"La caramella"

Translation:The candy

January 14, 2013

119 Comments


nellybev

I agree that candy should not be the only correct answer. In Australia we use the word lolly.

March 21, 2013

SoggyScroll

Why do people complain about the default American English being taught here? While I agree other non-American English words should be added as correct, it shouldn't be an outrage that American-created software uses American English. Cut them some slack. It's not a competition.

September 23, 2014

Rae.F

<sarcasm> How dare people who speak an American dialect not know anything about the New Zealand dialects! </sarcasm>

September 25, 2014

sojournerbliss

I agree & rather than entirely cutting them slack how about just reporting the issues, if enough people do that Duo will learn the other ways to say things. Another thing to remember is that u.s. english uses some of these other words as well e.g. treats and sweets.

September 3, 2015

Dot844345

It's not always American English that's the default in Duolingo. If you ever happened upon the English speakers learning Japanese course, some of the translations are really messed up as to the very narrow English version they'll accept for an answer. Barely a day goes by I don't have to report something that's perfectly acceptable in American English, because Duolingo wouldn't recognize it.(when I bother to report it, as I usually try to guess what the program actually wants as opposed to what English phrasing would actually be natural in that situation)

December 23, 2017

huntercourt

We ar NOT Americans in Australia and we use lolly or sweet so these should be accepted. We are NOT learning American

May 3, 2013

bhazen

I'm American and I wrote caramel (a type of candy) haha I studied Spanish and learned candy as dulce (Spanish) and dolce (Italian). I need to expand my vocabulary. (Man, I sense some hostility for Americans though. It's not the first time duolingo has forgotten to add other correct answers. Just send them the problem. No need to be hatin' Hugs)

June 25, 2015

wibbleypants

In Spain dulce means sweet as in flavour. Sweets are chuchería or (wrongly) chuches.

Oh, and golosinas.

September 27, 2017

Albrechtion

You misspelled 'Murican

September 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Well, reach the developers. Also American is not a language. Only American English.

    February 11, 2015

languagelearne1

    True

    March 8, 2015

MartnRoque

    The sound is terrible.

    May 30, 2014

Raven_Whisper

    sounded like it said "la caran"

    June 15, 2015

Dot844345

    I heard "la Kara" and reported it.

    December 23, 2017

GScottOliver

    Yep, the volume dropped so low after the first two syllables I had to turn my speakers up much too loud to hear the last two.

    July 13, 2017

doctorgabi

    I think that both 'the sweet' and 'the sweets' should be correct, as in American English, the candy can be both singular and plural, yet in British English 'the sweet' is singular and 'the sweets' is plural.

    January 14, 2013

lambertsimnel

    The Italian "La caramella" is singular, though. I think "The sweets" would be "Le caramelle".

    January 1, 2014

integra1

    and what about the sweets for my sweet?

    January 14, 2013

TerryBarco

    But if a waiter asks "would you like a sweet", they may be inviting you to order dessert.

    November 23, 2016

JVaugh

    If la caramela, is candy, what is caramel then? :)))))))))))))))))

    April 14, 2014

f.formica
    Mod

    "Il caramello" :)

    April 14, 2014

jaye16

    The various words should be accepted. Try reporting it.

    November 23, 2013

kristi123

    Ive always heard italians call is "dulce" likes the word "sweet" for candy

    September 5, 2013

Lessyemma

    I thought the same as well. I learned the word for candy as "dolce"

    October 27, 2013

imeldacook

    I learned the word 'dolce' for 'sweet' which would be American 'candy'

    November 1, 2013

unicorngod

    Dolce means sweet like the adjective. Caramella means sweet like the noun.

    August 29, 2014

flaoxxx

    Dolce e' un aggettivo, ma si usa anche per indicare il dessert di fine pasto. La caramella e' la caramella e basta, non e' sinonimo di dolce.

    October 10, 2014

Dot844345

    My Italian is not this good. What does that mean in English?

    December 23, 2017

Rae.F

    @ Dot660277

    Dolce e' un aggettivo, ma si usa anche per indicare il dessert di fine pasto. La caramella e' la caramella e basta, non e' sinonimo di dolce.

    Dolce is an adjective, but it is also used to indicate the dessert at the end of the meal. Candy is just candy, it's not synonymous with sweet.

