"Hallo!"

Translation:Hello!

January 14, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zach1337

Is there a more informal way of saying "Hello" in German? I almost never say "Hello" in English and instead say "Hi". I know "Hallo" can be translated as "Hi" btw.


MatthiasM

You can go less formal if you know the local customs. In Hamburg for example, you could say "Moin!" or "Tach" (local dialect for "Guten Morgen" and "Guten Tag". Or just say "Hi".


GutoBrasile

That's exactly what the German descendants of my region in Brazil would say: ''Moin''.


PERCE_NEIGE

There are a lot of German descendants in Brazil?


WalterTheves

In the region I live in, South Brazil, yes. In my hometown a lot of people actually speak "pomerano", which is a dialect of German. But as you go further north in the country, the number of German descendants decrease a lot.


jossssshhh

No they're in argentina


RikSha

Drop the 'n' and you're greeting in Finnish (Moi!) :)


_markiellez_

I've been hearing a lot of 'No moi' What does it mean?


wesleyshih2

Can anyone the differences between standard German, and German from Köln, Berlin, Bavaria, Hamburg, or Swabia?


az_p
Mod

    Not in the space offered by a comment on Duolingo :) Start a discussion in the general forum if you like.


Amir.pro

    Do we have something like stress or syllables in German like what we see in Spanish or not?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, there are stressed syllabes, like in English, but I would be interested if someone could explain the rules, as they don't appear on Duolingo.


Foxgirl_09

    As far as I know, there are four basic types of indications in German. Yambus (two syllables) Here the first syllable of the word is unstressed and the second is stressed. For example: Ge_dicht ( poem). Trochäus (also two-syllable) Here the first syllable is stressed and the second is unstressed. For example: dich_ten (poetry). Dactylus (three syllables) With the dactylus only the first syllable of the word is stressed and the other two are unstressed. For example: wun_der_bar (wonderful). Finally there is the anaphaesthesia. (also in three syllables) Here only the last syllable is stressed and the first two remain unstressed. For example: Har_mo_nie (harmony). Unfortunately there is no rule when to use the iambus or the trochaeus in two-syllable words. The same goes for the three-syllable as far as I know. I hope this helped you anyway. (:


Carl108679

    How do we turn back on the microphone?


Carl108679

    In my case Duo said that in an hour it will be turned back on. But bye then I will be back on the road again.

    So does anyone have a suggestion on how to turn back on the AUDIO feature?


WindowsSu

    for me its been a year since your comment and the microphone is still not on (for me at least) xD


clovermeadows

    In settings there should be an option, for mobile users


besina-sartor

    When the microphone image shows up, are we supposed to click on it and to repeat the German or are we supposed to say it in English? If German, then my microphone isn't picking it up and it's annoying. I checked all my settings and it should be good to go and the mic is hearing me when I test it; am I just saying the wrong thing? I click the mic icon in Duo, wait about 0.2 seconds until the stop button (square) shows so I know it's recording, say the phrase in German, then click the square. I'm confused.


SamGreenEggHam

    The microphone tester is very confusing if it shows you a german word it should mean say it back in german? Im not 100% sure


Evan130568

    I believe it's to repeat it in German. I think it is this way to make sure you understand the proper pronounciation of the word displayed.


Tatjana963799

    for some reason it says it twice and i get punished for answering it twice


AatreyoBasu

    Can you say me the difference about ein and eine


KaleAlleri

    I think ein is masculine and eine is feminine but I may be wrong


ph.6Gjppg

    You are correct


ph.Y29gzx

    what is speak toGood Morning in German


IsabelSicy

    I spelled hallo a lot of times but when I spell it with my microphone, duolingo says my answer is wrong


K2kritika

    Yes. you are right same problem is coming in my phone but don't know why ?


IsabelSicy

    well it's okay for me now I think it's cuz of ur microphone or idk cuz it automatically got solved for me


navnitkris

    My voice is not getting recorded


huffletuff

    Seems like people are saying Hallo is as short/informal as it gets, but does anyone know if people in germany typically just say "hi" in english since I know some non-english speaking countries do.


Schusti76

    Yes, younger people will also say hi (even less informal than hello). I seldom use it and my parents wouldn't use it at all.


Hushy3

    I accidentally put "Halli" and it took it. Is that right?


mizinamo

    I accidentally put "Halli" and it took it. Is that right?

    No, it isn't.

    Halli isn't a word at all by itself (I've only heard it in "halli-hallo!" as a friendly, informal greeting).

    Single-letter typos often seem to be accepted without even a typo warning.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.