way. Using the same subject-verb structure will help you avoid these problems.

June 13, 2015

brianjohninskip

Could also translate as "It's a calm day"

September 26, 2015

northernguy

Depends on what you mean by the word translate. Your sentence means the same thing but you changed the words and grammar in your translation. Not because the literal translation doesn't work in English but because you prefer to use different wording to express the same meaning.

That is ok but not if you are trying to show your ability to translate the actual words given to you.

September 26, 2015

junk01

If journée is used when referring to the period of a day, is the following correct: "La durée de la journée.", "La journée est long et la soirée est jeune."?

August 27, 2016

Andilu6

the proposed answer: "the day is still" is very strange, "the day is calm" is a better translation.

November 13, 2017

n6zs

"The day is still" is not the proposed answer, but it is an accepted answer. The primary translation is simply "the day is calm" as shown at the top of the page.

February 8, 2018

LeilaZai

You should accept "tranquil". It's a synonym for calm, for Pete's sake.

June 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.