"Du bist schlau."

Translation:You are smart.

December 18, 2013

119 Comments


Calala19

Is this really a german pick up line?

March 10, 2014

lenvm

Being thought smart is so important to Germans that their national obscene gesture (the equivalent of flipping the bird) is pointing one finger to your head and staying "du spinnst" (you're nuts).

March 28, 2014

Donnerundblitz

Haha nice! So what is the third bonus skill!? I bought everything the shop has to offer and i have lingot and a space open for a dritte skill but it offers no more!

September 4, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Christmas. Opens up somewhere around the aforementioned holiday

September 8, 2015

NoahKarpinski

Really?

July 15, 2015

sakasiru

Well, it's a compliment, which can't hurt if you want to meet someone ;) It's none of those cheesy pick up lines, though.

March 11, 2014

PaoloArman2

Yep, you can use sentences without sexual meaning, provided that you do the right thing. For instance, you ostensibly gaze on her tits while saying "what a beautiful eyes you have". :)

March 20, 2014

chetalanel

Really dude?

April 23, 2017

Anna-Rebecca

I wouldn't use it for flirting!

July 10, 2014

GustavoHCS

Anna, du bist schlau.

September 28, 2014

Loveofdragons

It would work pretty well on me

October 7, 2016

maesterlewin

Afraid so my gf would kill me if i said that to her

October 8, 2015

jl3vy

wow, why?

March 15, 2016

maesterlewin

cos she thinks i am the most sarcastic person ever!:(

March 16, 2016

jl3vy

maybe its not you, its her low self esteem :/

March 16, 2016

maesterlewin

thanks:)

March 17, 2016

Andrealphus

I think I like German flirting if intelligence is a part of it.

May 12, 2014

tudeputri

Agree! ..because that's a compliment I dont easily give to someone.

October 31, 2015

TheMasonX

I remembered this one because my German teacher taught us that "Schlauberger" is used similarly to the English "smarty-pants" or "smart-alec."

August 27, 2014

Ricolinn

Das ist richtig!

August 5, 2017

Daters

Smart and shrewd have different connotations. You wouldn't use shrewd as a complement, it's like calculating and crafty.
So is schlau more similar to smart or shrewd?

February 28, 2014

InfiniteEnigma

According to Langenscheidt Wörterbuch, it means "smart", mostly. Based on literal definitions, "schrewd" would translate to "listig". Although, by inference, adjectives might change the meaning a bit on certain contexts.

September 2, 2015

sabra2go

Wait, complement or compliment? I thought I finally learnt the difference :s

October 30, 2018

Riqi_Tang

good catch, Daters meant "compliment"

October 30, 2018

fuzzy889

"Smart" isn't really the best choice of word here. Shrewd would be more accurate.

December 19, 2013

Davoskan

Or witty.

December 20, 2013

J_Random_Hacker

Good to know, but if I was talking to someone who I wanted to get to know better, I would readily tell them that they're witty (or clever, or sharp), but I'd never tell them that they're shrewd.

August 19, 2014

chelseaanderson

So it's more a shrewd/witty intelligence ... could you also translate it to "clever"?

March 11, 2014

sakasiru

Yes, although 'clever' is also used in German, but it is pretty synonym with 'schlau'.

March 11, 2014

Riqi_Tang

*synonymous, btw, and thanks for the explanation

March 12, 2014

wyldwoman64

I got this wrong, and the program told me it was 'clever', not 'smart.'

May 8, 2014

TobyBartels

Now it takes "smart".

August 7, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

The funny thing about the word schlau is that it sounds like slow, which would mean the opposite of smart.

April 27, 2014

V2Blast

I'm guessing it's a cognate of "sly".

August 27, 2014

rauchbier123

"sly" is the first word I thought of ... "you're a sly one" was my take on it - was counted as wrong.

February 27, 2015

Phillip_Davis

Wiktionary confirms -- both come from Middle Low German slū

November 30, 2015

V2Blast

As I mentioned in another comment: I'm guessing it's a cognate, but it's probably not an exact translation (or not the most common, at least). "Sly" probably has a few negative connotations that "schlau" does not.

February 28, 2015

rauchbier123

Wie beschreibt man einen Fuchs auf Deutsch. Sagt man nicht "ein schlauer Fuchs"? Was im Englischen "a sly fox" bedeutet. With all of the attendant connotations...

March 4, 2015

sakasiru

"Du bist ganz schön verschlagen!" (you are pretty sly!)

"Seine Augen hatten einen verschlagenen Ausdruck." (He had a shifty look in his eyes.)

March 4, 2015

sakasiru

Yes but in German, the "sly" connotation comes with the fox ;) You can say "du Fuchs!" if you mean someone is sly. The better translation would be verschlagen.

March 4, 2015

rauchbier123

Ausgezeichnet! Koennen Sie bitte ein Beispiel mit "verschlagen" geben?

