"A girl is looking for a key."

Translation:Dziewczynka szuka klucza.

January 17, 2016

8 Comments


amnae

Why not kluczu?

January 17, 2016

Vengir

„Szukać” requires the object to be in genitive.

January 17, 2016

amnae

Is klucz neuter?

January 17, 2016

Vengir

No, it's masculine.

January 17, 2016

gbaldacci1309

I expected the same thing is Amnae. If masculine, I would thing genitive for klucz would be kluczu. i.e. hotel ...hotel-u, etc. Thus, making this language BARDZO TRUDNY!!! Always many exceptions to the rule ... trzeba memorize the rule, potem - memorize all the flipping exceptions. Yeesh.

August 13, 2016

zagadka314

All languages are equally difficult (well, except Esperanto, but it is special). The only reason Polish is hard for you is because it is so different than English. If you were a Czech speaker, it would be way "easier" to learn Polish than English simply because you already "know" so much of the language, you just have to apply it.

October 2, 2016

immery

who told you there is any rule for -a/-u ending in masculine genitive? there are some, but they are rather complicated, so the best way is - masculine inanimated nouns can heve -u or -a endings, and you have to learn it by heart.

here are some rules http://lpj.pl/porada13.htm , but the last advice is - less used nouns you should check in dictionary.

August 13, 2016

HippieRas

apparently I speak well and I don't know a single rule. Is there a link to the rules because I don't see them on this site ( at first I did but not anymore)

January 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.