"Иванчитаетнашукнигу."

Translation:Ivan is reading our book.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Lampreyjaws

Why has наше become accusative? Isn't it only nouns affected by that rule?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Nope. Possessive pronouns and adjectives alike all change based on the case and gender of the noun it describes.

3 years ago

Lampreyjaws

Ah that makes sense. Thank you!

3 years ago

RayO_Jag

Ivan needs to buy his own book and stop hanging around our library

1 year ago

Veivampire
5 months ago

Veivampire

I guess you can't post emojis on here. Your post was very funny by the way XD

5 months ago

gelfo
gelfo

Is there a reason why 'Ivan is reading' is correct but 'Ivan reads' is not?

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

It is accepted now, I think

2 years ago

KAUSHAL163818

Why are we adding "у" at the end, can someone explain please?

1 year ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

The verb "читать" is transitive, therefore it is necessary to use the accusative case:
Наша книга — nominative;
Нашу книгу — accusative.
Feminine nouns with the ending in nominative -а get in accusative the ending -у:
Еда --> еду (food)
Стопа --> стопу (foot)
Доска --> доску (board)
Москва --> Москву (Moscow).

1 year ago

obnoviso

When certain words are used in the accusative form, the ending letter gets changed to у :)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.