"Она любит свою фамилию."

Translation:She likes her last name.

January 17, 2016

18 Comments


Accorgitene

Surname could be correct too?

January 17, 2016

Theron126

Yes, report it.

January 17, 2016

stanmann

"surname" worked for me.

April 23, 2016

MikhailJ.

I would too if it was "Dostoevsky".

January 9, 2017

LotaraSarr

Is this a better way to say it than ей нравится её фамилия?

May 10, 2016

Ynhockey

I think they're both equally appropriate.

October 16, 2016

Tomer522659

When do we use она любит сваю фамилию and она любит её фамилию? Is there a difference?

January 11, 2017

Ynhockey

In the first, it should be свою, not сваю. Other than that:

  • The first is used for her own last name
  • The second is used for saying she likes someone else's last name
January 12, 2017

Tomer522659

Спасибо

January 12, 2017

danielchall

What's wrong with "second name"?

May 10, 2017

Theron126

Nothing. Added.

May 7, 2018

NikosGewrg

Сваю has a translation of "his/her/your". " your" is not accepted. Why?

May 21, 2017

Imagini

Ты любишь свою фамилию. -- You like your (own) surname.

Он любит свою фамилию. -- He likes his (own) surname.

Она любит свою фамилию. -- She likes her (own) surname.

свою means as much as "one's own" and refers to the subject of the sentence. In Russian it's always свою, in English it's translated to his/her/your depending on who is the subject of the sentence.

Она = She, so it has to be "her" (own) surname.

If you wanted to say "She likes your surname", it would have to be Она любит твою фамилию.

June 7, 2017

detailaddict

Would очество be an appropriate term in this sentence?

July 20, 2017

stanmann

Friend detailaddict: Russians generally have three names. The “first” name is "имя". The second name, or “patronymic”, "отчество" in Russian, is derived from the person’s father’s name. The “last” name, or surname, in Russian is the "фамилия". Most Russian adults, I’ve read, address each other by their first name and patronymic. And so, I think the answer to your question is "no".

July 21, 2017

detailaddict

Ok; I remember now. I was thinking the отчество (which I also misspelled) was also the last/family name. Thanks.

July 21, 2017

stanmann

Я рад помочь, мой друг.

July 23, 2017

AndrejBna

That sounds like a good way to reject a proposal

March 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.