"Ich wünsche mir ein Pony zu Weihnachten!"

Translation:I want a pony for Christmas!

December 18, 2013

56 Comments


Winter_Relapse

This is the most useful sentence I have ever come across.

December 19, 2013

Hyllning

I mean, who wouldn't? =]

December 13, 2015

RememberWWII

Me. I could do without a pony.

December 26, 2015

EoghanBostock

It says Pony can mean fringe too, so "I want a fringe for Christmas!"

December 12, 2015

mizinamo

Not quite :) "fringe/bangs" are masculine: der Pony. So that would be "Ich wünsche mir einen Pony zu Weihnachten".

In colloquial speech, though, it would sound pretty similar as "einen" can turn into "ein'n" with just a long N at the end, or sometimes even just a normal N.

January 1, 2016

EoghanBostock

Yeah, I know. There's a hidden joke in there (not going to tell though!)

January 1, 2016

Hyllning

Yep.

December 13, 2015

livv.97

So true.

December 20, 2013

PJMCD

Who else typed it in all caps?

July 21, 2016

shadow_star09

and such a cute kitten you are.

March 20, 2016

possum404

Sounds like the people who wrote his lesson have been talking to my daughter.

January 18, 2015

MikeCisner

der Pony = fringe, bangs

das Pony (die Ponys) = pony

Oh, German, German....

Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache :)

December 25, 2015

brittneyboo1

Don't we all....

December 19, 2013

vfurmanov

What is the function of mir in this sentence? Is it a reflexive verb?

December 18, 2013

judithsimone

Yes, it is a reflexive verb; "sich [etwas] wünschen"

December 18, 2013

vfurmanov

Thanks, I haven't gotten to German reflexive verbs but I'm aware of their existence so I just assumed it was one if them.

December 18, 2013

hipp5

Think of it as "I want for me a pony for Christmas". In English we leave that out though.

December 19, 2013

slackbeard

not if you're a cartoon american though 'I WANT ME A PONY FOR CHRISTMAS AN I WANT IT NOW, I'M TELLIN YA'

December 24, 2013

shadow_star09

=] muhahahahahaaaaaaaaa

March 20, 2016

BenYoung84

Or better: "I want for myself a pony for Christmas".

December 24, 2015

kfdaugherty

"I want me a pony!" Seems legit ;)

December 14, 2015

SandraAlvarez76

I was wondering the same - could you leave it out and just say, "Ich mochte ein pony?"

December 26, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, that's similar.

"sich etwas wünschen" is to make a wish for something; "etwas möchten" is simply to want something.

January 1, 2016

Cosara2014

I suppose "I wish a pony for Christmas" should be also true.

January 25, 2015

Abendbrot

Yes, it should be right too. It is normal that 'wünschen' is a reflexive verb in Germany. Because it is reflexive one needs 'mir'.

Some examples:

  • Ich wünsche mir Kekse. = I wish to get cookies.
  • Ich wünsche dir alles Gute. = I wish you all the best.

  • Ich wünsche mir Kekse nur für mich. = I wish to get cookies only for me.

January 25, 2015

sooz5002

Yes but it doesn't sound right in English. You could say "I wish for a pony for Christmas"

May 25, 2015

JohnJPershing

Vote Vermin Supreme 2016. Free ponies for everyone.

December 12, 2015

savourtardis

Too bad the word for hippopotamus isn't in the course, although of course that presents its own set of difficulties including care and feeding and even getting it into the house in the first place. ...Probably better it doesn't after all.

(For anyone who is now confused, there's a novelty Christmas song called "I Want a Hippopotamus For Christmas".)

July 22, 2015

MaggsQ

singing Only a hippopotamus will doooooo!

August 24, 2016

KoukiElska

Is there a reason to use "wünsche" rather than "will"? Or can they be synonymous like "Want/Wish for" in English? Is one more polite, maybe?

December 14, 2015

RandomCanadian12

I think you have it with "want/wish for"

December 26, 2016

AbiTheFansie

I just love the way the audio says "Pony"

December 20, 2015

jsiehler

Ich wünsche mir das beste Pony zu Weihnachten, Prinzessin Luna!

December 22, 2015

Maxfield_Solar

how would you turn this into a question? In statement form it requires "Ich" - verb - "mir." So far to make a question we've been taught to switch the verb and the subject, but how does that work with the "mir"?

To make this a more practical question, I'll change this to second person so the statement would read — "Du wünsche dir ein Pony zu Weihnachten". So as a question would it be "Wünsche du dir ..." or "Wünsche dir du ..." or something else?

December 28, 2015

briandavidpowers

Why is "mir" in this sentence?

January 14, 2014

Cosara2014

Ich wünsche mir ein Pony zu Weihnachten! - Think of it as "I want for me a pony for Christmas" As I want it, but I want it for me. Or I wish me to recieve a pony for Christmas.

January 25, 2015

trinthetweety

Literal translation: I want me a pony fo christmas! :)

October 31, 2015

mizinamo

If we're being literal, "I wish me a pony to Christmas" is closer.

October 11, 2016

Crystal-Dragons

Never happening.

December 17, 2015

KrasimirDimitrov

What's wrong with "I wish myself a pony" ?

December 19, 2015

Multi0Lingual4

Because that's the literal translation, and bad English.

December 15, 2016

Crystal-Dragons

ICH WUNSCHE MIR EIN PONY ZU WEIHNACHTEN!!!!

December 22, 2015

StevenFi

What's wrong with 'I hope I get a pony...'

December 22, 2015

Jakatom_

i wish ...=ich wunche i want=ich will i hope=ich hoffe

January 14, 2016

Jason354

I written " I wish for me a pony on Christmas" can't that be right since mir is written.

December 23, 2015

AlbinoKat

My little pony.

December 28, 2015

opportunista

cannot it be: I wish myself a pony for christmas? it's marker as wrong and it's "Ich wunsche mir.."

January 1, 2016

mizinamo

That sounds like a German speaking English, but not like natural English to me.

You can't just translate word for word; it has to sound reasonable in the other language as well.

January 1, 2016

cimekiko

me too duo...me too.

January 2, 2016

apmaster

Is wunschen an intransitive verb? (i.e.d es it always require a recipient pronoun when used? ) Mir in this case..

January 21, 2016

mizinamo

It is a transitive verb - the direct object is the thing you wish for (the pony, in this example).

You do need to name the person who should benefit, though -- either you wish for something for yourself, as here, or you can wish something on someone else, as in "Ich wünsche dir frohe Weihnachten!" (I wish you merry Christmas!).

(Actually, in the second sense, you can use it without naming the recipient. "Er kam rein und hat frohe Weihnachten gewünscht" - He came in and wished merry Christmas. The context would indicate that he wished it to us, the people already in the room.)

January 21, 2016

PaulStogov

Duo does't accept "X-mas" word.

May 26, 2016

FreekVerkerk

"I wish me a pony for Christmas" ??

October 11, 2016

mizinamo

That would be a fairly literal translation, yes, and one I might hear from a German who is learning English.

It's not something I'd expect to hear from a native English speaker. "I wish me a pony" simply sounds wrong to me.

"I wish for a pony" could work, or "I wish for a pony for myself" if you want to translate the mir, though "I wish for a pony for myself for Christmas" has lots of "for" in it, which sounds a bit inelegant.

October 11, 2016

mucca12

Thats a bit tto much

December 15, 2016

ThomasStru3

Bitte!

I wants don't get

December 20, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.