1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван читает нашу книгу."

"Иван читает нашу книгу."

Translation:Ivan is reading our book.

January 17, 2016

10 Comments


RayO_Jag

Ivan needs to buy his own book and stop hanging around our library


Lampreyjaws

Why has наше become accusative? Isn't it only nouns affected by that rule?


Berniebud

Nope. Possessive pronouns and adjectives alike all change based on the case and gender of the noun it describes.


Lampreyjaws

Ah that makes sense. Thank you!


gelfo

Is there a reason why 'Ivan is reading' is correct but 'Ivan reads' is not?


KAUSHAL163818

Why are we adding "у" at the end, can someone explain please?


iiVR2

The verb "читать" is transitive, therefore it is necessary to use the accusative case:
Наша книга — nominative;
Нашу книгу — accusative.
Feminine nouns with the ending in nominative -а get in accusative the ending -у:
Еда --> еду (food)
Стопа --> стопу (foot)
Доска --> доску (board)
Москва --> Москву (Moscow).


alinarj7

When certain words are used in the accusative form, the ending letter gets changed to у :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.