1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You speak English."

"You speak English."

Translation:Mówicie po angielsku.

January 17, 2016

27 Comments


OrangeKidd1

I thought mówicie was "you speak"


mihxal

Yes, but only for plural "you" (more than one person).


MartinMonn2

Indeed, so "Mowisz" should be correct too, as the question didn't specify singular or plural.


Jellei

Yes, of course.


MartynScot1

Correct, dometimes the questions are not specific enough.


DylanJones689296

Thank you for this, I wandered about it for so long.


e28144

If you say "mówisz po angielsku?" to a native pole will they understand that you are asking if they speak english?


Lisa202421

Yes. I asked my polish mother :)


Pani.Frau

It should be accepted as 'you' in Polish means "ty" as well as "wy"


GwendlynDrayton

How do we know when to use plural or singular for answers if it only says to translate you?


Dori_The_Great

You can choose which form you want to use


Bumbajatko

Can be "Mówicie angielsku" or something like this correct too? Cuz we in Slovakia have correct two forms: "Hovoríte (you speak) anglicky" and "Hovoríte po anglicky" too


Jellei

No, in Polish that would be wrong.


Hoogeveen19

What does the 'po' mean?


Jellei

"po angielsku" should be treated as a whole construction. The form "angielsku" doesn't exist apart from this construction. It roughly translates to "English-style"/"English-way", because apart from 'speaking a language' it is also used in cuisine. For example "ryba po grecku" is "Greek-style fish".


magpie_gir

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#Polish

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#cite_note-2

In this case (only with adjectives!):

PO + Dative with -U

-- according to, in the way of (śledzie po kaszubsku)

-- in the language of (mówić po kaszubsku)


PRodstein

Pani mowi po angielsku not acceptable? I use "Pani mowi" with the "i speak english and polish" lesson...


Jellei

It's (perfectly) acceptable, just not accepted ;) Sure, added.

I'm afraid that the majority of 'you' sentences still misses the Formal You options, the course creators didn't really pay much attention to it :/


YuliGunn

the correct solution was not available in the word bank.


Jellei

99% of sentences with "you" have at least two starred answers: singular and plural. One of them definitely could have been created.


Barbara714490

How do you add accents


Jellei

They aren't exactly accents, they are separate letters with separate pronunciation. Well, basically you should install a Polish keyboard. Or if you're on a phone, you may install SwiftKey, it will allow you to use up to 5 languages on one keyboard.


JimChevali

Why does Duolingo count it wrong to put "wy mówicie" instead of just "mówicie"


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Prohzac

Is it just me, or the male lector sounds like he doesn't like the "angielsku" word at all.


Foblin

Chances are that that reader's voice is synthetically generated. If that's the case, it's improbable it has word preferences =D


Jellei

The majority of voices on Duolingo is computer-generated. The Polish ones included.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.