1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она любит свою фамилию."

"Она любит свою фамилию."

Translation:She likes her last name.

January 17, 2016

19 Comments


Accorgitene

Surname could be correct too?


stanmann

"surname" worked for me.


MikhailJ.

I would too if it was "Dostoevsky".


LotaraSarr

Is this a better way to say it than ей нравится её фамилия?


Ynhockey

I think they're both equally appropriate.


va-diim

Yes, it's better because your sentence means "She likes her [some other woman's or girl's] last name," not her own last name.


Tomer522659

When do we use она любит сваю фамилию and она любит её фамилию? Is there a difference?


Ynhockey

In the first, it should be свою, not сваю. Other than that:

  • The first is used for her own last name
  • The second is used for saying she likes someone else's last name

danielchall

What's wrong with "second name"?


NikosGewrg

Сваю has a translation of "his/her/your". " your" is not accepted. Why?


Imagini

Ты любишь свою фамилию. -- You like your (own) surname.

Он любит свою фамилию. -- He likes his (own) surname.

Она любит свою фамилию. -- She likes her (own) surname.

свою means as much as "one's own" and refers to the subject of the sentence. In Russian it's always свою, in English it's translated to his/her/your depending on who is the subject of the sentence.

Она = She, so it has to be "her" (own) surname.

If you wanted to say "She likes your surname", it would have to be Она любит твою фамилию.


detailaddict

Would очество be an appropriate term in this sentence?


stanmann

Friend detailaddict: Russians generally have three names. The “first” name is "имя". The second name, or “patronymic”, "отчество" in Russian, is derived from the person’s father’s name. The “last” name, or surname, in Russian is the "фамилия". Most Russian adults, I’ve read, address each other by their first name and patronymic. And so, I think the answer to your question is "no".


detailaddict

Ok; I remember now. I was thinking the отчество (which I also misspelled) was also the last/family name. Thanks.


stanmann

Я рад помочь, мой друг.


AndrejBna

That sounds like a good way to reject a proposal

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.