1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я ще не приготував сніданок."

"Я ще не приготував сніданок."

Translation:I have not cooked breakfast yet.

January 17, 2016

8 Comments


MatteoDima19

"I haven't cooked breakfast yet" - not accepted?


AriW1977

I haven't made or prepared breakfast yet would be the two best variants, I think.


TseDanylo

The following answers are accepted:

I have not cooked the breakfast yet.

I have not cooked a breakfast yet.

I have not cooked breakfast yet.

I have not prepared the breakfast yet.

I have not prepared a breakfast yet.

I have not prepared breakfast yet.

I have not made the breakfast yet.

I have not made a breakfast yet.

I have not made breakfast yet.

I have not yet cooked breakfast.

I have not yet made breakfast.

I have not yet prepared breakfast.

I still have not cooked breakfast.

I still have not made breakfast.

I still have not prepared breakfast.

I still haven't cooked breakfast.

I still haven't made breakfast.

I still haven't prepared breakfast.

I have not made breakfast yet.


JMsAuntie

@mert @Hakim The verb "приготував" means "made" or "prepared". To eat breakfast would be "їсти"; have breakfast "мати..." but I have never heard the verb "мати" used that way.


Martin_Jani

I haven't either, but you can use it this way in Slovak or Czech, like you had breakfast yet in sense of ate


Enrique465433

Call me a traditionalist if you will, but it would be nice if the voice/gender of the person speaking was congruent with the gender of the grammar spoken.


MarkBOak

I have some problems with this exercise:

Firstly, the English translation is in the present perfect tense - the verb form is 'have cooked', which is the present perfect. However, the Ukrainian, from my understanding, is in the past tense - приготував. As the past perfective form of the verb is being used, the translation should be 'I had not cooked breakfast yet' or a similar variation. Am I missing something here?

Secondly, the verb form shows the perfective aspect, but the action was not completed in the past prior to the point in time of the speech, which is an indicator of the imperfective aspect. So should it be 'готував'. Am I missing something here?

Thirdly, the breakfast is the direct object of this sentence, is it not? Therefore, should it be 'сніданку'? Am I missing something here?

The aspects of tenses in Ukrainian is different to English tenses, so translation can be tricky. And I understand I may be misinterpreting here, but I want to understand why I am not understanding this exercise. Can anyone help?


piguy3

I think the important thing to realize about the first part is that the English past perfect and the Ukrainian past perfective are quite different.

Based on my conversation with a native speaker, either a perfective or perfective verb can be used in this sentence. It depends on context and meaning.

"Я ще не приготував сніданок" can be used if you've started making breakfast but haven't finished or if you haven't even started. "Я ще не готував сніданок" can only be used if you haven't started.

For an example of a context where you'd have to use imperfective: "Моя черга готувати сніданок ще не дійшла, тому я ще не готував сніданок." This could come up in a context of alternating breakfast cooking responsibilities among several people.

"сніданку" would not be correct in this sentence.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.