"Wie man in den Wald hineinruft, so schallt es heraus."

Translation:What goes around, comes around.

December 18, 2013

13 Comments


lwithero

Can we get some information on these idioms? They're so different from the English translation that some background info would help to translate..

December 18, 2013

Kai_E.
Mod

Rough literal translation is "When you shout into the woods it echos back." Hope that helps with understanding how it corresponds to "What goes around, comes around."

December 18, 2013

lwithero

Ah, right on. That makes sense! Thank you.

December 18, 2013

danielley22

yes thanks i was really lost

December 19, 2013

Asaf-fu

Take this with a grain of salt: How one shouts into the forest, it echoes back.

Wie man - How does/like one

in den Wald - accusative, into the forest

hinein-ruft - hinein=in, ruft= shout/call

so - Like this

schallt es - it echoes

heraus - out of [the forest] (in the direction of the speaker)

December 18, 2013

lwithero

Exactly what I was looking for! Danke!

December 18, 2013

Danmoller

I believe we're all blind here. Idoms are idioms, every language has their own.

We will never know until we see it.

The idea with this one, I believe it is to say that everything you do comes back to you.

Brazilian Portuguese: tudo o que vai volta.

December 18, 2013

Erikman

It took a little while to grasp the meaning and how it is the equivalent to the English one. But imagine someone learning English hears the phrase, 'what goes around comes around.' I know what it's supposed to mean, but the sentence itself never made any sense to me.

December 19, 2013

Ivaylo_Ivanov

I would never guess the meaning of this :( ... Probably I just need to memorise it.

December 19, 2013

jaye16

Love this new skill.

December 19, 2013

taap3

Does anyone know why the accusative case is used for "in den Wald"? I was expecting it to be dative as there is no motion. (I heard the rule that 'in' takes the accustive if there is some kind of motion, but takes the dative when it is used for location)

December 19, 2013

Erikman

The way it is worded it means that the person is outside the forest and yelling into it. The person may not be moving but his voice is going from outside the forest to inside the forest. If the dative was used it would mean that the person was in the woods so the sound of his voice stayed within the forest.

December 19, 2013

taap3

Thanks, that makes a lot of sense :)

December 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.