    December 23, 2017

cezarcanario

    DearFristi123 : I am Brazilian. I think "dulce" , like in the Portuguese (Brazil) , means "sugary" , something like : all that is sweet. Sorry for any error...

    February 19, 2015

Andurael

    So la caramella is what an English (not american) person thinks of as sweets. So does la caramella encompass chocolate as well like americans do with candy? (Sweets in English wouldn't encompass chocolate you see). Or should I use cioccolato exclusively for chocolate like in England?

    August 14, 2014

alessandroCape

    Sound bug: I get "La charan" oslt

    November 22, 2015

ChristinaL277636

    Am I the only one who can't hear the end of the word? She cuts the word off at the end so I am guessing

    January 7, 2016

Bevetroppo

    The definition says or conjugates "You carmelize?" I hope not.

    January 22, 2013

CDRR

    Are candy, caramel, lolly and sweet the same thing?

    July 3, 2013

Kasiula77

    not quite. a caramel is a TYPE of candy/lolly/sweet. in america, a lolly is also a specific type of candy (a lollipop)

    October 14, 2013

Rae.F

    In the USA, "lolly" is perceived as a cute British abbreviation for "lollipop."

    May 4, 2014

CateMelodyLaRose

    a caramel is a type of candy. They should accept that translation

    September 4, 2015

f.formica
    Mod

    I really should find a way to sticky this information since it's so hard to explain without pictures.

    "Caramel" is technically this: Caramel

    ^ This is what's used for instance in crème caramel, and in Italian it's called "caramello": it's candy, but not "caramella".

    In some countries bite sized toffees are sold as "caramels": Toffee

    ^ These in Italian are called "mou" (from the French for "soft" or "flabby") and are considered a specific type of "caramella". As Rae wrote, you can't consider it a general term for it.

    This is what is normally thought of as "caramelle": Hard candy

    Essentially, bite sized balls of sugar; it can be hard or soft, small mints or fruity gummy bears, but it must be made of sugar and you must be able to chew it whole.

    The "candy" translation is misleading because so many things are considered "candy" in the US, including chocolates, and even the "sweets" translation includes e.g. lollipops, which are not considered "caramelle"; on the other hand "lolly" in Australia can in fact translate "caramella" as well.

    September 4, 2015

FredrikVEriksson

    A very good explanation. Thanks! :)

    November 8, 2016

Rae.F

    I don't think so. Think about it this way. Say you were asked to translate "the rectangle" and you tried to put "the square" on the logic that a square is a type of rectangle. You can't substitute a subset for a category.

    September 4, 2015

CateMelodyLaRose

    okay I understand what you are saying.

    September 4, 2015

206916

    That's a false cognate if I've ever seen one.

    March 10, 2017

Rae.F

    It's a real cognate, but a false friend.

    Italian "caramella" and English "caramel" are related, and have related meanings, so they are cognate. But they don't have the same meaning, so they are false friends.

    March 10, 2017

206916

    Agreed. It doesn't mean something totally different such as exitó in spanish (means success, not exit). Caramel is a candy, so the word isn't totally misleading, as you can still extract a similar meaning without knowing for sure what the word means.

    March 10, 2017

tomas962697

    she often whispers the last syllable. On this one I can hardly hear her.

    December 6, 2017

shutton27

    The audio is cut off so it only says "la caram"

    January 4, 2018

RozaMoRashid

    Is it right that it is supposed to be pronounced as caRamella with an R like the R in 'Rolling' or is it supposed to be an R like the R in zuccheRo I hope you all understand what I mean by that.

    August 10, 2013

Mafioso905

    Trick: Hit the microphone button then click the example audio recording right after. Works 95% of the time lol..

    January 26, 2015

J4WNEE

    Whoever designed the program should patch that glitch!

    March 8, 2015

habitist

    So what is caramel translated to?

    March 7, 2015

Shree426458

    How can we know Where is use il nd where is la? Little bit confuse.

    June 28, 2015

evaluijendijk

    caramella is one of the cutest words i ever heard

    January 6, 2016

Lylythianna

    If 'la caramella' translates to the candy then what would caramel be in Italian? I got a bit confused because I thought 'caramella' was caramel.

    March 26, 2016

Rae.F

    "la caramella" is the more generic "candy"
    "il caramello" is the more specific "caramel"

    March 27, 2016

Matheus70513

    I can't hear caramella, serious?

