1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich finde dich süß."

"Ich finde dich süß."

Translation:I think you're cute.

December 18, 2013

163 Comments


CaveatEmptor

If "süß" can mean either "cute" or "sweet," then how does one know which way it is meant? In English we can either say "I think you're sweet," or "I think you're cute," but they mean different things.


destabilized

Context. If you say "Ich finde dich süß", then you always say it with all the connotations and it's up to the receiver to decide how they want to interpret it.

I'm sure that's one of the central traits of German flirting. The receiving party is free to twist and turn what they hear and retaliate appropriately :)


Jason354

How can i say it so the reciver will take it serious?


Catweasel

Don't say "suß" for a start :) How about "Sie sind eine sehr schone Frau und ich finde Sie sehr attraktiv. Darf ich abendessen kaufen? Oder Fruhstuck kochen?" :)


Zo_Davidson

Gosh, why do all the examples seem to be in a context where it's a girl that's being flirted with?


Kelirya

Because such are our ways that for the girls it is usually easier. :) In Scandinavian countries, though, girls take more of the initiative.


RobinB896941

"Ich finde dich süß" is rarely said to a man (though there are special exceptions), but an ironic "DU bist süß!" might be the reaction to a man who'd just said something stupid.


ReinerSelb

i don't see anything wrong in saying "du bist süß". that's what flirting is all about, right? making compliments, looking each other in the eyes, have some conversation and hopefully creating a pleasurable tension. i'm a german woman, and i would likely be turned off by a man who wants too much right from the start. i'd probably come back at you with something like "oh well, you forgot to mention the f....ing part, didn't you? go buy your dinner at the supermarket, it's right across the street". on a side note, you don't say fühstück kochen but frühstück machen in german.


RobinB896941

"NEIN!! Ich mag nicht, auf mein Aussehen reduziert zu werden! Wann kapiert ihr Männer das endlich?"


Bhumika424308

Can you please translate this in English?


mizinamo

"You are a very butiful woman and I find you very attractive. May I buy supper? Or cook brekfest?"

(Spelling mistakes based on the original.)


Lamburghini

Darf ich "dich" Mittagessen kaufen. ..


dopemood

Darf ich *dir Mittagessen kaufen. .. And even this, would be a little bit strange. better say: Darf ich dir etwas zum Mittagessen kaufen.


ReinerSelb

"darf ich dich zum mittagessen einladen?"


Crus302873

Nicht "kaufen " verwenden - das hat was negatives, von "Leistung erkaufen" Einladen klingt viel , viel besser


metschelle

I feel like that could turn into a lot of awkward situations lol like "mahalo" in Hawaiian means hello and goodbye, what if you're talking to one of those people yhat jever get the hint to go away lol


AdultRefre

You mean aloha, although anything can mean hello or good-bye with the right tone. Flirting is always risking an awkward situation.


Germandy

Is the difference really that big? "süß" is both sweet or cute, so I'd say it depends on the context, that is what the person did to make you say they are cute/sweet. Would you agree?


SelphieB

I think there is a difference. If you tell someone they're sweet, it's more like saying they're nice, possibly flirting but not necessarily. Whereas if you say someone's cute it could be a comment about something they've said/done but more likely about their appearance. Sweet would never be a description of someone's appearance. That's what I think anyway, maybe other people use the words differently.


lerdawerd

In English, both Sweet AND cute can be used to describe an appearance or character. Generally speaking, sweet describes the character trait and cute the physical trait, but they are interchangeable. It all depends on the context, as candy is not often cute. This is just my opinion, not actually researched - but if I were to guess, English's "sweet" probably changed over time to include this connotation. "Sweet" was probably only spoken when referring to taste, and over time as sweet foods gained popularity amongst people and eating sweets made them happy, they began to use it in a creative way to describe someone's personality. Language is used to describe how we feel or how we are thinking, and human beings are always creatively changing - therefore our language will continue to do so. I remember when we used to tell people that "Ain't" was not in the dictionary - now widespread use of the word has allowed for it to sneak into English dictionaries everywhere. Not to mention there will always be translation problems between languages, because they are all constructed so differently - by people who all had different perspectives on life at the time.


