"They can be red, orange, white and yellow, blue."

Translation:Ils peuvent être rouges, orange, blancs et jaunes, bleus.

January 14, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaylastack

Why is it "orange" and not "oranges"?

January 14, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at this link:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

In French, adjectives normally have to agree with the nouns they modify in gender and number. However, there are numerous adjectives which don't agree - they have a single form that does not change to reflect the gender or number of the noun. These are called invariable adjectives.

French color adjectives derived from nouns, such as animals, flowers, fruits, gems, and metals, are usually invariable: "orange" is one of them.

January 14, 2013

studyy

Thank you too . This is very helpful .

September 4, 2013

kaylastack

Thanks! This makes much more sense now.

January 18, 2013

rmensink

Great reply. Thanks!

April 26, 2014

CorneliusGyamfi

you are cool

January 18, 2013

mapoliva

could it be ils instead of elles?

February 13, 2013

Remy

The translations for "They can be red, orange, white and yellow, blue." are either:

  • Elles peuvent être rouges, orange, blanches et jaunes, bleues. (FEM.) or

  • Ils peuvent être rouges, orange, blancs et jaunes, bleus. (MASC.)

February 13, 2013

zebrapacsirta

How would you know it's in the plural and not singular? This trial and error type of learning is very frustating...

April 30, 2013

Remy

"They" is plural and can be translated to "Ils" (masculine plural) or "Elles" (feminine plural).

"Ils peuvent" is the 3rd person plural of the French verb "pouvoir". It is different from the 3rd person singular, which is "il peut" (both orthography and pronunciation are different).

April 30, 2013

bonnie03

I had a heart taken away because I put "Elles" ??

July 1, 2013

Remy

We also accept "Elles", but then you have to use the right declension of the adjectives, in the feminine & plural form:

  • "Elles peuvent être rouges, orange, blanches et jaunes, bleues."
July 2, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.