"Gotuję mięso."

Translation:I cook meat.

January 17, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

This is the most fundamentally Polish sentence I've seen in the entire course.


Aytacz

Is the object in biernik here ?


[deactivated user]

    Would "I am cooking meat" be an acceptable anwer too?


Jellei

    Yes, of course. For 99% of Polish verbs, Present Simple and Present Continuous are translated the same way.

    The exceptions are Verbs of Motion (e.g. I go/I am going), and also (I guess it technically isn't about motion) the idea of 'wearing' clothes (I wear/I am wearing). Those use different verbs.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.