1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zu dir oder zu mir?"

"Zu dir oder zu mir?"

Translation:Your place or mine?

December 18, 2013

113 Comments


slacker822

The previous sentence was "Hallo schöner". That escalated quickly :-)


ashishsingh

I think it is normal in Deutschland to take it this fast.


Fluffychickens

Take the relationship fast and the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ slow.


DanielPorky

The Germans do love to be efficient


alexkegel

German Engineering is a term used in many fields, after all. ;)


stanrogo

Reading the comments of the flirting section is priceless xD


Honok

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ in German is "der Geschlechtsverkehr"; literally sex-traffic.

I wonder if celibacy is "Geschlechtsstau" (Der Stau = traffic jam).


Melarish

@Honok doesn't a traffic jam happen when there's too much traffic? ;)


theSheepster

@Honok, no, but "Hormonstau" is something which could be relevant.

For celibacy one would most probably use "Abstinenz". "Zölibat" would also be understood, but as far as I would guesstimate, "Abstinenz" is more frequent.


daneelgiskard

Now that surely escalated quickly haha


NimMalt

Why do you think we have Autobahnen?


SethBurges1

der verkehr ist langsam


RoadtripWagen

Ha ha ha this sentence is so much win.Tnx duolingo for making me smile today


hsl183

When in Germany...don't beat around the bush. Hah.


1Arish-zed

read that comment right now, you deserve a lingot or to man


minn.a

Well the previous sentence for me was "Du bist langweilig!" and now this :P


AdamMasters

How exactly does this mean your place or mine? And in what circumstances would you say this?


Kai_E.

If you leave the bar after things start heating up you ask "Zu dir oder zu mir?" as in "Should we go to your place or mine?"

"Zu dir/mir" and "bei dir/mir" mean "to your place/my place" and "at your place/my place" respectively.


Alexchan0508

Shouldn't it be to yours or to mine? Is it different in terms of the case of the pronouns?


AGreatUserName

It literally means "to you or to me" or "to your place or to mine", but the idiom in English is simply "Your place or mine?"


RachmaDPut

oh, I see.. thanks!


Aviya.Cohen
  • "And in what circumstances would you say this"

You know nothing jon snow.


An_dz

Du weißt nichts Jan Schnee.


fecohy

Du kennst nichts jon snow


henmcb

Kennen is used when talking about knowing people, e.g. Ich kenne Jon Schnee (I know John Snow), or knowing about something, e.g. Ich kenne nicht viel über Filme (I don't know much about films).

In this case, Wissen is used, because we're talking about knowing facts, e.g. Ich weiß alles!. It is also used when a subordinate clause is used, e.g. Ich weiß, dass zu viel Essen töten kann (I know that too much food can kill), or Ich weiß, dass du schau bist (I know that you are smart).

Ich hoffe, dass das hat geholfen!


YannickSchroer

@MichaelDyer1: "Ich hoffe, dass das geholfen hat" or "Ich hoffe, das hat geholfen" would be correct.


MichaelDyer1

Wait... I understood the body paragraphs and thank you for that, but at the end, wouldn't it be "Ich hoffe, dass das geholfen hat", or am I wrong?


xjorgex

This is not only a flirting sentence, when you speak with someone and agree to meet in a home, you use this sentence as well


LeAnettePlanette

you go to the library in dresden, you wanna read Nietsche but they only have one book left and there is a boy from Germany wanting the same book at the same time. But thanks God to Duolingo you offer the solution saying "Zu dir oder zu mir?" Than you have a green tea with no sugar, some reading and you say "Tschuss" and both of you go to sleep before elf


BrianAlcorn

The romance "circumstance."


Willy304501

Errrrmmm... awkward question.


Stacy_Renee

this is what the people need to know! thank you duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    Probably the most useful sentence here. :P


Yvickz

    Im just waiting for the next one to be " Wanna fu*k ? "


Adam_955

    Person: your place or mine. Me: both. You go to yours and ill go to mine.


BraedonOtis

    Did you at least buy her dinner?


-Provoke-

    Would my answer ''to yours or mine?'' be accepted, because it was marked wrong and suggested ''To your or mine?'' sounds a bit weird~


BrianAlcorn

    The correction as you reported it would be incorrect and should not be. "Yours" would be the correct possessive form in English. I originally replied under the impression you did not choose "Your place or mine?" ... therefore my above statement... :)


SchwarzBart

    Wohoooooooo. Best duolingo sentence ever. Ever. EVER.


yigitusta9

    WOW, that escalated quickly after translating "ich liebe dich"


Chewed_Bubblegum

    I didn't understand the sentence at first, but now it's like...ooohhh


eivian

    Wow, so this is how to say "Chez toi ou chez moi?" in German... ;-)


03Akamo

    Both. I go to my place and you go to yours.


ElliotWate1

    ❤❤❤❤❤ achieved, you naughty Duo!


rdrmeints

    Next should be: Beide, ich zu mir und du zu dir! :P LOL!!


Dero_Kruspe

    I think this would be said AFTER the flirting part


AmirGorji

    what's the difference between 'zu dir' and 'bei dir'? Pimsleur learns the expression 'your place' as 'bei dir'.


Spangsdorf

    "zu dir" is "TO your place". "bei dir" is "AT your place".

    "Ich gehe zu dir" = "I am going to your place". "Ich bin bei dir" = "I am at your place"

    Saying "bei" might be a bit creepy in the present context...


MatCabral

    And then they reply "Du gehst zu dir, ich gehe zu mir."


amin.polylingo

    It is intriguing to see this sentence come as part of romance vocabulary. I think it reflects personal views more than typical german approach to romance.

