1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znam chłopca."

"Znam chłopca."

Translation:I know a boy.

January 17, 2016

16 Comments


rbyshko

She is not saying 'm' at the end of znam, is she?


Vengir

Actually, she does.


PonyDesu

I hear "znajm chłopca", it's definitely not correct.


vytah

I don't hear a j there, but there's definitely a minor glitch.


WFkdLSp5

There’s a man voicing it now and I’d swear he’s saying “znamy” but the slowed down version is clearly “znam”


Vengir

Yeah, it does sound like that. Clearly a bug.


Jellei

I removed this sentence and substituted it with "Znam kobietę", "znam" sounds a lot better there.


jenretten

So znać is like conocer (to know someone) in spanish and wiedzieć would be similar to saber (to know a fact) for example?


Jellei

Not necessarily 'someone', but generally yes, I think they're the same.


Braito84

I thing ,I know a guy, should be right


vaeav

Not really. "Chłopiec" is used only for young boys (i.e. male kids). For a male adolescent or young adult, you use "Chłopak". "Guy" indicates you're talking about a male adult. So, "chłopak" can be usually translated as "guy", but "chłopiec" definitely not.


kelsydabke

Isn't there 'wiem' for 'I know' ?


vaeav

"Wiedzieć" (1st person: "wiem") and "znać" (1st person: "znam") both translate to "to know", but they have different meanings.

"Wiedzieć" - to have some knowlegde, to be sure of something. E.g.:

  • "Wiem, że mnie kochasz" = "I know you love me"
  • "Wiem, co robię" = "I know what I'm doing"

"Znać" - to be familiar with something. E.g.

  • "Znam twojego ojca" - "I know your father"
  • "Znam tę książkę" - "I know this book"

kelsydabke

dziękuję bardzo!! teraz rozumiem :)


Chris761286

Since there are no articles, is there a difference in Polish for "I know a boy" vs "I know the boy". Because the two mean totally different things in english


Jellei

No, there isn't, that comes from the context.

Alternatively you could say that "the boy" may often mean the same as "this boy", and translate "I know the boy" as "I know this boy" = "Znam tego chłopca". That's more of an interpretation though. But we try to accept such answers when applicable.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.