"Yo como dulces en Navidad."

Translation:I eat sweets during Christmas.

December 18, 2013

45 Comments


JonnyKlase

Sweets as in candy and other things like candied apples.

December 18, 2013

lunarefiore

My mom jokes around that if Christmas was everyday we'd all be dead because of all the sugar!!!

December 22, 2014

no.name.42

Why isn't "I'm eating sweets on Christmas" correct?

December 10, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we say "at Christmas" but "on the Fourth of July". It is because Christmas (time) is more than just one day or evening. It is all the time to prepare for it and the entire vacation that comes with it. We still say on Christmas Day or on Christmas Eve.

December 19, 2014

no.name.42

I'm a native English speaker and I've never heard anyone say "At Christmas."

December 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So am I, it is "on Christmas Day" or "on Christmas Eve", but "at Christmas" (time). It is possible that in Connecticut people are more specific usually. "What are you doing for Christmas?" "Can we go ice skating during Christmas vacation?" "I eat sweets on Christmas Eve, but on Christmas Day we have so many good things to eat that I am not usually hungry for the candies afterwards." Not!!! I don't eat sweets for just one day and one evening, unfortunately. Perhaps you are better about that. There are Christmas parties and events for the children.

"At Christmas, we make all kinds of decorations, bake cookies, find a tree and trim it, prepare endless holiday food items, decorate the house with lights, play Christmas songs and sing Christmas carols, make or buy presents and wrap them, and this is all before Christmas Eve."

I think that if they want to be clear which preposition to use that the next word would be helpful.

It could be that they mean Christmas Day, then we should put "on Christmas Day"

This dictionary would support that: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Navidad

December 19, 2014

gwillob

Great reply, allintolearning. "At Christmas" is most spoken "at a different time", it's a shortened way of saying "Next year at Christmas". As Christmas approaches, it becomes, "This year at Christmas". So, you'll also hear both "Next Christmas" and "This Christmas" used interchangeably with or similarly to "At Christmas"

December 16, 2015

miwade

Seriously?

January 6, 2015

no.name.42

Yes, when I hear "At Christmas" I think of somebody talking about a place called Christmas. Maybe somebody would say "At Christmas dinner."

January 6, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

I've heard both "on Christmas" and "at Christmas." Based on the everyday speech of myself and the people around me, "on Christmas" and "for Christmas" are the most common phrases, and in fact, I translated the preposition here the same way you did. Makes perfect sense to me.

December 15, 2015

griffenjray

it should be

December 15, 2016

jolynnedougherty

Is there a word in Spanish for Christmastime as opposed to just Christmas?

January 20, 2014

RyanGunn

Dude... That's a word? lol. Learn something new everyday :)

December 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/christmastime It looks as though "las Navidades" is used, but in many instances "en Navidad" is also used. Also, there is an example with época navideña which seems like a good option for the entire season. Scroll down to see the examples.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Christmastime/forced http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/Christmastime

December 19, 2014

lynettemcw

I am always tempted to take user surveys when Duo chooses a construction that I find less common than mine. For most of the "en Navidad here I translated it as 'at Christmas' and Duo likes "during Christmas" I don't know whether they choose it to demonstrate that en Navidad would be the best translation for duing Christmas (as opposed to durante Navidad) or whether they feel it is more common. For me (and I realize that this is at least partially based on region and perhaps partially on personal idiosyncrasy) I say during to indicate the Christmas season or break. This is more for activities less a part of the actual celebration of Christmas. So I might go skiing during Christmas or talking about the retail sales during Christmas but the specific traditions like decorating the tree, singing carols, and consuming whatever special foods and drinks that your culture associates with Christmas all happens at Christmas (or perhaps at Christmas time)

December 25, 2015

AussieFruitNinja

Soy contigo. Nunca he oído "during" de algien que habla inglés en tal oración como esta.

December 17, 2016

Angmail

I eat candies at Christmas. The word DULCES is plural, Duolingo: your correction is wrong. In Spanish ‘dulce’ is correct and its plural is ‘dulces’. Sweet is the taste. I cannot eat SWEET but certainly I can eat candies, and a lot of them!

