1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu professor bateu as botas…

"Meu professor bateu as botas."

Translation:My teacher kicked the bucket.

December 18, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danmoller

Be careful here.

English "Kicked the bucket" literally means "chutou o balde", which is an idiom in Portuguese with a completely different meaning.

"Bater as botas" is "to die". (kick the bucket, ok)

"Chutar o balde" is to stop caring about rules, about responsibilities, or about what people say and do whatever your rebel spirit wants to.

December 19, 2013

TerraZe

Just make sure you don't say "knocking boots" for death in English, because it means "having sex".

I believe the explanation from the Oxford English Dictionary about "bucket" being an archaic word for what they tied pigs to during slaughter, and that the phrase "kicking the bucket" likely came from the death throes of the pig when it would kick the bucket. I prefer the more modern (even if incorrect) version, as it will help people remember it better. Imagine someone commiting suicide by sticking their head in a noose while standing on a bucket, well now imagine they kick the bucket. I'd say that they would kick the bucket (die) if they kick that bucket.

December 19, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I always thought it came from when people were executed not suicide.

February 23, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Thanks for that. It's so interesting.

April 5, 2014

skrats

In english, at least the american vernacular " to kick the bucket" also means to die, lol

November 8, 2015

ketoacidosis

I'm guessing that this sentence, in Portuguese, as well as in English, is a not very respective way of saying this?

December 18, 2013

Paulenrique

yes... it is not a respectful way to say "died" or "passed away".

December 18, 2013

ketoacidosis

Obrigado.

December 18, 2013

holden426

It is still good to know, regardless of how impolite it may be.

January 27, 2014

scadwyn

It's not necessarily disrespectful, but it's not nice and gentle and not something you want to say to a grieving person. It usually has humorous undertones.

February 16, 2014

ailsa123

Another (less common) British way of saying this would be to say someone popped their clogs. Which might translate better on a word for word basis with the Portuguese phrase. It's a bit impolite though.

April 25, 2014

gringo_polones

we use to say in Poland - kicked the calendar - bateu ao calendário :)

April 19, 2014

kalamushenki

In Finland the equivalent is "he threw the spoon to a corner"

May 7, 2015

skrats

Gasp how dare he!! Lol

November 8, 2015

marijke.va1

He gave the pipe to Maarten ( dutch)

March 17, 2014

Prancytime

Oh, you don't want to do that. Maarten HATES pipes.

April 2, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

I shouldn't think the teacher is too fond of the boots either! ;-)

August 9, 2014

G.P.Niers

He went out of the pipe. (also Dutch)

November 8, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why don't they simply write bateu as botas = kicked the bucket. There's no need for my teacher, it just confuses things.

February 23, 2014

iknowyou

What we should say is the boss kicked the bucket.

March 13, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

What we should say is the Prime Minister kicked the bucket. ;-)

August 9, 2014

jfchacon

Mexican spanish = "Estirar la pata"

September 28, 2014

ZoeM777

Lol in puerto rico it means the same...

June 9, 2016

orfeonegro

or "Estirar los tenis" (tennis shoes)

October 31, 2015

solidgitarius

"Colgar los tenis".

December 5, 2015

MarleneLop7

I couldnt remember the mexican way lol!!!

September 28, 2017

patience.r1

I put bought the farm which is the same mesning as bit the dust and kicked the bucket. They seem to have a very limited thesaurus here.

July 6, 2015

ShaneSmith80

"Buy the farm" is essentially equivalent to "kick the bucket" both in meaning and tone/informality; it should be accepted

August 19, 2015

GordonBagshaw

i think it would also be a good idea to teach the appropriateness of these idioms. for example, this express is very crude and disrespectful way of speaking of one's passing. I wouldn't teach student's that it's right to say this in reference to others.

August 21, 2015

GlennaSol

I agree. We need to know the proper way to say it, not just the slang. Wish DuoLingo gave context to their sentences.

September 26, 2015

TobyBartels

What's the difference between "bateu" and "batia"?

August 10, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Bateu is "pretérito perfeito" and batia is "pretérito imperfeito". I don't have a link but googling it will bring many good sites with clear explanations.

August 10, 2014

GlennaSol

For those who don't understand the grammatical terms, 'bateu' = 'hit' and 'batia' = 'was hitting', as in, The boy was hitting the ball when I arrived = O menino batia a bola quando eu cheguei.

September 26, 2015

TobyBartels

Thanks, those are familiar terms to me (or rather, obvious cognates of Spanish terms that are familiar to me), so that gives me a good idea right there.

August 10, 2014

jim-watt

I created some extra study material for this unit on Quizlet: https://quizlet.com/_1fci7y

June 17, 2015

ChessStatic

Thanks! Nice work!

I did notice that you translated "for" with "it is"? Actually it is the future subjunctive tense, which implies a possibility in the future, or "ir" which means "to go" and its preposition is "se". So "(se) for" (here, 3rd person), translates into "(if) it would go/leave" (por cima do meu cadaver). I had to do some research about this, because the literal meanings help me to remember their figurative meaning. So it's awesome you made this study material, it will certainly help people.

February 1, 2016

jolop17

So, what does "bateu as botad" literally mean? "Kicked off the boots"?

July 10, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

It doesn't seem to mean 'kicked off' just hit them - sounds like his head hit someone else's boots when he fell down dead.

August 9, 2014

AdrianoMai1

There is another idiom in Brazil also meaning to die: "ir para a terra dos pés juntos" (it is difficult to me to translate, but it means something like "go to the land of those with the feet put close together" and it is due to the position of the dead in the coffin). I've always thought "bater as botas" had something to do with it but I made some research and found many different theories but none of them had this connotation (actually, none of them fully convincing). The one I liked the most points out the movement a soldier does when he leaves, specially at the presence of a superior. "Bater as botas" would be the last movement before leaving.

August 10, 2014

silverthornfire

Thanks :) It is very interesting

October 29, 2015

wontlookdown

Would you say this about someone you didn't like? Like that teacher?

July 19, 2016

Paulenrique

No, but someone you don't have a close relationship since it may sound funny.

July 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.