Fluffychickens

Ain't is the only contraction in the dictionary, albeit informally.


allenfrang

To me it sounds weird both in English and in German and l tend to avoid it, because l am not a fan of sweet foods, so it doesn't sound nice to me. I'd rather be called savory! XD


ConleyJ1

Sweet never refers to somebody's appearance in English.


TrumanRuth

Sure it does. "She's got a sweet a**." Or, "she has the sweetest face." And if you're really lucky both are true, and she is sweet as well!


IzabellaJ.

If a German says "Ich finde dich süß!" ,they DEFINATELY mean it as flirting. Germans do not make so many compliments in everyday life it is not meant as flirting. However, I still think even this sentence is not used often. I think that many Germans find it kitchy! :D


m4z2

Germans also tend to say "Du bist süß (wie ein kleines Kind)" when you did something clumsy or stupid. I wouldn't exactly count that as flirting, but choosing these words usually implies that they find you attractive in the first place.


tale

Or they rolled you in sugar, licked you and pragmatically ensures you that they think you're sweet. "Ich wollte nur feststellen dass ich dich süß finde."


davidmartiney

Its possible to be cute but not sweet.


Jason354

Im trying to get laid so i want her to know what im saying. If she thinks im just saying it, then germans suck.


jholland15

maybe "sweet" doesn't have the same figurative meaning in english as it does in german.


Dasi_

I believe it does. In English sweet can also mean how you look. I think though sweet as it pertains to how one looks usually implies a type of innocent adorableness/cuteness whether real or only perceived. it can be said in a flirtatious way however, as always, how well it is received is another thing.


Fluffychickens

I'll just have to start telling people they're as cute as sugar- that ought to get my point across.


AGreatUserName

It's the same in English when we say "I like you". It could be in a sexual way or a platonic way. Different meanings expressed the same way, but we figure it out, or sometimes don't.

Every language has little points where you can think "But what did s/he mean?" In these points, you can also be intentionally ambiguous if you want. Every language has those points in different places.


EthanKosse1

Should this not be “nett”? As süß is more like, “das baby is süß” and could be takin as an insult to an adult?


mizinamo

süß is fine towards your boyfriend/girlfriend, but you probably wouldn’t use it towards other adults.

Not because it’s insulting but rather because it’s too intimate.


maryblueberry

Context. Like how we can say "i like you" and it can mean different things


W1lber2

does that mean that you call sweets suss? (sorry I cannot do the umlauts and the "b" thing)


Torsten245710

Hold down the s button and


RotBohnen

Now it's giving the answer as 'I think that you are hot'.. Which seems a lot more aggressive that the previous answer suggested.


chetalanel

I love your Koenigsegg 1:1 picture :)


Anisa637076

Thats what i think


xthez

The thing with this is that I don't know if they are going to take is as a flirty remark or as suspected desire for cannibalism.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Think of when you say something is "so cute you could just eat it up". Anyone around you would know that it isn't being used literally, and this is likely the same


NoahKarpinski

I don't know... I know some wierdos.


theSheepster

"Ich habe dich zum Fressen gern" is also a known idiom in Germany. ;-)


spiffwalker

This is a good vocab word! Hidden lessons are awesome Duolingo!


arisplus

Not sure if sarcasm. Also saying "dich süß" quickly is difficult.


mrcurtis.english

And, considering what it sounds like, could be taken as being a bit forward.


ForScienceYeee

I like how the German flirting lessons have cutsey phrases like this while in the French lesson you get phrases like, "I wish I was cross-eyed so I could see you twice!" and "I am not drunk, I am just intoxicated by you.


chetalanel

And we spent 30 lingots for it too....


cameron.fr1

Can i say ich denke du bist süß Or ich glaube du bist süß?