December 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Candies are sweets. In English we often say a lot of candy.

December 19, 2013

BAMR03

yup (yum)

December 19, 2014

Angmail

Veo que va adelante en español, de eso es que estamos hablando aquí. El plural de dulce: dulces; no son biscochos ni emparedados, son dulces, para que lo diga con una voz dulce.

December 20, 2013

ThanKwee

What are you trying to say? Sweets/dulces can be cookies, candies, cake, pie etc

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=dulces

  1. m. Alimento compuesto con azúcar; p. ej., el arroz con leche, las natillas, etc.
  2. m. Fruta o cualquier otra cosa cocida o compuesta con almíbar o azúcar.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sweet?s=t

  • 22 sweets, pie, cake, candy, and other foods high in sugar content.

http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/sweet_2

a small piece of sweet food, usually made with sugar and/or chocolate and eaten between meals

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/sweet_2

December 20, 2013

Asknoone

candy = sweets. Sweet, in singular, is not the same as candy even though it might be sweet as well.

December 21, 2013

cquark

Definite example of British versus American English here: British "sweet" = American "candy,"or sometimes "dessert"; British "sweets" = American "candies", British "biscuit" = American "cookie" as opposed to the American biscuit which is very different.

Wikipedia has a list of other differences: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_words_having_different_meanings_in_British_and_American_English:_M-Z

December 22, 2013

griffenjray

should i endulge in sweets on christmas be correct as well? im just wondering

December 15, 2016

Nate_J

Who doesn't?

January 17, 2014

RyanGunn

Me :p 1)Diabetics 2)Cancer patients 3)Those recovering from surgery

December 16, 2014

MeganEspin

Why is translate to "I eat sweets during Christmas" when en actully mean in or on?

March 27, 2014

ThanKwee

Understanding how to translate prepositions between any two languages is complex. It's just something that you'll have to get used to. For example, in French (and in Spanish also I think) they say that something is "in" the plate. In English we say that it's "on" the plate.

March 27, 2014

Tom873317

Yes, but usually we say "on Christmas". I think duo's version is awkward. You might say "during Christmastime", or "during Christmas dinner", a season or an event. But holidays themselves get "on"

December 11, 2014

dejongbrent

I'd say "on Christmas day", not "on Christmas". Am I the only one?

December 22, 2014

LexiBlakeley

I say "at Christmas"

December 17, 2014

Tom873317

Good point, and "at" is a common meaning for "en". I'm just still a little puzzled at their use of "during".

December 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, we are more likely to say "during the Christmas holidays" or "during Christmas vacation" or the two options you already gave.

December 19, 2014

Mysticalpanda

i eat christmas sweets

December 21, 2014

jackie32037

I thought she said she eats horses, on Christmas

December 22, 2014

ocainte

I eat sweet things should be accepted, I think?

January 10, 2015

BornSinner1

Why it's not "i eat sweets in christmas."

January 20, 2015

samjkuruvilla

Does en means during during? I am confused

December 31, 2015

lynettemcw

Most commonly durante means during. But prepositions are used in different ways in different languages. The Spanish expression en Navidad is how to express what I would call "at Christmas" and others would say "during Christmas" Most prepositions translate differently in different contexts. En can be in, on, at, and probably a few more. Por translates to for, though, per, etc. You have to simply memorize some uses in context.

December 31, 2015

Akira_Ito

My answer should be correct.

January 1, 2016

lynettemcw

What was your answer?

January 1, 2016

cathyoh2005

who hear listens to music while their doing duolingo

January 2, 2016

benpotter1991

Is there a difference between "chuches" and "dulces"? I learned that sweets are "chuches".

January 31, 2016

youngthree

Perdónme pero alguna de esta discución explica por qué "durante" no es la palabra adecuada por esta oración

July 20, 2016

jorjorswens

Why can't dulces = treats? I eat treats during christmas

November 18, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.