"Она любит свою фамилию."

Translation:She likes her last name.

2 years ago

18 Comments


Accorgiten
Accorgiten

Surname could be correct too?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, report it.

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

"surname" worked for me.

2 years ago

MikhailJ.

I would too if it was "Dostoevsky".

1 year ago

LotaraSarr

Is this a better way to say it than ей нравится её фамилия?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

I think they're both equally appropriate.

2 years ago

Tomer522659

When do we use она любит сваю фамилию and она любит её фамилию? Is there a difference?

1 year ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

In the first, it should be свою, not сваю. Other than that:

  • The first is used for her own last name
  • The second is used for saying she likes someone else's last name
1 year ago

Tomer522659

Спасибо

1 year ago

danielchall
danielchall

What's wrong with "second name"?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Nothing. Added.

5 months ago

NikosGewrg
NikosGewrg

Сваю has a translation of "his/her/your". " your" is not accepted. Why?

1 year ago

Imagini

Ты любишь свою фамилию. -- You like your (own) surname.

Он любит свою фамилию. -- He likes his (own) surname.

Она любит свою фамилию. -- She likes her (own) surname.

свою means as much as "one's own" and refers to the subject of the sentence. In Russian it's always свою, in English it's translated to his/her/your depending on who is the subject of the sentence.

Она = She, so it has to be "her" (own) surname.

If you wanted to say "She likes your surname", it would have to be Она любит твою фамилию.

1 year ago

detailaddict

Would очество be an appropriate term in this sentence?

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

Friend detailaddict: Russians generally have three names. The “first” name is "имя". The second name, or “patronymic”, "отчество" in Russian, is derived from the person’s father’s name. The “last” name, or surname, in Russian is the "фамилия". Most Russian adults, I’ve read, address each other by their first name and patronymic. And so, I think the answer to your question is "no".

1 year ago

detailaddict

Ok; I remember now. I was thinking the отчество (which I also misspelled) was also the last/family name. Thanks.

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

Я рад помочь, мой друг.

1 year ago

AndrejBna

That sounds like a good way to reject a proposal

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.