"You speak English."

Translation:Mówicie po angielsku.

January 17, 2016

30 Comments


OrangeKidd1

I thought mówicie was "you speak"

February 11, 2016

mihxal

Yes, but only for plural "you" (more than one person).

February 12, 2016

MartynScot1

Correct, dometimes the questions are not specific enough.

April 11, 2019

e28144

If you say "mówisz po angielsku?" to a native pole will they understand that you are asking if they speak english?

November 3, 2016

immery

no. mówimy =we speak/are speaking, so I would assume they want me to talk in English with them.

November 3, 2016

e28144

sorry, I was suppose to say mowisz. "Mowisz po engielsku?" Does that make sense?

November 12, 2016

immery

"czy mówisz po angielsku?" "mówisz po angielsku?" yes, that's the question. although with czy it's always yes/no question, with intonation it could be disbelief/surprise, (You speak English?), depending on context.

November 12, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

would it be better to say "przepraszam, pan mówi po angielsku?"

July 4, 2017

Jellei

"pan mówi" is acceptable, but especially in questions, Formal You usually uses inversion: "Przepraszam, (czy) mówi pan po angielsku?"

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Nothing else comes to my mind right now.

July 5, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Interesting. When else will I find inversion?

July 5, 2017

sagar268742

Yeh but better word is mówicie po...

July 17, 2018

Jellei

What do you mean by "better"? It's a form used when you speak to more than one person (if you think it's a formal way of speaking to one person - it's not, it's not like in French or Russian).

July 17, 2018

Bumbajatko

Can be "Mówicie angielsku" or something like this correct too? Cuz we in Slovakia have correct two forms: "Hovoríte (you speak) anglicky" and "Hovoríte po anglicky" too

September 4, 2017

Jellei

No, in Polish that would be wrong.

September 4, 2017

Hoogeveen19

What does the 'po' mean?

May 16, 2018

Jellei

"po angielsku" should be treated as a whole construction. The form "angielsku" doesn't exist apart from this construction. It roughly translates to "English-style"/"English-way", because apart from 'speaking a language' it is also used in cuisine. For example "ryba po grecku" is "Greek-style fish".

May 22, 2018

magpie_gir

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#Polish

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#cite_note-2

In this case (only with adjectives!):

PO + Dative with -U

-- according to, in the way of (śledzie po kaszubsku)

-- in the language of (mówić po kaszubsku)

May 28, 2018

PRodstein

Pani mowi po angielsku not acceptable? I use "Pani mowi" with the "i speak english and polish" lesson...

May 22, 2018

Jellei

It's (perfectly) acceptable, just not accepted ;) Sure, added.

I'm afraid that the majority of 'you' sentences still misses the Formal You options, the course creators didn't really pay much attention to it :/

May 22, 2018

YuliGunn

the correct solution was not available in the word bank.

July 5, 2018

Jellei

99% of sentences with "you" have at least two starred answers: singular and plural. One of them definitely could have been created.

July 5, 2018

Kev781538

I thought Mowicie was used when it is a plural. So why is it not mowize. It is surely more likely that you are only talking to one person.

October 2, 2018

GwendlynDrayton

How do we know when to use plural or singular for answers if it only says to translate you?

October 10, 2018

Fall796183

It kind of sucks how english doesn't differentiate singular and plural "you", and yet duolingo expects you to guess correctly which form is wanted

January 23, 2019

Jellei

No one expects you to guess it, both singular and plural are equally probable (almost always) and equally correct - choose one yourself.

January 24, 2019

Barbara714490

How do you add accents

March 19, 2019

Jellei

They aren't exactly accents, they are separate letters with separate pronunciation. Well, basically you should install a Polish keyboard. Or if you're on a phone, you may install SwiftKey, it will allow you to use up to 5 languages on one keyboard.

March 19, 2019

aura.brze

its supposed to accept 'ty gadasz po angielsku' because the translation that it shows only says speak in english

January 17, 2016

mihxal

"gadać" is a colloquial word and sometimes it can be taken as rude

January 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.