"Jaki jest twój ulubiony przedmiot w szkole?"

Translation:What is your favorite subject at school?

January 17, 2016

17 Comments


va-diim

RU: Kakoj jest' twoj liubimyj priedmiet w szkolie?

UA: Jakyj je twij uliublennyj predmet u szkoli?

Wow!

July 28, 2016

Henryk7

CZ: "Jaký je váš oblíbený předmět ve škole"

HR: "Koji je Vaš omiljeni predmet u školi"

SK: "Aký je váš obľúbený predmet v škole"

SLO: "Kaj je vaš najljubši predmet v šoli"

:-)

November 11, 2016

va-diim

Spelled in Polish for those who don't read Cyrillic:

MK: Szto e wasiot omilen predmet wo uciliszte?

BG: Koja e liubimata ti predmet w uciliszte?

BY: Jaki joscj' twoj liubimy pradmiet u szkolie?

November 11, 2016

flootzavut

This is one of the many reasons I love Slavic languages ;D

July 28, 2016

cicilanov

In RU you would say: Какой у тебя любимый предмет в школе? (Kakoj u tebia liubimyj priedmiet w szkolie?)

January 16, 2017

BenYoung84

Thank you for writing the Russian in Cyrillic. People are always writing it in Latin on these pages and it makes it much harder to read.

June 12, 2019

tkdjoe

Can someone please clarify when to use "u" when to use "na" and when to use "w"

July 27, 2017

cicilanov

Oh, it's a difficult question, I guess :) It has historical roots, which noun requires which preposition. You can infer some general rules for particular cases but practically, you have to memorize the correct combination for each word.

July 27, 2017

Jellei

'u' is basically used for 'at someone's place'.

Jestem u babci = I'm at grandma's (place/house/apartment}.

July 28, 2017

va-diim

Very, very simplified, w means in/inside, and na means "on (top of)/at"

July 27, 2017

cicilanov

True, but unfortunately you often cannot rely on this. So, for ex., you have to say "na dworcu", "na poczcie", "na ulicy", whereby you mean 'inside'

July 28, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

"What is your favorite object at school?" I guess it's technically correct although in 99% of the cases it's asking the subject.

October 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes, we were even thinking about basing some joke sentence on this ambiguity. Like "My favourite object in school is the bell" ;) Anyway, added.

October 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.