March 4, 2015

frankenwer

Ja, das ist korrekt. Ein schlauer Fuchs ist ein sehr positiver Ausdruck.

September 10, 2018

frankenwer

ALSO: verschlagen und schlau sind zwei völlig verschiedene Begriffe wie shifty und smart or clever.

September 10, 2018

frankenwer

Bettyluff: ein Beispiel zu " verschlagen" : Der Autohändler hatte einen verschlagenen Blick = the car dealer had a shitfy look, but it means all kinds of human contacts, in hich one of the both wants to play an unfair game.

September 10, 2018

aly.c.sch

Kind of like how Schnell, the word for fast, sounds like 'snail'

January 30, 2016

SuperMiniAndi

I thought so too! Nice username, BTW. ;)

October 9, 2016

jimmyarr127

Warum nicht "klug"?

January 26, 2014

sakasiru

Klug is rather intelligent and educated. Schlau is smart and witty.

January 27, 2014

ForeverNing

I had this question 4 times in a row- german to english, english to german, typing it, german to english

March 29, 2014

V2Blast

Yeah, that's a common "problem" when there's only a few unique sentences in the lesson... You just get every possible exercise involving the same sentence.

August 27, 2014

NifeEdge

You loyal

February 23, 2016

shivovish

You grateful

February 23, 2016

JosephWalkowski

Came here just to find this^^

January 24, 2019

[deactivated user]

    if i tell someone "du bist schlau", am i flirting with that person?

    May 5, 2014

sakasiru

    I would say you give the person a compliment. Flirting depends on the circumstances. Of couse it helps if you witnessed them doing something smart before, if you go right up to a girl you never met before and tell her she is smart she might be a little confused ;)

    May 6, 2014

bookrabbit

    Is there any connotation of smart meaning being well dressed as in English?

    June 12, 2014

sakasiru

    No, schlau only describes your intellect, nothing about your appearance.

    June 12, 2014

Anna_Bilbao

    Can we use it as sarcasm? If not, what instead? Like in, 'now,that was smart.' But meaning the opposite

    April 1, 2015

sakasiru

    sure, with the right intonation you can turn anything into a sarcastic comment.

    April 2, 2015

SuperMiniAndi

    How does sarcasm work in German? Does it work the same way as in English, or does it have other rules?

    October 9, 2016

alaataher1

    I guess it means in arabic "صايع " :D

    April 3, 2014

GhostnemoMostafa

    Hhhhh perfect ;)

    May 19, 2014

dssalazarr

    There says "yolo"

    June 28, 2014

tyem10

    Das stimmt

    January 19, 2015

IrisGermanica

    'Smart' is a very nice compliment:)

    January 21, 2015

Rachael_W

    I quite agree! have a lingot! Xxxx I'm feeling generous today x

    January 21, 2015

Bananenschalen

    You is smart. You is kind. You is important.

    May 8, 2015

ollob

    You smart, you loyal, i appreciate that. Now say my name...

    March 16, 2016

Bananenschalen

    Go buy yo' momma a house. Go buy yo' whole family houses.

    March 17, 2016

Davarrel

    You are smart/clever

    August 17, 2016

Sarkanyolo

    What is the difference between schlau and klug?

    March 25, 2017

Ethan638612

    Well thank you duo:)

    January 23, 2018

Riqi_Tang

    sly?

    January 28, 2014

V2Blast

    I'm guessing it's a cognate, but it's probably not an exact translation (or not the most common, at least). "Sly" probably has a few negative connotations that "schlau" does not.

    August 27, 2014

Elisabeth_J.

    I was wondering about that too? (But apparently no one else were :S ?)

    June 27, 2014

Lily_Owen

    This is strange because in english, to call someone shrewd is like saying they are an angry insulting entitled kind of person. We hear shrewd and think of someone's nasty rich aunt who thinks herself queen of the world. The harshness of the word having come to mean negative things.

    March 18, 2014

SimMoor

    I think you're thinking of the word shrew, not shrewd. Shrewd is rather old fashioned and rarely used but usually means someone is clever and astute, usually with money.

    March 20, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

    While I agree on the meanings, "shrewd" is still not ever a word I would ever use when trying to flirt with someone. It's too... calculating.

    August 20, 2014

Lily_Owen

    yes but shrewd is why it's associated with shrew. Or the animal with the paralyzing spit used for botox. Hence "Old shrew."

    March 21, 2014

SuperMiniAndi

    I never thought of "shrewd" as being a negative quality. It sounds to me like it is smart, but smart in a streetwise kind of way, or a social situation, rather than academic intelligence. I would be flattered to be called shrewd, but maybe that's just me.

    October 9, 2016

LorenzoOrl

    geez, I'm getting this sentence all the time!