NachoColom1

The first one. Ich denke is an expression of your opinion, Ich glaube means that you are not sure if she's cute.


madam_im_adam

wait so how often is niedlich used in comparison to süß


Germandy

"niedlich" is more often used for children, animals or little things. You can say that to a person as well, but it's not exactly flirty. ;-)


bobo_al

I remember learning somewhere that "hübsch" can also mean "cute"? Is this true/accurate?


MessyKookie

Why are we using dich instead of du sie or dir?


RobinCard

Dich is accusative case. Although we always use "you" in English, we do sometimes differentiate different cases. Think of it as the difference between 'he' and 'him' or 'I' and 'me'.

Difference between DICH and DU

When someone is directly receiving an action in a sentence you say 'dich'.

Ich habe 'DICH' getreten (I kicked you). 'DU' hast mich getreten (you kicked me).

When you're doing the kick, you're du, when you're getting kicked it's dich.

Ich liebe 'DICH'. (I love you). 'DU' liebst mich (you love me).

Difference between dir and dich.

This is where it gets complicated. Dir is dative, the indirect recipient.

Ich gebe DIR (I gave 'something' to you).

Ich gebe DICH (I gave you, as in I actually gave YOU to someone else)

Difference between dich and Sie

Sie and dich are both accusative (although Sie can also be nominative, but I won't get into that now).

You probably wouldn't say Sie because it's too formal. Sie is what you say to people who you don't know, or people who you have a professional relationship with. Like doctor or someone who works in a shop.

However, for future reference: "ich find Sie süß". Would be how you tell a policeman that you find them cute.

If you see Sie with a randomly capitalised S in the middle of a sentence you know it means you (formal) not they or she which are also 'sie'.


ofir.raz.9

Great explanation but can you please try to explain again how and when to use DICH and DIR? Didn't really get that


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Dich" is Accusative case and "dir " is Dative case.

The Accusative case includes nouns and pronouns used as the direct object of a sentence which is acted upon by the verb. There are verbs that require Accusative case and even prepositions that require Accusative case.

The Dative case includes nouns and pronouns used as the indirect object of a sentence which receives the direct object.

In the sentence, "I give him the ball." I is in the Nominative case, since it is the subject.
You could also word this as "I give the ball to him." and it is easier to see here that the ball is what is being given, so it is the direct object and is in the Accusative case.

"to him" clearly shows that "him" is receiving the ball, so it is the indirect object and in the Dative case. If I said "I give him it." then "him" would still be indirect object and Dative case and "it" would be the direct object in Accusative case. In German, they have worse: "I pay the bill to him for her." or "I pay him it for her."

There are German verbs that require Dative case for their objects and even prepositions that require Dative case.

These sites describe these two cases (In English, we differentiate between the indirect and direct object, but the pronouns are the same for both. In German, you have to pay more attention, because the pronouns are different.) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

We expect most verbs to take accusative case, but the prepositions may surprise us. Here is a list of these: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm

Here is a list of verbs that require Dative case instead of Accusative: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

and a list of prepositions which require Dative case: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

Some "two-way" prepositions can take Accusative or Dative but change meaning with each. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/DualPrepositions.htm Some verbs require prepositions and some are "two-way" prepositions: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_prep01.htm http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_prep01b.htm http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_prep01c.htm

I don't have these all memorized, so I check in the dictionary. Scroll all the way down for all the meanings and forms of the verb. Sometimes a verb which takes accusative, will show other version of the verb which take dative (+ dat) or versions which require a preposition which could take either but it is marked (+ acc) for that meaning: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/give


NutMeggers

How am I supposed to know if it means cute or sweet? I came up with I find you sweet :(


trinthetweety

"Süß" in a complimentary context, can either be "cute" or "sweet." You can say "Ich finde dich Hubsch" to mean "I think you're cute," and it's perfectly acceptable. That way you can differentiate between the two- but for duolingo's purposes- "Süß" is both sweet and cute, because they are synonymous.


