"La caramella"

Translation:The candy

January 14, 2013

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SoggyScroll

Why do people complain about the default American English being taught here? While I agree other non-American English words should be added as correct, it shouldn't be an outrage that American-created software uses American English. Cut them some slack. It's not a competition.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

<sarcasm> How dare people who speak an American dialect not know anything about the New Zealand dialects! </sarcasm>


Stewart172899

I agree with you --- I'm English ( I just answered , " toffee " instead of " candy " but hey , who cares !


DavidLamb53073

"The sweet" is accepted, but "toffee" is a particular kind of sweet/candy.


Dryden_9

In the US, we would typically say 'the piece of candy'. 'The candy' is general in nature; it could be a bag full of toffees.


MartnRoque

The sound is terrible.


Raven_Whisper

sounded like it said "la caran"


Dot844345

I heard "la Kara" and reported it.


GScottOliver

Yep, the volume dropped so low after the first two syllables I had to turn my speakers up much too loud to hear the last two.


marygriffiths1

I agree regarding a recent lesson. Second syllable was absent


JayDubbya1

yes guys - totally agree that the second syllable is so soft as to be missing-in-action ! But remember, there is a "report this" feature on the practice page. So please report this issue. That's how DUO goes from being SIMPLY GREAT to being SUPER SUPERB (by receiving feedback that helps DUO improve) !


doctorgabi

I think that both 'the sweet' and 'the sweets' should be correct, as in American English, the candy can be both singular and plural, yet in British English 'the sweet' is singular and 'the sweets' is plural.


lambertsimnel

The Italian "La caramella" is singular, though. I think "The sweets" would be "Le caramelle".


JVaugh

If la caramela, is candy, what is caramel then? :)))))))))))))))))


f.formica

"Il caramello" :)


kristi123

Ive always heard italians call is "dulce" likes the word "sweet" for candy


Lessyemma

I thought the same as well. I learned the word for candy as "dolce"


imeldacook

I learned the word 'dolce' for 'sweet' which would be American 'candy'


unicorngod

Dolce means sweet like the adjective. Caramella means sweet like the noun.


flaoxxx

Dolce e' un aggettivo, ma si usa anche per indicare il dessert di fine pasto. La caramella e' la caramella e basta, non e' sinonimo di dolce.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

@ Dot660277

Dolce e' un aggettivo, ma si usa anche per indicare il dessert di fine pasto. La caramella e' la caramella e basta, non e' sinonimo di dolce.

Dolce is an adjective, but it is also used to indicate the dessert at the end of the meal. Candy is just candy, it's not synonymous with sweet.


Dot844345

My Italian is not this good. What does that mean in English?


Jude577369

It is OK for those who know that lollies or sweets are called candy, but not everyone is familiar with american. Cookie is another unfamiliar one i saw.


CDRR

Are candy, caramel, lolly and sweet the same thing?


Kasiula77

not quite. a caramel is a TYPE of candy/lolly/sweet. in america, a lolly is also a specific type of candy (a lollipop)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In the USA, "lolly" is perceived as a cute British abbreviation for "lollipop."


FlawyerLawyer

And "lolly" in Australia and New Zealand is any "sweets/candy".


Shree426458

How can we know Where is use il nd where is la? Little bit confuse.


CateMelodyLaRose

a caramel is a type of candy. They should accept that translation


f.formica

I really should find a way to sticky this information since it's so hard to explain without pictures.

"Caramel" is technically this: Caramel

^ This is what's used for instance in crème caramel, and in Italian it's called "caramello": it's candy, but not "caramella".

In some countries bite sized toffees are sold as "caramels": Toffee

^ These in Italian are called "mou" (from the French for "soft" or "flabby") and are considered a specific type of "caramella". As Rae wrote, you can't consider it a general term for it.

This is what is normally thought of as "caramelle": Hard candy

Essentially, bite sized balls of sugar; it can be hard or soft, small mints or fruity gummy bears, but it must be made of sugar and you must be able to chew it whole.

The "candy" translation is misleading because so many things are considered "candy" in the US, including chocolates, and even the "sweets" translation includes e.g. lollipops, which are not considered "caramelle"; on the other hand "lolly" in Australia can in fact translate "caramella" as well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't think so. Think about it this way. Say you were asked to translate "the rectangle" and you tried to put "the square" on the logic that a square is a type of rectangle. You can't substitute a subset for a category.


sojournerbliss

Agree. That is a really good analogy.


iammyownqueen

I wish duolingo would give us the plurals as as well, I know they do later but I'm taking notes as I go along.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian is fairly regular. The different forms of the definite article is slightly complicated, but it is very rule-driven.
http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

With a small number of exceptions, if a singular noun ends in -a it's feminine and if it ends in -o it's masculine. When that's the case, the plural form of the feminine ends in -e and the plural form of the masculine ends in -i.

So the plural of la caramella is le caramelle.

Something to note regarding spelling:
Because the c in ci is pronounced differently than the c in other contexts, if a masculine word ends in -co or -cco in the singular, then in the plural it will be spelled -chi or -cchi to preserve the pronunciation of the c.


Chris646121

I put "the sweets" and I was wrong. Correct answer "the candy". #feelsbadtobefromUK


f.formica

"The sweet" is accepted, you know. It's just not plural.


SarunasP

Is there a correlation between "caramella" and "mella"? Or do they just seem related


f.formica

"Mella" isn't a word in Italian: if you're thinking of the Italian "mela" (apple) then no, but if you're thinking of the Latin "mella" (water with honey) then maybe. One of the hypotheses is a Latin derivation from canna mellis (cane of honey, i.e. sugar cane), or a Late Latin one from calamellus (small reed or cane), but another compelling one is from the Arab (through Spain) kora (ball) + mochalla (sweet).


PamelaJohnson1

I put caramel which is correct in English as all candy is not caramel, although I agree that a caramel can be a candy (or a sweet if you are British).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

False friend. "La caramella" might look like "caramel", but the best translation is the broader "candy" and not the more specific "caramel".


Beate813790

When do I use il and when Le or la?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


will586680

As an English speaker I am effectively have to learn two languages, Italian and American patois.


DavidLamb53073

Do you mean here the use of "candy" where British English would say "sweets"? If so, "sweets" is accepted here.


christinelilly69

Candy is American for sweet which is the correct Emglish word. This should be a correct option for caramella


DavidLamb53073

It is. I am British, and I have been translating "caramella" as "sweet", which has been accepted.


PrishaSahu1

Hi, I am Prisha Sahu and what is the meaning of "la caramella"?


DavidLamb53073

If you know British English, you would say it means "the sweet". American English says "The candy".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.