    October 17, 2014

Rachael_W

    I know me too, why does Duo have a habit of giving you the same sentence 1000 times! It's so exasperating! X You can have a lingot for that - I have more than I can deal with and I'm fed up of them anyway. Besides, I have nothing I want to buy right now. x

    January 21, 2015

jswr1974

    I got it 5x in the start and 5 or 6 at the end :)

    January 20, 2015

Rachael_W

    HI, what does this mean? And what DO astute and shrewd mean anyway? I have vaguely heard of them but not very sure. RAchael xxx Thanks guys! You rock! :) RAch x :) :b

    December 9, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

    Shrewd and shrew both come from the same Middle English root, and were historically linked to an old verb "to beshrew" (to curse). Shrewd in modern usage retains a negative connotation. It means sharp and intelligent, but potentially underhanded/dishonest. Astute (Latin astus, astutus (crafty, wary)) in modern English is fairly neutral (sharp, clever, deft) but retains negative connotations of being able to assess and evaluate situations quickly and turn them to one's own advantage. We all know astute politicians and business people, and we would not necessarily trust them. Clever is neutral or cerebral, but can be negative. (Yes, he's a clever btard, SOB, isn't he?) Smart is neutral or negative (Don't get smart with me!). It seems we don't really trust clever people and there is always the potential for a negative with adjectives describing smart. Intelligent may be the closest you can get to a neutral in most circumstances, but I'm sure you could come up with a negative given a little thought

    December 3, 2017

SuperMiniAndi

    As far as I use them, smart is a more general term. Astute reminds me of a quiet, observant person, a fast learner. Someone who is surprisingly smart. Shrewd for me means more socially smart, like someone who knows how to prioritise properly or budget or organise themselves, rather than knowing maths.

    October 9, 2016

Pablovinen

    Non native speaker here. i think shrewd refers to a more practical and somewhat shifty intelligence. Shrewd is a compliment but there is a small note of disapproval lurking there. Astute comes from Latin so in my mind is a less used word, more literary way of referring to shrewd. Same basic meaning but different register.

    September 11, 2017

Deadpool723

    Is it smart as in clever or in looks?

    December 17, 2014

SuperMiniAndi

    Clever

    October 9, 2016

sylvygerry

    When you wanna flirt, then the right word to use is "Du bist heiß und sexy" Just a Tipp!!!:-);-)

    December 29, 2014

littleblueduck

    This way you won't pick up the smart ones ;)

    April 22, 2015

Rachael_W

    Ja, I think it's a bit weird going up to someone and saying you're smart, though on second thoughts, yeah, I spose we might do that to flirt in English and I have to admit I would be pretty impressed/chuffed/thrilled if someone came up to me and said that, my male friend or mate tho not female (at least not in a sexy way). :)

    January 19, 2015

Rose_Senpai

    lol Sounds like "You are slow" :P

    March 18, 2015

Dudink.

    schlau doesn't sound like a compliment to me ;)

    July 24, 2015

AGreatUserName

    I just read "Type what you hear," as "Type what you want to hear."

    August 3, 2015

maseoz

    so what is the difference between klug and schlau?

    November 20, 2015

symbolofspirit

    I thought smart was "klug" in German. Is "schlau" another word for smart or does it have a different connatation?

    December 3, 2015

shivovish

    Du schlau, du treu, du dankbar. Ich schätze es.

    January 26, 2016

Coumor

    I was taught that klug meant smart. Would this work as well?

    March 8, 2016

madsleo

    Schlau in german and slu in norwegian. However in norwegian it is used more like cunning. Slu som ein rev. Cunning like a fox.

    May 5, 2016

Mullisman4

    Really, ASTUTE?

    March 15, 2017

CyanDude

    Why is sly not accepted?

    April 11, 2017

MichaelMarohn

    I just did the correct answer and it said it was wrong

    June 10, 2017

leahjXD

    Cant you also say du bist klug? Because I heard that also means smart or is it wrong?

    August 11, 2017

Dancik777

    You are smart. The small electric cars,get it? ;)

    September 19, 2018

thattmyles

    im smart

    December 3, 2018

SophoDaBroFo

    Couldn't you also use Du bist klug? That what my german teacher taught me, ive never heard of schlau.

    April 22, 2019

Someguy580705

    ... you loyal,appretiate ya'

    April 29, 2019

AvenMoore

    First when I saw the sentence given to me I thought it said "You are slow."

    May 1, 2019

AnMarKay

    Well, I would n't SAY "schlau" is a compliment. More like sneaky. Ick factor.

    July 28, 2015

Corneliusmuench

    i know that i am clever;-)

    August 10, 2015

LinkinPark544706

    How do you get a picture on your profile?

    October 8, 2015

Donnerundblitz

    Play with your settings

    October 8, 2015

enchaffin

    duct.leo.org is a good dictionary site for German. There, schlau was smart/astute and klug was shrewd.

    September 22, 2014

ManPony

    'Thanks - now take me to bed!'

    November 19, 2015

EllieWrigh3

    Someone: Du bist schlau

    Me: Nichts, ich bin nicht (might have got that wrong, idc)

    December 20, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.