1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres hacer algo mañana?"

"¿Quieres hacer algo mañana?"

Translation:Do you want to hang out tomorrow?

December 18, 2013

18 Comments


eszamp

"Do you want to hang out" would actually be said like "queres pasar un rato" or "pasar tiempo conmigo" in general Spanish..."quieres hacer algo" is too literal to mean hang out.

*Also "queres" is the vos version of "quieres" (it's pretty specific to Argentina, sorry)


Samsta

Well, with accent it would be "querés."


eszamp

Well yeah, I know. I don't always use accents when I'm writing informally.


Samsta

I assumed so; I said that so that others would know.


BarbaraMorris

Ok, but it would be nice if you would use them when introducing new words, especially vosotros words, since Duolingo doesn't do vos/vosotros at all as far as I can tell. I thought it was pronounced QUEres until I read Samsta's post.


eszamp

Vos and vosotros aren't the same thing. Vos is in place of "tú" in Argentina...it's what I'd use automatically, but I recognize that "quieres" is what most people would. Sorry for not using the accent, I just didn't think it was relevant since Duo doesn't teach voseo.

And honestly "queres" and "querés" would sound almost the same when spoken.


BarbaraMorris

Ok, I didn't realize "vos" was in place of "tú", I thought it was sort of like "nos".

Thanks.


BarbaraMorris

Since this is the "flirting" unit, using vos seems a bit weird.


eszamp

How so? Saying "vos querés" is just like saying tú quieres. Except in Argentina.


BarbaraMorris

I said that before I knew that "vos" is "tú", so I thought "vos" was plural, and it would be asking multiple people if they want to hang out.


eszamp

Ah, okay. I just realized I totally forgot to explain that in my first post, I'm sorry! I don't even use vosotros.


snowdove

No, it's not specific to Argentina. We use it here in Guatemala. A man talking to another man will always use "vos" unless he uses "usted." Women typically use "tu" with one another and with men (and men with women) unless they use "usted." (However, sometime between siblings females will use "vos.") If a man uses "tu" with another man, it is typically assumed that they are gay.

And considering that Argentina and Guatemala are the two ends of Latin America (except for Mexico), I'd imagine that it is used everywhere in between.


Agent.Logic_

I was tempted to go with "Do you want to make out tomorrow" from the mouse-over translations to hacer, but that damn algo ruined it. D:


R3-D9

How is it "hang out"?


snowdove

Unfortunately tacking "with me" onto this sentence renders it incorrect. That's silly.


RockinAbs

"Do you want to go out tomorrow" was marked wrong.


bbedford59

My answer was "Do you want to do something tomorrow?" and it was accepted. When I encounter new words, I have to rely heavily upon the "hover over" and try to piece it together into something I'm familiar with in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.