1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы обсудили проблему."

"Мы обсудили проблему."

Translation:We discussed the problem.

January 17, 2016

30 Comments


alkajugl

The recording pronounces мы almost exactly like "my" in English, with a long i. But I thought it was to be shorter, more like the i in "it" and so it has seemed in other recordings. Is this recording giving a correct pronunciation? Does something in the contest make it correct?


islandmonkeee

Same thoughts -- I'm used to «мы» having a lower pitch to how it is pronounced here.


ErikRempe

Could someone native maybe explain for us?


Zeitschleifer

Guys, I think that it's just the speed of it.

Maybe "ы" is a bit too short and there is no gap between the words so you probably hear "МЫАбсудили..." ("о" is pronounced as "а" here because it is not stressed), but each time I see someone complain about an incorrect sound I don't hear the same.


R_Andersson

No, the y in ‘my’, the I in ‘it’ and the ы in мы (at least in formal RP): [m], [ɪt] and [mɨ]. ы makes the sound [ɨ], which it like the vowel in roses that makes it different from Rose’s, or like the vowel in Pakistan (in some dialects). Although this distinction do not exist in certain dialects, especially in America.

Try listening to this recording. If you are having further problems with the pronunciation of ы, try filling your mouth with water (a glass shall do the trick) and pronouncing И (i). According to my teacher Svetlana, will come out as an ы.


kpagcha

Why is "we were discussing the problem" not correct?


Jellei

Because it's perfective. The problem has been discussed and we have a solution ready, hopefully.


chsemyonova

What is the imperfective verb for "discuss"?


keinemeinung

Обсуждать


Ishana92

Is обо проблеме also acceptable


keinemeinung

Обсудить/обсуждать take a direct object, so if you wanted to say "about the problem" it would be Мы говорили о проблеме, though it doesn't have the same finality of the sentence here.


RGandhi78

So the translation shows that обсудили means both discuss and debate. Are they both interchangeable in Russian, or is there a better word for debate?


daughterofAlbion

I would also like to know this.


Gwenci

I think "обсуждать" covers both discuss and debate (is there much difference between them anyway? Does "debate" involve more argument?)


daughterofAlbion

A debate is between two opposing sides of an issue, a discussion can be between people who agree. The former is not necessarily hostile, but it by definition involves initial disagreement.


Gwenci

Yes, "суд" is the etymological root, but it doesn't mean обсуждать was derived from "court". Суд has two related meanings: 1) court, 2) judgement (in the sense of "opinion"; = сужде́ние). Likewise, the verb суди́ть has the following meanings: 1) to try in court, 2) to judge (= give opinion). Final step, adding a prefix: обсужда́ть (perf. обсуди́ть) — kind of "exchange judgements" (not to confuse with осужда́ть, perf. осуди́ть — "to condemn"! This shows that об- is not always a variant of о-.)


Gwenci

I think "обсуждать" may or may not involve initial disagreement, so it does cover both meanings. Actually, there are verbs дебатировать and дискутировать, but Wiktionary even gives обсуждать as a synonym of both.


daughterofAlbion

Fascinating. The Wiktionary etymology describes обсуждать as deriving from the court, yet equates it to дискутировать. The blurring therefore seems to relate to the fact that English-speaking countries use the adversarial legal system, whereas I believe Russia shares the European model (called "the Continental model" in textbooks here).


bakedak

The hints show "discussed," "debated," and "talked over" as options for translating обсудили. Seems like any of these should be accepted (or the hints should be edited).


trashpanda7

Life is a proplem.


DmitriiKarpov

Native English, what is the difference between trouble and problem? I heard that Problem can not be plural else it is troubles.


keinemeinung

Sometimes they overlap in meaning, so it's important to keep that in mind (for instance, трудности could be "problems" or "troubles").

"Problem" can certainly be plural! Problem can be a technical thing (like a math or science equation that you have to solve on homework); it can be a more general question for discussion (like "вопрос"); it can be more general issues you're having in life ("My computer has a problem, I think it has a virus" ; "My mom was problems with drinking too much").

"Trouble" has far more meanings. "Trouble" can be used when talking about issues or hardships that don't necessarily have a specific answer or solution; a person can have "troubles" related to health ("heart trouble", "stomach trouble", etc.); someone could be emotionally troubled (they are mentally or emotionally upset); it can be used when someone is experiencing difficulty doing something ("it was a lot of trouble to climb the mountain but it was worth it")... In some cases it can be used the same as "problem" (though you wouldn't say "I have to finish my math troubles on my homework").

And Ireland went through a period of time called "the Troubles" in the 20th century (two separate time periods, one was 1920-1922 and the other began in 1969).


chsemyonova

Just for learning purposes, there's an error in the example sentence: "My mom has problems..." <3


chsemyonova

"Problems" is a quite common word, I'd say. "Troubles" seems like it'd be the less pervasive option in speech/writing - at least, in my experience (American English). They are synonyms, but aren't necessarily interchangeable. For instance, one can say:

"I have a problem," but not, "I have a trouble."

"I am troubled," but not, "I am problemed(not a word)."

"Trouble will find me," but not, "Problem will find me."

"He is in trouble," but not, "He is in problem."

I see "trouble," when used as a noun, as an uncountable thing (not sure if there's a better way to say that). In English, this implicates the general rule that an article (a, an, the) does not precede it. I.e., sorrow, guilt, happiness, luck, cleverness, etc. A state or quality, if you will. "Problem" is not so abstract.


susanashe

How would you say 'We were discussing the problem.' Using the imperfective.


Zeitschleifer

Мы обсуждали проблему.


Frederic399825

Why not: We were discussing the problem.


zorritas1

"We were discussing the problem" wrong?


Laukausmies

We discussed about the problem not approved. Why?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.