1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Navidad es en diciembre."

"Navidad es en diciembre."

Translation:Christmas is in December.

December 18, 2013

13 Comments


marykaydoyle

What is the difference in the use of Navidad and Navideño?


pamec

Navideño is an adjective, Navidad is a noun


marykaydoyle

¡Gracias! Is it okay to use either? For example, can you say árbol navideño OR árbol de navidad?


Si_Robertson

Why isn't this skill available for people to buy anymore?? Anyone know?


Daniel-in-BC

I had always heard the La used with Navidad (when it's "by itself"); I guess you can say it either way? Is there a difference?


IdoNatan

Christmas is at december - marked wrong....


porquepuedo

You don't say 'at' a date.


IdoNatan

Good to know! thanks


arichardso15

Navidad es en decembre apparently doesn't count due to a spelling error? Or does decembre mean something completely different?


porquepuedo

WordReference informs me that it's not a different word - it's probably because the letters stray too much from the original spelling. I think it looks at how far away the letters are (i is not very close to e) but I'm probably wrong.


UzbekSultana

I'm not really following porquepuedo, but to answer you, arichardso15, is that you do have a spelling error in your word "decembre" (i think that's a french word anyways), where its supposed to be "deciembre" (spanish). hope that helps (i know, a whole year later).


OsoGegenHest

Yay, they accepted "Xmas"!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started