1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Feliz Navidad!"

"¡Feliz Navidad!"

Translation:Merry Christmas!

December 18, 2013

102 Comments


JonnyKlase

Merry Cristmas everybody!:)


JonnyKlase

Everyone who sees this say Merry Christmas or Feliz Navidad!


AwezomePozzum

HAPPY JESUS DAY EVERYBODY!!!!


Salomee_e

Fröhliche Weihnachten!


esgerman12

It's German, for those who doesn't know it.


porquepuedo

¡Feliz Navidad! Jaja :P


JonnyKlase

I forgot what jaja means


porquepuedo

J = h in Spanish, so jaja = haha.


pat92981

Ya learn something every day here.:-)


MaryR.S.

Feliz Navidad everybody, I forget what everybody means in spainsh


2689327396

Everybody in spanish is todos


Robbadob

¡Un feliz navidad a todos!


JrCarCar

¡Feliz Navidad! Merry Christmas! :D


2689327396

Feliz navidad, Feliz Natal


2689327396

the second one is in portuguese


GreenWolfGo

merry christmas! feliz navidad!


AwezomePozzum

Merry christmas! Never forget the reason for the season!


Gnorian

¡Feliz Navidad!


lissybeth91

Shall I burst into song?


MJVA

♫ Feliz Navidad, prospero año y felicidad! ♫


luke_shears

I love that song! It's so simple yet it puts me in the festive mood!


Lingo6128

!Feliz Navidad a todos! upvote if you are living in 2016. :)


elissaf1

Into a villacico? Please do!


Bruce_Wayne_Co

From the bottom of my heart...!


Nate_J

I'm gonna wish you a merry christmas! I'm gonna wish you a merry christmas! I'm gonna wish you a merry christmas from the bottom of my heart!


SD-77

Boldog Karácsonyt! (Hungarian)


MystyrNile

Happy nativity! -idad corresponds with -ity in English, and navidad was shortened from natividad, which still means nativity. "Feliz" is cognate with the names Felix and Felicia, but I can't think of any cognates in English words.


aidan8

I wish you a "felicitous nativity" Mystyr although I think it means something like "have an agreeable birth" - but have one anyway - Feliz Navidad!


kiltrodawg

Quizás "felicity"... but it is a noun ;)


MystyrNile

That's the one! Oh, and it's a name, too.


DeanG6

I like how when the voice says "¡Feliz Navidad!" and you're supposed to type what she said, so you write "Merry Christmas!" (which is what she said but hey) and they come back saying "Oops that doesn't seem to be Spanish." (without taking away one of your precious hearts) Am I the only one who does this?


TobyBartels

It happens sometimes.


ulas_

¡Feliz Navidad!


puppy-luvver

feliz navida feliz navidad feliz navidadadaaaaaaaaaaaad


Thexplorer_dora

Merry Christmas! Feliz Navidad! Feliz Natal e Buon Natale :)


MarwaZidan1

¡Feliz navidad y próspero año nuevo! Les deseo un año lleno de minutos de paz, salud, amor, felicidad y alegría :)


InaraCouto

I'm doing this exercise on December 18th 2016, so Merry Christmas everyone! Or, in my native Portuguese, Feliz Natal!


puppy-luvver

feliz navidad feliz navidad feliz vavidaddaddaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaad


Alireza556367

کریسمس مبارک (Persian)


Gerardo672729

I want to wish you a merry christmas


AR_Elsherbiny

Feliz Navidad a todos :D


atitus51

Feliz Navidad. Mis mejores deseos para navidad y Año Nuevo.


Twinkle_M

Feliz navidad , feliz navidad , feliz navidad prospero año y felicidad


AgentD1

I got like 7 questions in the room with "¡Feliz Navidad!"


nikimj

Feliz Navidad! Merry Christmas! Boldog Karácsonyt! O:-)


GreenWolfGo

wait, is it french?


nikimj

No, it is hungarian :)


The_Next_Legend_

Merry Christmas, ya filthy animal!


EpicPowerHero

I didn't even have to hover over the orange words.


