1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sabemos dónde vive su famili…

"Sabemos dónde vive su familia."

Translation:We know where his family lives.

January 14, 2013

12 Comments


michisjourdi

That's not creepy at all. O.o


JessicaDillon

Haha, heard this right after "They can get more money." Sounds like we have a hostage situation over here!


ksverdlov

Duolingo is useful for all life situations ... love it!


dylancmiller

Could you also say "Sabemos donde su familia vive."? Or does the object HAVE to come after the verb?


jindr004

Nope, that is yoda-speak. Spanish phrase construction requires the object follow the verb.


ieatgerunds

I'm not sure I understand this explanation. In the clause "su familia vive", isn't "su familia" the subject?


jindr004

I think what you are asking is - In the lesson phrase, Sabemos dónde vive su familia. and the alternative from dylancmiller isn't su familia the subject? The answer is no, it is the object of the verb phrase in the dependent clause. The sentence breaks down like this:

(Nosotros) is the subject identified by the verb Sabemos which is in itself a complete thought ("we know") but leads to the question "we know what?" -- donde vive su familia which is a direct object clause identifying what we know.


brendals

so are they going to go break their legs if she doesn't pay? ha


[deactivated user]

    Wow, that's a threat if ever I heard one!


Agent_Gabriel

    Did Pablo Escobar contribute to this exercise?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.