1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki jest twój ulubiony prze…

"Jaki jest twój ulubiony przedmiot w szkole?"

Translation:What is your favorite subject at school?

January 17, 2016

26 Comments


va-diim

RU: Kakoj jest' twoj liubimyj priedmiet w szkolie?

UA: Jakyj je twij uliublennyj predmet u szkoli?

Wow!


Henryk7

CZ: "Jaký je váš oblíbený předmět ve škole"

HR: "Koji je Vaš omiljeni predmet u školi"

SK: "Aký je váš obľúbený predmet v škole"

SLO: "Kaj je vaš najljubši predmet v šoli"

:-)


va-diim

Spelled in Polish for those who don't read Cyrillic:

MK: Szto e wasiot omilen predmet wo uciliszte?

BG: Koja e ľubimata ti predmet w uciliszte?

BY: Jaki joscʲ twoj ľubimy pradmiet u szkoľe?


flootzavut

This is one of the many reasons I love Slavic languages ;D


JKWolf17

Hungarian: mi a kedvenc tárgyad az iskolában?

;-)


cicilanov

In RU you would say: Какой у тебя любимый предмет в школе? (Kakoj u tebia liubimyj priedmiet w szkolie?)


BenYoung84

Thank you for writing the Russian in Cyrillic. People are always writing it in Latin on these pages and it makes it much harder to read.


dont_tread_on_me

"What is your favorite object at school?" I guess it's technically correct although in 99% of the cases it's asking the subject.


Jellei

Yes, we were even thinking about basing some joke sentence on this ambiguity. Like "My favourite object in school is the bell" ;) Anyway, added.


tkdjoe

Can someone please clarify when to use "u" when to use "na" and when to use "w"


cicilanov

Oh, it's a difficult question, I guess :) It has historical roots, which noun requires which preposition. You can infer some general rules for particular cases but practically, you have to memorize the correct combination for each word.


va-diim

Very, very simplified, w means in/inside, and na means "on (top of)/at"


cicilanov

True, but unfortunately you often cannot rely on this. So, for ex., you have to say "na dworcu", "na poczcie", "na ulicy", whereby you mean 'inside'


Jellei

'u' is basically used for 'at someone's place'.

Jestem u babci = I'm at grandma's (place/house/apartment}.


va-diim

Does Polish have the construction u mnie jest for mam, u ciebie jest for masz, etc.? This is a preferred grammatical construction in Russian for "I have," "you have," etc., as opposed to ja imieju, ty imiejesz.


Jellei

No. When I first encountered this in Russian, that seemed totally weird. Frankly, it's still hard to get used to it ;)


va-diim

It's interesting how Ukrainian is the bridge between Polish and Russian. In Ukrainian, both constructions are equally correct. Ja maju, ty masz, etc.; and u mene je, u tebe je, etc. The further west you go in Ukraine, the less similar to Russian grammar Ukrainian grammar becomes, the more similar to Polish. The vocabulary too.


JKWolf17

Wow! thats so interesting:)


Czasami

What is your favourite subject in the school?

Not accepted


Jellei

You can't really put "the" here unless you have something more, like "in the school curriculum".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.