KathleenMichaud

If I wanted to say, "That's very sweet of you," would I use "süß" or something else?


Es-war-einmal

It's not common to use "süß" in that context I would say "Das ist lieb von dir" instead but I guess you could say "süß" too


ida_roxana

So I can't use this sentence when referring to a child? Is it always flirty? Or can I say to a parent "Ich finde deine Kinder süß" ?


Alissa161402

You can. I mean, you can as well say in english "aww, your kids are so cute", can't you? ^^


CharlieSowhat

ok... correct me if I'm wrong... "Finde" traslate to "Find".... if I said, I find you are sweet.... why is giving me a wrong answer?... as far when you click on the word "Finde" that's what gve the translation even as per Dualingo standard... sooo where I getting nuts on this?


JackRiot108

That's because your grammar is off. You can't say "I find you are sweet" you have to say "I find you to be sweet". Duolingo might be teaching you German, but it marks you incorrect on English grammar too.


wakaka92

I don't get it. Doesn't "I find you are sweet"="I find (that) you are sweet"? I think it is grammatically correct?


scdcambs

Why not "I am finding you sweet"


NeilCockling

Because that implies that you are only finding someone sweet at the present moment in time, and it isn't going to last! The compliment requires the continuous sense!


chetalanel

Or at least that you are eating them... cannibalism is frowned upon in most nations


Rippler

If you read the tips and notes to some of the previous lessons, you'll notice that they say that there is no distinction between continuous and simple sense.


NeilCockling

Rippler, you are right: there is no distinction in German. But there is in English.


Alaura_Anna

As I'm learning the word "finde" the clue box when you clike on it says it can either mean find or I'm finding when using "I" before the word. It may not make sense as a sentence, but I said," I am finding you sweet," but it counted it as wrong- why is that?


NeilCockling

Because that implies that you are only finding someone sweet at the present moment in time, and it isn't going to last! The compliment requires the continuous sense!


Andrej545577

Isn'n the word hubsch for cute and suß for sweet?


clownboi

I said "I find you attractive" and didn't get it right? So confused


kl042807

I love you guys


ChidiEkeoc1

This question explains why i hear many German native speakers call someone or something sweet when they mean cute. The two, whilst both compliments, are definitely NOT interchangeable. Calling someone sweet is in response to an action, cute is in response to both an action and appearance.


PopSixSquish

I have a question about a different question, but that thread is locked. In the "You look like my next girlfriend" translation, why can't Freundin be translated as friend? As in, "You look like my next friend"?


mizinamo

why can't Freundin be translated as friend?

Because meine Freundin implies that you have exactly one (because possessive determiners such as mein are definite), and that implies that Freundin means "girlfriend" (the special sort of friend you usually have at most one of, rather than the general sort of friend that you can have many of).


crystalangelica2

How to I find the letter at the end of süb as you can see I can only do a normal b not that one


CaveatEmptor

It's not actually a special "b," but rather a special "s" (the "ss" sound, to be more specific). One way to find it on the keyboard is to press and hold the ALT key and type 225 on the NUM pad (then let go of the ALT key), and your special "eszett" ß will appear. (You have to use the numbers on the NUM pad specifically, or else it won't work).

There are other ways to go about it, ones that don't involve alt codes, but it sometimes still requires a special keyboard. This is the way I do it (the other codes I've seen use 4 digits, rather than 3).

Here is a discussion about different ways to type special characters:

comment/3635953


CaveatEmptor

Here is a link to an easy list for German ALT codes:

http://www.alt-codes.net/german_alt_codes/


ConnieSejour

I wrote ' I am finding you cute' insted of ' I find you cute'. Apparently its wrong. Whats the difference?


