1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu professor bateu as botas…

"Meu professor bateu as botas."

Translation:My teacher kicked the bucket.

December 18, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danmoller

Be careful here.

English "Kicked the bucket" literally means "chutou o balde", which is an idiom in Portuguese with a completely different meaning.

"Bater as botas" is "to die". (kick the bucket, ok)

"Chutar o balde" is to stop caring about rules, about responsibilities, or about what people say and do whatever your rebel spirit wants to.


TerraZe

Just make sure you don't say "knocking boots" for death in English, because it means "having sex".

I believe the explanation from the Oxford English Dictionary about "bucket" being an archaic word for what they tied pigs to during slaughter, and that the phrase "kicking the bucket" likely came from the death throes of the pig when it would kick the bucket. I prefer the more modern (even if incorrect) version, as it will help people remember it better. Imagine someone commiting suicide by sticking their head in a noose while standing on a bucket, well now imagine they kick the bucket. I'd say that they would kick the bucket (die) if they kick that bucket.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I always thought it came from when people were executed not suicide.


AdrianoMai1

Thanks for that. It's so interesting.


skrats

In english, at least the american vernacular " to kick the bucket" also means to die, lol


ketoacidosis

I'm guessing that this sentence, in Portuguese, as well as in English, is a not very respective way of saying this?


Paulenrique

yes... it is not a respectful way to say "died" or "passed away".


holden426

It is still good to know, regardless of how impolite it may be.


scadwyn

It's not necessarily disrespectful, but it's not nice and gentle and not something you want to say to a grieving person. It usually has humorous undertones.


ailsa123

Another (less common) British way of saying this would be to say someone popped their clogs. Which might translate better on a word for word basis with the Portuguese phrase. It's a bit impolite though.


gringo_polones

we use to say in Poland - kicked the calendar - bateu ao calendário :)


kalamushenki

In Finland the equivalent is "he threw the spoon to a corner"


skrats

Gasp how dare he!! Lol


marijke.va1

He gave the pipe to Maarten ( dutch)


Prancytime

Oh, you don't want to do that. Maarten HATES pipes.


Tim4Portuguese

I shouldn't think the teacher is too fond of the boots either! ;-)


G.P.Niers

He went out of the pipe. (also Dutch)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Why don't they simply write bateu as botas = kicked the bucket. There's no need for my teacher, it just confuses things.


iknowyou

What we should say is the boss kicked the bucket.


Tim4Portuguese

What we should say is the Prime Minister kicked the bucket. ;-)


jfchacon

Mexican spanish = "Estirar la pata"


ZoeM777

Lol in puerto rico it means the same...


orfeonegro

or "Estirar los tenis" (tennis shoes)


solidgitarius

"Colgar los tenis".


MarleneLop7

I couldnt remember the mexican way lol!!!


patience.r1

I put bought the farm which is the same mesning as bit the dust and kicked the bucket. They seem to have a very limited thesaurus here.


ShaneSmith80

"Buy the farm" is essentially equivalent to "kick the bucket" both in meaning and tone/informality; it should be accepted


GordonBagshaw

i think it would also be a good idea to teach the appropriateness of these idioms. for example, this express is very crude and disrespectful way of speaking of one's passing. I wouldn't teach student's that it's right to say this in reference to others.


GlennaSol

I agree. We need to know the proper way to say it, not just the slang. Wish DuoLingo gave context to their sentences.


TobyBartels

What's the difference between "bateu" and "batia"?


AdrianoMai1

Bateu is "pretérito perfeito" and batia is "pretérito imperfeito". I don't have a link but googling it will bring many good sites with clear explanations.


GlennaSol

For those who don't understand the grammatical terms, 'bateu' = 'hit' and 'batia' = 'was hitting', as in, The boy was hitting the ball when I arrived = O menino batia a bola quando eu cheguei.


TobyBartels

Thanks, those are familiar terms to me (or rather, obvious cognates of Spanish terms that are familiar to me), so that gives me a good idea right there.


jim-watt

I created some extra study material for this unit on Quizlet: https://quizlet.com/_1fci7y


ChessStatic

Thanks! Nice work!

I did notice that you translated "for" with "it is"? Actually it is the future subjunctive tense, which implies a possibility in the future, or "ir" which means "to go" and its preposition is "se". So "(se) for" (here, 3rd person), translates into "(if) it would go/leave" (por cima do meu cadaver). I had to do some research about this, because the literal meanings help me to remember their figurative meaning. So it's awesome you made this study material, it will certainly help people.


jolop17

So, what does "bateu as botad" literally mean? "Kicked off the boots"?


Tim4Portuguese

It doesn't seem to mean 'kicked off' just hit them - sounds like his head hit someone else's boots when he fell down dead.


AdrianoMai1

There is another idiom in Brazil also meaning to die: "ir para a terra dos pés juntos" (it is difficult to me to translate, but it means something like "go to the land of those with the feet put close together" and it is due to the position of the dead in the coffin). I've always thought "bater as botas" had something to do with it but I made some research and found many different theories but none of them had this connotation (actually, none of them fully convincing). The one I liked the most points out the movement a soldier does when he leaves, specially at the presence of a superior. "Bater as botas" would be the last movement before leaving.


silverthornfire

Thanks :) It is very interesting


wontlookdown

Would you say this about someone you didn't like? Like that teacher?


Paulenrique

No, but someone you don't have a close relationship since it may sound funny.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.