    February 5, 2017

JennyHolland

    The answer given to me was 'the lolly'. The word 'sweets' is used for the American candy so my answer should be accepted.

    May 16, 2017

AngelaNann

    La caramella is not the lolly!!!!

    May 24, 2017

Rae.F

    Maybe not in your dialect, but in some places it is.

    May 24, 2017

Roncito2012

    My Italian dictionary translates caramela as caramel

    May 26, 2017

Zigerions

    How do you say caramel?

    June 1, 2017

Rae.F

    il caramello

    f.formica has an in-depth explanation further up the page.

    June 1, 2017

Jimmy924086

    I wrote sweet/candy - probably should have picked one

    June 30, 2017

newadjustment

    The "lolly?" I wrote, "The candy" and it came up wrong!

    July 2, 2017

D-ASH

    the audio didn`t work

    July 6, 2017

Rae.F

    That kind of problem you really need to flag.

    July 6, 2017

Caroline138738

    do you mean a sweet?

    July 28, 2017

Nan110683

    The pronunciation is unclear

    August 9, 2017

Rae.F

    LAH CAH-rah-MEH-la

    There's a subtle trill on the "r".

    August 9, 2017

InsecureWe

    The audio on many of these translations has a diminishing volume that tapers to a point that is not understandable. It's like the person speaking runs out of breath and can audibly complete the phrase.

    August 14, 2017

lJ8wsWHO

    In the UK, it would be ' the sweet '

    January 16, 2018

Nonna602151

    "Candy" in the States can refer to a singular piece of candy or to candy in general (as, "I never eat candy"). Is this also true in Italian?

    April 10, 2018

Anna237643

    In Australia caramel is a soft creamy chew or source.. We would not say candy rather sweat or lolley

    April 12, 2018

Chris646121

    I put "the sweets" and I was wrong. Correct answer "the candy". #feelsbadtobefromUK

    April 21, 2018

f.formica
    Mod

    "The sweet" is accepted, you know. It's just not plural.

    April 21, 2018

Helen637189

    Lolly? Why not sweets

    May 7, 2018

SarunasP

    Is there a correlation between "caramella" and "mella"? Or do they just seem related

    June 2, 2018

f.formica
    Mod

    "Mella" isn't a word in Italian: if you're thinking of the Italian "mela" (apple) then no, but if you're thinking of the Latin "mella" (water with honey) then maybe. One of the hypotheses is a Latin derivation from canna mellis (cane of honey, i.e. sugar cane), or a Late Latin one from calamellus (small reed or cane), but another compelling one is from the Arab (through Spain) kora (ball) + mochalla (sweet).

    June 2, 2018

Tomek617021

    I know this has probably been asked million of times already but can anyone explain to me the difference between una caramella and la caramella? When do you use "una" and when "la"?

    August 6, 2018

Rae.F

    una caramella = a candy
    la caramella = the candy

    August 6, 2018

Tomek617021

    Yes I know this but when do you use "una" and when do you use "la" caramella? What is the difference in the sentence meaning?

    August 7, 2018

Rae.F

    It's the same difference as in English.

    August 7, 2018

Shar_Maine

    Una caramella - a candy(any candy, not specific)

    La caramella - the candy(specified)

    September 6, 2018

SabrinaWal5

    Isn't "la caramella" a special type of candy made of caramel paste?

    November 15, 2018

Rae.F

    That's il caramello. It's been explained elsewhere on this page.

    November 15, 2018

meandmyshadow0

    I'm sorry, we English do not say candy, we say sweets.

    April 12, 2019

Rae.F

    Duolingo is an American creation. Of course it's going to default to American English.

    April 16, 2019

meandmyshadow0

    Again this not fair, all i heard was cara, and something whispered. Which I took to be carota. The end of caramella was inaudible. How are we supposed to learn with type of speach to learn from. It is all becoming most difficult.

    April 16, 2019

Liam256832

    Would be nice to have sweet accepted as a synonym for candy

    June 6, 2019

Rae.F

    Feel free to flag the lesson and report "My answer should have been accepted". But Duolingo focuses on American English because it is an American company.

    June 6, 2019

LorenzoPaolucci

    What... It says 'la caram' and it is not correct

    June 16, 2019, 10:11 PM

Rae.F

    Flag it and report a problem with the audio.

    June 16, 2019, 10:13 PM
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.