"Znam chłopca."

Translation:I know a boy.

January 17, 2016

16 Comments


rbyshko

She is not saying 'm' at the end of znam, is she?

January 17, 2016

Vengir

Actually, she does.

January 17, 2016

PonyDesu

I hear "znajm chłopca", it's definitely not correct.

January 17, 2016

vytah

I don't hear a j there, but there's definitely a minor glitch.

February 4, 2016

WFkdLSp5

There’s a man voicing it now and I’d swear he’s saying “znamy” but the slowed down version is clearly “znam”

February 13, 2019

Vengir

Yeah, it does sound like that. Clearly a bug.

February 13, 2019

Jellei

I removed this sentence and substituted it with "Znam kobietę", "znam" sounds a lot better there.

February 15, 2019

jenretten

So znać is like conocer (to know someone) in spanish and wiedzieć would be similar to saber (to know a fact) for example?

January 12, 2017

Jellei

Not necessarily 'someone', but generally yes, I think they're the same.

January 13, 2017

Braito84

I thing ,I know a guy, should be right

February 1, 2016

vaeav

Not really. "Chłopiec" is used only for young boys (i.e. male kids). For a male adolescent or young adult, you use "Chłopak". "Guy" indicates you're talking about a male adult. So, "chłopak" can be usually translated as "guy", but "chłopiec" definitely not.

November 11, 2016

kelsydabke

Isn't there 'wiem' for 'I know' ?

December 7, 2016

vaeav

"Wiedzieć" (1st person: "wiem") and "znać" (1st person: "znam") both translate to "to know", but they have different meanings.

"Wiedzieć" - to have some knowlegde, to be sure of something. E.g.:

  • "Wiem, że mnie kochasz" = "I know you love me"
  • "Wiem, co robię" = "I know what I'm doing"

"Znać" - to be familiar with something. E.g.

  • "Znam twojego ojca" - "I know your father"
  • "Znam tę książkę" - "I know this book"
December 7, 2016

kelsydabke

dziękuję bardzo!! teraz rozumiem :)

December 9, 2016

Chris761286

Since there are no articles, is there a difference in Polish for "I know a boy" vs "I know the boy". Because the two mean totally different things in english

July 29, 2018

Jellei

No, there isn't, that comes from the context.

Alternatively you could say that "the boy" may often mean the same as "this boy", and translate "I know the boy" as "I know this boy" = "Znam tego chłopca". That's more of an interpretation though. But we try to accept such answers when applicable.

July 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.