NeilCockling

Because that implies that you are only finding someone cute at the present moment in time, and it isn't going to last! The compliment requires the continuous sense!


wahyuprata2

How could dich become you are?


ChristianPruitt

i don,t know how to do the b in sub


NeilCockling

Look at CaveatEmptor's answer to crystalangelica2 above.


diegounivers

What does "Dich" mean?


NeilCockling

It is the accusative form of "du" - it means "you" when an action is being done to someone.


tomcoons

Why is it dich and not du?


BrianPierc4

I put in "I think you're cute" and it tells me I'm wrong. Fix it!


m4z2

Flag/report it instead of commenting. The mods don't have the time to read every comment, and probably get more useful debug info when you use the report button.


[deactivated user]

    It's now valid, 2027-12-26


sidposer

    Why use ß instead of ss? I thought ß had been retired from the language?


Irene622888

    So "finde" would be conjugated with other pronouns as well right? Like if it were put with "Sie" (she) then it could conjugate to "findeT" or something like that?


Apfelsaft_Nathan

    How do i say dich? It's so hard... I have a hard time saying ich or mich


Krovine

    It's a sound in between "sh" and "hhhh." Like placing your tongue in between saying both at once, Try placing your tongue further to the back of your throat, somewhat similar to when pronouncing the letter "r." It's quite difficult at first but you get the hang of it after a while!


npvietkhoa

    Is finder find in English??? Why did it wrong?


MimmiKraal

    Deadpan voice: "Ich finde dich süß"


Isaiah458632

    I said the answer and it wouldn't accept it


JackGus

    I want a coffee, cute


SeanMeaneyPL

    There's no difference between cute and sweet? Context is everything. Just don't go to Dublin and call someone a "cute hoor". Unless you want a bloody nose.


ViktoriaNe607349

    I'm literally so mad, I did it right yet it said it was wrong


dkn00

    Sorry you are not my type duo :)


Oriangeli_

    I just put a heart by it and it counted me wrong But eh who cares


XManBad

    Why is dich so similar to d*ck?


Alissa161402

    It comes even better. Dick is also german and means as much as "fat" lmao. So if you say smthg like "Du bist dick" it means "you are fat" :D


XManBad

    I have a special german keyboard downloaded on my tablet for that:)


XManBad

    M4Z why is your wink;) backwards?


Erika934157

    Süß is sweet it is not cute


mizinamo

    This usage is explained in the lesson notes for the "Food" unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Food -- see the "Cute like sugar!" section.


AgentWaffles444

    Does süß mean cute and sweet?


mizinamo

    Yes - see the lesson notes for the "Food" unit ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Food , section "Cute like sugar!").


EverettKP

    Are Ich finde du süß and Ich finde dich süß different from each other?


mizinamo

    Yes, they are: the first one is grammatically incorrect, the second one is correct.

    It is a bit like the difference between "I like he" and "I like him" -- only the second one is correct.


Mary.Domingo

    The cherik is strong in this one


IndiraSinghRo

    i think you are nice i think you are cute


mizinamo

    It's a German letter that represents the sound /s/ as in the English word "sauce".


NinadAchrk

    Ich finde dich zeus?


Girlcatlove1524

    The word is "süß", meaning 'sweet' or 'nice'


IndiraSinghRo

    i think is correct


mizinamo

    What do you think is correct?


PixelsMan

    Whats the difference between "ihr", "du" and "ihr"?


Ursulias

    Es geht um die Deklination der Personalpronomen. You can look that up. There are many good websites that can help you.


PixelsMan

    What is the difference between "ihr", "du" and "dich"?


