1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist schlau."

"Du bist schlau."

Translation:You are smart.

December 18, 2013

128 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think I like German flirting if intelligence is a part of it.


tudeputri

    Agree! ..because that's a compliment I dont easily give to someone.


TheMasonX

    I remembered this one because my German teacher taught us that "Schlauberger" is used similarly to the English "smarty-pants" or "smart-alec."


Ricolinn

    Das ist richtig!


Daters

    Smart and shrewd have different connotations. You wouldn't use shrewd as a complement, it's like calculating and crafty.
    So is schlau more similar to smart or shrewd?


selteneauster

    According to Langenscheidt Wörterbuch, it means "smart", mostly. Based on literal definitions, "schrewd" would translate to "listig". Although, by inference, adjectives might change the meaning a bit on certain contexts.


sabra2go

    Wait, complement or compliment? I thought I finally learnt the difference :s


Riqi_Tang

    good catch, Daters meant "compliment"


fuzzy889

    "Smart" isn't really the best choice of word here. Shrewd would be more accurate.


J_Random_Hacker

    Good to know, but if I was talking to someone who I wanted to get to know better, I would readily tell them that they're witty (or clever, or sharp), but I'd never tell them that they're shrewd.


La_Mariette

    I came here to ask if "schlau" is a synonym for "klug". So...not exactly?


BilboBaggins0135

    The funny thing about the word schlau is that it sounds like slow, which would mean the opposite of smart.


V2Blast

    I'm guessing it's a cognate of "sly".


rauchbier123

    "sly" is the first word I thought of ... "you're a sly one" was my take on it - was counted as wrong.


Phillip_Davis

    Wiktionary confirms -- both come from Middle Low German slū


V2Blast

    As I mentioned in another comment: I'm guessing it's a cognate, but it's probably not an exact translation (or not the most common, at least). "Sly" probably has a few negative connotations that "schlau" does not.


rauchbier123

    Wie beschreibt man einen Fuchs auf Deutsch. Sagt man nicht "ein schlauer Fuchs"? Was im Englischen "a sly fox" bedeutet. With all of the attendant connotations...


sakasiru

    "Du bist ganz schön verschlagen!" (you are pretty sly!)

    "Seine Augen hatten einen verschlagenen Ausdruck." (He had a shifty look in his eyes.)


sakasiru

    Yes but in German, the "sly" connotation comes with the fox ;) You can say "du Fuchs!" if you mean someone is sly. The better translation would be verschlagen.


frankenwer

    ALSO: verschlagen und schlau sind zwei völlig verschiedene Begriffe wie shifty und smart or clever.


rauchbier123

    Ausgezeichnet! Koennen Sie bitte ein Beispiel mit "verschlagen" geben?


frankenwer

    Ja, das ist korrekt. Ein schlauer Fuchs ist ein sehr positiver Ausdruck.


frankenwer

    Bettyluff: ein Beispiel zu " verschlagen" : Der Autohändler hatte einen verschlagenen Blick = the car dealer had a shitfy look, but it means all kinds of human contacts, in hich one of the both wants to play an unfair game.


aly.c.sch

    Kind of like how Schnell, the word for fast, sounds like 'snail'


SuperMiniAndi

    I thought so too! Nice username, BTW. ;)


chelseaanderson

    So it's more a shrewd/witty intelligence ... could you also translate it to "clever"?


sakasiru

    Yes, although 'clever' is also used in German, but it is pretty synonym with 'schlau'.


Riqi_Tang

    *synonymous, btw, and thanks for the explanation


wyldwoman64

    I got this wrong, and the program told me it was 'clever', not 'smart.'


TobyBartels

    Now it takes "smart".


jimmyarr127

    Warum nicht "klug"?


sakasiru

    Klug is rather intelligent and educated. Schlau is smart and witty.


AlexeyShah

    So it's not about knowing much, but rather about an ability to think fast with the best gain for oneself?


FrauArwen03

    From what I read "clever" is more accurate


ForeverNing

    I had this question 4 times in a row- german to english, english to german, typing it, german to english


V2Blast

    Yeah, that's a common "problem" when there's only a few unique sentences in the lesson... You just get every possible exercise involving the same sentence.


JosephWalkowski

    Came here just to find this^^


bookrabbit

    Is there any connotation of smart meaning being well dressed as in English?


sakasiru

    No, schlau only describes your intellect, nothing about your appearance.


Anna_Bilbao

    Can we use it as sarcasm? If not, what instead? Like in, 'now,that was smart.' But meaning the opposite


sakasiru

    sure, with the right intonation you can turn anything into a sarcastic comment.


SuperMiniAndi

    How does sarcasm work in German? Does it work the same way as in English, or does it have other rules?