    If I may share mine too, I believe there are other ways to get to know each other deeply and build an intimate and rock-solid relationship that do not necessarily invoke sleeping together during dating.


chetalanel

    Amen. Thank you.


AriGilder

    Why doesn't "by you or by me" work? Isn't that the literal translation?


Dvennell

    The literal interpretation would be "To yours or to mine?" Which in german the context is filled into automatically, so it really means, "To your place or mine?"

    It's an idiom rather then an exact translation. Hope that helps!


RMSEllis

    I'm not entirely sure but I think it's more of an idiom/phrase in this case.


BrianAlcorn

    Ah, but this is the romance part and there are plenty of innuendos in all languages. Think in that way and you will see it. Literal, especially in romance, is often deceiving.


Elisabeth_J.

    A significant speed-up from the previous lesson!


VenzySF

    When i press on each word because they are new to me, the sentence would be "To me or to you" if i take the option the words are giving me if i press on them. I don't understand at all where they get those words. Can someone help me by giving me clues about those words?


nekoloff

    You cannot always count on the clues for the simple reason that most words in any language can mean a lot of things. Dir and mir here specifically mean 'to your/my place'. English uses a different phrase -- and a somewhat more explicit one -- plus dir and mir are dative pronouns so they are used all the time without any reference to someone's place. You just have to know it in this case :)


dempl

    Yeah, almost as if languages cannot be directly literally translated word for word :D


HaykSafary

    After reading all the comments I now feel bad to ask a serious question. Lol.. Anyway what do seperately translate to the words zu dir mir in english


Spangsdorf

    "zu" = "to"

    "dir" = "you" (dative case)

    "mir" = "me" (dative case)


MouAllen

    I love these comments


CaraHenney

    "To me or to you?" - ChuckleVision anyone?


LewisPeng

    "My place or yours?" is wrong?


RMSEllis

    Technically yes because it says your place first.


BrianAlcorn

    Wrong order simply. Dir is the dative you and mir is the dative I.


WessamOnsy

    I can't understand it in English..Any help?


BrianAlcorn

    Refer to above reply. I recognized this was the same "offer" we may say in English within the context of romance.


Caropold

    Please exxplain me shortly what dir is ....more like what is the dative form....if you arent able to explain it with english examples please do it using spanish


BrianAlcorn

    indirect object is the dative form. I am brushing my teeth with a toothbrush. The toothbrush is the indirect object (dative). The toothbrush isn't being brushed. The teeth are. There are, as I'm learning, several verbs that always make the object indirect (or dative). This will confuse, but just be aware.


Kai_E.

    Toothbrush isn't an indirect object in this case. It's not a direct object either. Indirect objects show to whom or for whom an action is done. Your sentence doesn't have an indirect object. However, the German preposition "mit" takes the dative case. Your sentence would therefore be "Ich putze mir die Zähne mit einer Zahnbürste." BTW you use "mir" in German because it indicates to whom or for whom the brushing is being done.


Caropold

    oh, thank you very much. it is very clear now. thanks for the example too.


InezDiazTq

    Wouldnt this be "to you or to me"


BrianAlcorn

    No. That is literal, but within the context of romance....


jukkhuete

    Can't we translate with: "to my place or your place"? It didn't work here :(


xthez

    So this literally translates to "To yours or to mine?", right?


Eniel

    Is this "zu" thing like the french "chez"?


TripCode

    No, chez rather directly indicates a place, whereas zu is more like "to". Zu dir/zu mir can be used with non-places [native Germans please correct if I'm wrong here], but chez (moi/toi) is always (my/your) place/home/area/etc.


idovecer

    Your or my place? Why is this wrong answer? Tnx.


CallahB2

    What does it mean by :Your place or mine?"


Jaws1234

    Are wie and Mochte interchangeable


MintyNinja41

    Ach du meine Güte, Duolingo is quite saucy.


RuthSMurphy

    What does this sentence mean?


ken.mc0

    It means 'both". I am going to my place, and you are going to your place. Goodbye.


AndrejBogi

    I wrote at yours or at mine at it said wrong...why


NinjaFart1

    Oh ❤❤❤❤, things are going to get STEAMY.


limors47

    Someone at work referred to a meeting we had as a date ("when is our date?"). I wasn't sure on the location so I jokingly wanted to use this line instead of asking who's office we'll be in. Would it be terribly inappropriate? Is this sentence very one track minded, or can it be used more innocently?


AlbertoLeo206

    Is "Zu dein Ort oder mir?" correct? (-)


AbigailSch12

    Is Zu a nuetral form of you? Whats the differnece between that and say Du?


mariabrutt

    "Zu" is a dative preposition meaning "to": "To yours (your house) or to mine (my house)"


saaraah8

    What is the meaning of each word .... Explian .... The person who would he is a blessi g and all my best wishes to him


Spangsdorf

    "zu" = "to"

    "dir" = "you" (dative case)

    "oder" = "or"

    "mir" = "me" (dative case)


tobiasknz

    They finna ❤❤❤❤ HARD


Camilla.10

    What's wrong with "at your place or at mine"?


AndresGuti719507

    I'm not an English native speaker so this sentence doesn't make any sense to me, I'm guessing it is an idiom, but can't figure out the meaning. Any help?


Spangsdorf

    "zu dir oder zu mir" = "to you(r place) or to me(y place)"

    "dir" and "mir" are the dative case of "you" and "me", so they indicate some kind of a relationship - in this case that we are taking about their homes, so to speak.


fb56653

    why is Zu used for house and place


Alan778044

    „Ich mag deine Verhaltung nicht!“


KlausOSmith

    Why didn't they use diene / Mein


Restcb

    Chez vous ou chez moi?


MaeganJean

    Buy me some dinner first

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.