"Я ще не приготував сніданок."

Translation:I have not cooked breakfast yet.

January 17, 2016

7 Comments


MatteoDima19

"I haven't cooked breakfast yet" - not accepted?

January 17, 2016

AriW1977

I haven't made or prepared breakfast yet would be the two best variants, I think.

June 11, 2016

TseDanylo

The following answers are accepted:

I have not cooked the breakfast yet.

I have not cooked a breakfast yet.

I have not cooked breakfast yet.

I have not prepared the breakfast yet.

I have not prepared a breakfast yet.

I have not prepared breakfast yet.

I have not made the breakfast yet.

I have not made a breakfast yet.

I have not made breakfast yet.

I have not yet cooked breakfast.

I have not yet made breakfast.

I have not yet prepared breakfast.

I still have not cooked breakfast.

I still have not made breakfast.

I still have not prepared breakfast.

I still haven't cooked breakfast.

I still haven't made breakfast.

I still haven't prepared breakfast.

I have not made breakfast yet.

February 5, 2017

piguy3

No simple past? For me "I didn't make breakfast yet" would be quite natural if you're unsure if you actually will make breakfast today. "I haven't made breakfast yet" strongly implies you're still going to. Is there something about the use of a Ukrainian perfective verb that's forcing the later?

January 8, 2018

JMsAuntie

@mert @Hakim The verb "приготував" means "made" or "prepared". To eat breakfast would be "їсти"; have breakfast "мати..." but I have never heard the verb "мати" used that way.

November 25, 2016

Martin_Jani

I haven't either, but you can use it this way in Slovak or Czech, like you had breakfast yet in sense of ate

August 1, 2017

piguy3

How/Would the meaning differ had the verb been imperfective here?

January 8, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.