JacobFuqua

I wasn't able to hear anything so that what I wrote and got it wrong


jesaan

I wanna wish you a merry christmas, I wanna wish you a merry christmas, I wanna wish you a merry christmas from the bottom of my heeeaaarrrttt

To anyone reading this - Merry Christmas and happy New Year - let's celebrate another year of languages!


SamanthaJa11190

ITS TBE MIDDL3 OF MARCH PPL


SS-EXS

Perfect timing!Today's christmas!


puppy-luvver

DOES ANYONE KNOW THE TRUTH ABOUT CHRISTMAS?


youngthree

Yes about the crucifixion of Jesus and to remember him and Enjoy Santa Claus


tallalan

Xmas in English is Christmas!!!!


porquepuedo

It's not a real word... personally I dislike it because it makes Christmas sound negative.


tallalan

99.9% of the UK population will write Xmas. It is a perfectly acceptable informal term and recognised by everybody in the United Kingdom. In this instance X represents the cross (of the crucifixion) and so stands for Christ.


porquepuedo

99.9% is quite an exaggeration, although if you think it should be accepted, then simply use the report button (but I'm sure you've done that). Personally I think it's not a good habit to be writing improper terms when there are people learning English here (doing reverse courses) but no hard feelings, if you use it over Christmas, then report it.


zerozeroone

I suppose it depends on how you define an "improper term". DuoLingo accepts many abbreviations such as "it's" or "let's"; Xmas has been used since the 16th century so it's got to be as valid as any of the others.

As an aside, just as you pronounce "mr." as mister, you pronounce Xmas as Christmas.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xmas


porquepuedo

I wouldn't say "it's" and "let's" are improper terms. They have almost replaced "it is" and "let us" in normal speech. Xmas, in my opinion, is a different sort of thing.


Nealbo

It's recognised by everyone but there is no way in hell that 99.9% of people use it. I'd go the other way and say that most people use "Christmas". It's nearly always what is used on Christmas cards, and it's pretty much the only way it's said in speech (Have you ever heard a person say merry xmas?). The only places I ever see "xmas" is in text messages and on Facebook.


GreenWolfGo

Nealbo, plz don't use language like that on Duolingo. There are children on here.


Nealbo

Please tell me you are not referring to the word "hell". Because if you are that is one of the most ridiculous things I've ever heard.


Lingo6128

I always wanted to be a 0.1 percenter! mum will be so proud.


LeoGirard

Early use of "Xmas" includes Bernard Ward's History of St. Edmund's college, Old Hall (originally published circa 1755). An earlier version, "X'temmas", dates to 1551. It was used as far back as 1100.


K.B..

Using the word "xmas" as a replacement/substitution for the word "Christmas" is quite unnecessary. Since the word "Christmas" is not old, outdated, lacking full meaning, grammatically incorrect or a dead word, it makes no sense whatsoever why "xmas" is even needed. If a word is still currently being used in the English language, (such as the word Christmas) there is no need to implement a substitution word in it's place. It would be like if someone decided that the letters"DEC" at the start of the word "December" were no longer necessary, so they changed the word to "Xember." Now that itself would be ridiculous, as the word "December" is used in every day language, is not outdated, and has full grammatical meaning. Now imagine that the companies that make calendars caught on to this and started printing on their calendars that the 12th month of the year was called "Xember". Of course very few (if any) people would buy this calendar, because it is a completely unnecessary change of the word from "December" to "Xember". It's the same with "Christmas" and "xmas". There are no grounds and no basis to change the word, therefore it should be eliminated from professional environments. (such as Duolingo, which is trying to teach you a new language, not a new form of English slang) That being said, I see no reason why Duolingo should allow "xmas" to be used as a proper translation.


Robbadob

The X isn't chosen at random, though, it's supposed to represent a cross (the "Christ" in "Christmas"). Xember would just be a different thing altogether.

[2019/04/12]


goodynurs

I play minecraft and merry Christmas I have 20 adventure christmas is


jbauman35

why can't they allow it if i spell a word wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.