Calala19

    Is this really a german pick up line?


lenvm

    Being thought smart is so important to Germans that their national obscene gesture (the equivalent of flipping the bird) is pointing one finger to your head and staying "du spinnst" (you're nuts).


Donnerundblitz

    Haha nice! So what is the third bonus skill!? I bought everything the shop has to offer and i have lingot and a space open for a dritte skill but it offers no more!


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Christmas. Opens up somewhere around the aforementioned holiday


sakasiru

    Well, it's a compliment, which can't hurt if you want to meet someone ;) It's none of those cheesy pick up lines, though.


PaoloArman2

    Yep, you can use sentences without sexual meaning, provided that you do the right thing. For instance, you ostensibly gaze on her tits while saying "what a beautiful eyes you have". :)


Paul633408

    Paolayou can't say tits on Duolingo ...it is run on stirct US American moral standards..butt German Titen or Brüste should be acceptable!


Anna-Rebecca

    I wouldn't use it for flirting!


GustavoHCS

    Anna, du bist schlau.


Loveofdragons

    It would work pretty well on me


maesterlewin

    Afraid so my gf would kill me if i said that to her


maesterlewin

    cos she thinks i am the most sarcastic person ever!:(


jl3vy

    maybe its not you, its her low self esteem :/


    [deactivated user]

      if i tell someone "du bist schlau", am i flirting with that person?


sakasiru

      I would say you give the person a compliment. Flirting depends on the circumstances. Of couse it helps if you witnessed them doing something smart before, if you go right up to a girl you never met before and tell her she is smart she might be a little confused ;)


alaataher1

      I guess it means in arabic "صايع " :D


IrisGermanica

      'Smart' is a very nice compliment:)


Rachael_W

      I quite agree! have a lingot! Xxxx I'm feeling generous today x


Bananenschalen

      You is smart. You is kind. You is important.


ollob

      You smart, you loyal, i appreciate that. Now say my name...


Bananenschalen

      Go buy yo' momma a house. Go buy yo' whole family houses.


AGreatUserName

      I just read "Type what you hear," as "Type what you want to hear."


Rose_Senpai

      lol Sounds like "You are slow" :P


Dudink.

      schlau doesn't sound like a compliment to me ;)


maseoz

      so what is the difference between klug and schlau?


symbolofspirit

      I thought smart was "klug" in German. Is "schlau" another word for smart or does it have a different connatation?


shivovish

      Du schlau, du treu, du dankbar. Ich schätze es.


Coumor

      I was taught that klug meant smart. Would this work as well?


madsleo

      Schlau in german and slu in norwegian. However in norwegian it is used more like cunning. Slu som ein rev. Cunning like a fox.


Davarrel

      You are smart/clever


Sarkanyolo

      What is the difference between schlau and klug?


Orbfluid

      Why is sly not accepted?


leahjXD

      Cant you also say du bist klug? Because I heard that also means smart or is it wrong?


Ethan638612

      Well thank you duo:)


Dancik777

      You are smart. The small electric cars,get it? ;)


SophoDaBroFo

      Couldn't you also use Du bist klug? That what my german teacher taught me, ive never heard of schlau.


n00try

      Dude this comment section is awesome


hiro.poof

      Whats the difference between "du bist schlau" and "du bist klug"?


shadowflam8

      Duolingo had me remember how much im single XD


saurabh402629

      Schlau and Klug which is more commenly used adjective for 'intelligent'?


LEON781371

      Seid wann bin ich dumm???


K126Fox

      Seit du seit mit D schreibst. ;-)


V2Blast

      I'm guessing it's a cognate, but it's probably not an exact translation (or not the most common, at least). "Sly" probably has a few negative connotations that "schlau" does not.


AnMarKay

      Well, I would n't SAY "schlau" is a compliment. More like sneaky. Ick factor.


MichaelMarohn

      I just did the correct answer and it said it was wrong


norogod

      How did i get this wrong


Ljiljana349537

      This here is so funny \/


PrettyP7

      I tried saying this once, people though I was calling them sLoW


AnarghaNandi

      I have been given this question nearly 5 times ???


Basil179423

      is "Du bist klug" a suitable choice also?


Dalingo8

      Well thank you Duo, you've confirmed what I knew


peiyu0314

      Klug好像也可以


RogerPicke1

      Doesn't klug mean smart?


AJANTACLAS

      What happened to klug?


George129240

      Blah, This is too hard.I leaving,byeeeeeeeee


Afraym-1iscool

      Wasnt it klug before


phZy.KHFbC

      Sooooooooooooo dumb


ph.ivjpSa

      Why not klug is used ? Instead of schlau


Sulu623550

      what's the difference in kulg and schlau?


hans765147

      How about klug???

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.