"Sabemosdóndevivesufamilia."

Translation:We know where his family lives.

5 years ago

12 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

That's not creepy at all. O.o

5 years ago

luismihn

No mucho.

5 years ago

carlos725965

No

1 year ago

JessicaDillon

Haha, heard this right after "They can get more money." Sounds like we have a hostage situation over here!

4 years ago

ksverdlov

Duolingo is useful for all life situations ... love it!

5 years ago

dylancmiller

Could you also say "Sabemos donde su familia vive."? Or does the object HAVE to come after the verb?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Nope, that is yoda-speak. Spanish phrase construction requires the object follow the verb.

4 years ago

ieatgerunds

I'm not sure I understand this explanation. In the clause "su familia vive", isn't "su familia" the subject?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I think what you are asking is - In the lesson phrase, Sabemos dónde vive su familia. and the alternative from dylancmiller isn't su familia the subject? The answer is no, it is the object of the verb phrase in the dependent clause. The sentence breaks down like this:

(Nosotros) is the subject identified by the verb Sabemos which is in itself a complete thought ("we know") but leads to the question "we know what?" -- donde vive su familia which is a direct object clause identifying what we know.

4 years ago

brendals

so are they going to go break their legs if she doesn't pay? ha

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Wow, that's a threat if ever I heard one!

    5 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

    Did Pablo Escobar contribute to this exercise?

    4 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.