Ursulias

    https://easy-deutsch.de/pronomen/personalpronomen/

    Nominativ – Akkusativ – Dativ – Genitiv

    ich – mich – mir – meiner

    du – dich – dir – deiner

    Sie – Sie – Ihnen – Ihrer

    er – ihn – ihm – seiner

    sie – sie – ihr – ihrer

    es – es – ihm – seiner

    wir – uns – uns – unser

    ihr – euch – euch – euer

    Sie – Sie – Ihnen – Ihrer

    sie – sie – ihnen – ihrer

    I tried to copy it from Excel - but it did not work so the optic is a bit confusing.


mizinamo

    If you understand the difference between "I, me, we, us", then you can understand the difference between du, dich, ihr, euch :)

    In English, "I" is used to refer to the speaker who is one person and the subject of a verb, e.g. "I see an elephant".

    In German, du is used to refer to the listener who is one person and the subject of a verb, e.g. du siehst einen Elefanten "you see an elephant".

    In English, "me" is used to refer to the speaker who is one person and the object of a verb, e.g. "Paul hugged me."

    In German, dich is used to refer to the listener who is one person and the object of a verb, e.g. Paul hat dich umarmt. "Paul hugged you."

    In English, "we" is used to refer to the speaker speaking on behalf of a group of several people, when it is the subject of a verb, e.g. "we are eating cake."

    In German, ihr is used to refer to several listeners at once who are the subject of a verb, e.g. ihr esst Kuchen. "you are eating cake." (several people)

    In English, "us" is used to refer to the speaker speaking on behalf of a group of several people, when it is the object of a verb, e.g. "the lion will eat us."

    In German, euch is used to refer to several listeners at once who are the object of a verb, e.g. der Löwe wird euch fressen. "the lion will eat you."

    So when you're unsure which to choose between du, dich, ihr, euch -- which are unfortunately all "you" in English --, consider which of "I, me, we, us" it would be if the subject were first person (speaker(s)) rather than second person (listener(s)).


Ronya72930

    Why is it think they should know right?


mizinamo

    Why is it think they should know right?

    "think" here means "regard someone as having a certain quality" or "be of the opinion" -- a subjective thing. Which matches süß, which is a subjective evaluation.


LeFant0meCach3

    Well in English saying you're sweet could mean they took your hitting on them as a sweet compliment (but they aren't interested) or if it meant they find you cute that they are interested...


JesiolSilvera

    "I find you sweet"


AlastaireAuctor

    Why is it I find rather than I think?


harm.bacon.12

    Finde means find ect, how did it = i think you"re cute? I am so confused!!


StephanieC627553

    "I think you are cute" is the equivalent English expression. We don't say "I find you to be cute." Duo is giving the equivalent expression when it recommends that phrase, not the word-for-word translation.


DarkNinjaCorp

    'i am find you cute' Gee... thanks brain


MitoMS

    It's just awesome how even the most cutest phrases, when speak in deutsch, sounds like a war declaration


Ursulias

    @MitoMS: Dann war die Aussprache schlecht!


m4z2

    "In the German alphabet, the (traditionally lowercase-only) letter ß, called "Eszett" (IPA: [ɛsˈtsɛt]) or "scharfes S" (IPA: [ˈʃaɐ̯.fəs ˈʔɛs],[ˈʃaː.fəs ˈʔɛs]), in English "sharp S", is a consonant that evolved as a ligature of "long s and z" (ſz) and "long s over round s" (ſs). It is pronounced [s] (see IPA)." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9F


JackYakov

    why not " i find you're cute"


lmenus

    Because I find you cute.


noiramb

    I think it is more used in a wy of "I think you are cute". And saying that you have to think about whom you say it to. As a grown up woman you probably don't want to hear that you are "cute"


LavethWolf

    Would "Ich denke dass dich süß bist" be ok too?


m4z2

    No that makes no sense, but "Ich denke dass du süß bist" is close.


LavethWolf

    Ok, thanks. I just found out that "Ich denke dass du süß" is already an accepted answer. Which kind of rendered my question even more pointless than it already is.


m4z2

    You mean "Ich denke dass du süß bist". (;


LavethWolf

    Thanks, I can't believe I messed that up again. I guess it's about time for me to start doing those review courses.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started