"You speak English."

Translation:Mówisz po angielsku.

January 17, 2016

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OrangeKidd1

I thought mówicie was "you speak"


mihxal

Yes, but only for plural "you" (more than one person).


MartinMonn2

Indeed, so "Mowisz" should be correct too, as the question didn't specify singular or plural.


Jellei

Yes, of course.


Fetulv

Can we get this specified on all the 'you' questions going forward?


alik1989

How do you suggest we do that?

In real life, no one specifies which 'you' it is. Since we can't surround those sentences with context, we just have to accept both versions every time.

Btw, I really hope that stories for Polish will come soon, since they would provide the opportunity to specify the grammatical number in 'you-sentences'.


chb0lingo

Well, i just got dinged for the same thing in legendary mode. I can't afford !


Jellei

I'm sorry that happened to you, but really, "mówisz" is accepted. Something else must have been wrong. For example I see a significant number of reports with a typo saying "angliesku"...


SheldonLee888

I am looking forward to Polish stories!!! That is an awesome method of learning


MartynScot1

Correct, dometimes the questions are not specific enough.


DylanTJ2001

Thank you for this, I wandered about it for so long.


e28144

If you say "mówisz po angielsku?" to a native pole will they understand that you are asking if they speak english?


Lisa202421

Yes. I asked my polish mother :)


immery

no. mówimy =we speak/are speaking, so I would assume they want me to talk in English with them.


e28144

sorry, I was suppose to say mowisz. "Mowisz po engielsku?" Does that make sense?


immery

"czy mówisz po angielsku?" "mówisz po angielsku?" yes, that's the question. although with czy it's always yes/no question, with intonation it could be disbelief/surprise, (You speak English?), depending on context.


Matthew_Phelps

would it be better to say "przepraszam, pan mówi po angielsku?"


Jellei

"pan mówi" is acceptable, but especially in questions, Formal You usually uses inversion: "Przepraszam, (czy) mówi pan po angielsku?"


Jellei

Nothing else comes to my mind right now.


Matthew_Phelps

Interesting. When else will I find inversion?


Hoogeveen19

What does the 'po' mean?


Jellei

"po angielsku" should be treated as a whole construction. The form "angielsku" doesn't exist apart from this construction. It roughly translates to "English-style"/"English-way", because apart from 'speaking a language' it is also used in cuisine. For example "ryba po grecku" is "Greek-style fish".


magpie_gir

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#Polish

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#cite_note-2

In this case (only with adjectives!):

PO + Dative with -U

-- according to, in the way of (śledzie po kaszubsku)

-- in the language of (mówić po kaszubsku)


Pani.Frau

It should be accepted as 'you' in Polish means "ty" as well as "wy"


Prohzac

Is it just me, or the male lector sounds like he doesn't like the "angielsku" word at all.


Foblin

Chances are that that reader's voice is synthetically generated. If that's the case, it's improbable it has word preferences =D


Jellei

The majority of voices on Duolingo is computer-generated. The Polish ones included.


Bumbajatko

Can be "Mówicie angielsku" or something like this correct too? Cuz we in Slovakia have correct two forms: "Hovoríte (you speak) anglicky" and "Hovoríte po anglicky" too


Jellei

No, in Polish that would be wrong.


Tina192011

Ahoj, v poľštine je správna iba forma s predložkou, hoci u nás sú bežné dvojtvary. Myslím, že u nich by to potom nedávalo zmysel... :)


PRodstein

Pani mowi po angielsku not acceptable? I use "Pani mowi" with the "i speak english and polish" lesson...


Jellei

It's (perfectly) acceptable, just not accepted ;) Sure, added.

I'm afraid that the majority of 'you' sentences still misses the Formal You options, the course creators didn't really pay much attention to it :/


YuliGunn

the correct solution was not available in the word bank.


Jellei

99% of sentences with "you" have at least two starred answers: singular and plural. One of them definitely could have been created.


GwendlynDrayton

How do we know when to use plural or singular for answers if it only says to translate you?


Dori_The_Great

You can choose which form you want to use


Barbara714490

How do you add accents


Jellei

They aren't exactly accents, they are separate letters with separate pronunciation. Well, basically you should install a Polish keyboard. Or if you're on a phone, you may install SwiftKey, it will allow you to use up to 5 languages on one keyboard.


JimChevali

Why does Duolingo count it wrong to put "wy mówicie" instead of just "mówicie"


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Matt889625

Mowicie po anglielsku


Jellei

"angielsku", only one L.


kaluko1

"Mowice," implies more than one person, whereas "mowisz" appears to be more suited to a single person. "You speak English" is not a clear enough sentence to infer more than one person. I suggest that both responses should be allowed unless there is a clearer indication that more than one person is being addressed by the question.


BersiNjrds

This lesson is kinda goes memrise, too many repetitions


Jellei

When you know only a handful of words and grammatical constructions, it's difficult not to be repetitive.


EliseEdwar4

Hello! For this and similar phrases, do you have to put 'Ty mowisz' or is it acceptable to just put 'mowisz'?


alik1989

If you take a look at the top of this page, you will see that "Mówisz po polsku" is in fact the main (best) answer. "Ty" is only required for additional emphasis.


RhuanPerei15

Mówię po portugalsku.


CheyenneR19

I'm SO confused lol what the heck Okay, so far I've seen mowi, mowię, mowisze, and mowicie or something like this (i probably spelling something wrong so feel free to utilize this moment to teach me) are there and native or fluent speakers out there who can help me understand?


Jellei

Every verb conjugates, which means that it has a different form for every grammatical person. For the verb "mówić" (to speak, to talk), you can see the conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mówić#Conjugation


Caitie5759

Why is it "Wy" instead of "Ty"?


Jellei

Because English "you" is ambiguous and it means both 2nd person singular (ty) and 2nd person plural (wy).


coucoushka

How am I supposed to understand if its about singular "you" or plural

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.